Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Dark GDK / how to Move one Vertice of a Plain

Author
Message
haliop
User Banned
Posted: 15th Dec 2009 07:42
!?!?!?
anyone?
Aldur
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posted: 15th Dec 2009 09:00
Do a forum search on vertexdata.
There's plenty around
haliop
User Banned
Posted: 15th Dec 2009 09:30
yeah i found it , but it dosent work right




Vertex dosent move anywhere
and no Objects Are shown
haliop
User Banned
Posted: 15th Dec 2009 12:51
here is a better code , but still dosent work



and here is an image of whats happening once i debug it

Aldur
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posted: 15th Dec 2009 17:29
Plains (Planes) made in DGDK are made with 2 vertices only, and 2 Objects have been made.
If you look behind the plain, there is another cube so the vertexcount is correct. It's just the positioning of the vertex you need to figure out!
haliop
User Banned
Posted: 15th Dec 2009 22:10
Aldur thank you soo much for your help
i am so pleased that this works!
ty all!

you and other guys on DBP forum, made my day!
ty for all your time spending with me

i am happy , cause this forum rocks!
Zotoaster
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2004
Location: Scotland
Posted: 16th Dec 2009 00:14
Quote: "Plains (Planes) made in DGDK are made with 2 vertices only"


2 vertices? Each triangle has 3 vertices, and plains are made of 4 triangles, so that's 12 vertices.

"everyone forgets a semi-colon sometimes." - Phaelax
Aldur
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posted: 16th Dec 2009 04:50
That's my bad, I meant 12, didn't proof-read before I posted!
Thanks for correcting that Zotoaster
dark coder
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Japan
Posted: 16th Dec 2009 05:12
And by 12 you really mean 6.

haliop
User Banned
Posted: 16th Dec 2009 05:40
yeah lol both guys were wrong
a plane is designed from 2 Tri
giving you 6 vertex
4 on sides and 2 in the middle

Aldur
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posted: 17th Dec 2009 05:56
Going over what I wrote, I think I may have meant 2 faces not 2 vertices to begin. But yes, I was wrong
Looks like you're making progress, congratulations!
haliop
User Banned
Posted: 17th Dec 2009 06:47
ty , but still there are some problems
but its an awesome route, meaning , its fun even if its tough
and sometimes i just sit for an hour thinking
and have no idea where or what to do ,

its hard, but rewarding.
Freedom Fighters
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 17th Dec 2009 07:53
hmm, making good progress there, well done. im trying to make something like that becuase i need matrix map editor for my game. very nice.

Problem Solution That Never Fails: "Build A Bridge And Get Over It"
haliop
User Banned
Posted: 17th Dec 2009 10:07
yeah its just what i want to do
a Matrix Map Editor then converting it into Terrain data or Converting into Plains,
actually i would stay with the original matrix
but it dosent cast shadows.. and you cant cast shadow on top of it
and dbGetGroundHeight() dosent work good. its laggy

so im guess the best way is to build Plains and welding them together in order to create a Matrix / Landscape / Ground
Freedom Fighters
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 17th Dec 2009 11:26
hmm,well its good.
export option to terrain data and matrix?
hmm, well i use the matrix and it works for me.
gettting the ground height works, dont think you wer using it write. ow well.

hmm, yer, map a grid of plains and well the corner together and create a array to keep track of the heights.
hmm, well as for texturing that might be a problem, but for later.
i heard of a image manipulation in DbPro, and plans maybe for GDK but see how things turn out.

Problem Solution That Never Fails: "Build A Bridge And Get Over It"
haliop
User Banned
Posted: 17th Dec 2009 13:52
can you cast a shadow of a cube on the matrix?
or whatever, can the matrix recive shadows from other objects?
Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 17th Dec 2009 16:10
can i see the code for the last pic please?
i wana see how u did it.



haliop
User Banned
Posted: 17th Dec 2009 16:12
i'll try to create a new one for you
cause it involves the Started.SGE code , which is corrently under work.
Outscape
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd May 2008
Location:
Posted: 17th Dec 2009 22:04
Freedom Fighters
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 17th Dec 2009 22:16
cast shadows on a matrix? yer i thinks its possible, ill have a look into that, i think you can do it.

Problem Solution That Never Fails: "Build A Bridge And Get Over It"
haliop
User Banned
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 09:44
ive finnally did it!
dbGetGroundHeight WORKS!
the problem was when i created the matrix
ive repositioned it
so ive looked at the DBP forum , and i found that once you rellocate the matrix if you want to use dbGetGrounHeight
you must offset the X,Z inside that command so:

it must be like this:


hope this will help anyone who get stuck with it.

and ty freedom fighter for not letting me loosing my head with it
as you always said , it works it works , keep trying! ty.
Freedom Fighters
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 10:08
well, glad you figured it out.
well, good that there some help for this problem out here.

haha, no problems. hows the map editor going?

Problem Solution That Never Fails: "Build A Bridge And Get Over It"
haliop
User Banned
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 11:22
good , but i need to halt everything
cause i need to move from where i am now...

the story is:
i have 6 dogs , 6 puppies and i raise them by myself
so its hard finidng a place to stay and have a computer also near..

all who welcomes me , are farms on distant lands but then there is no electricity and if there is i need a laptop and i can't afford one cause i ahve 6 puppies which cost alot to feed
hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm


so , now i live with my mom but the neibours want me out cause the puppies smell and make alot of noise and are kings of distruction they just mess everything the little bastards sons of bitchs which is actually true..

ahhhhh

on one hand i really want to program
on the other i cant leave the puppies
and the one place i can go , the ppl arent so nice

so im just hanging from here to there and if there is a computer so its good , but now its all bad cause i need to leave , i thought i'll make as much progress as i can but now its this time again to find a new home.. every month im moving

i really think i can achieve something with programming and then maybe get myself a house or rent one if i can sell but its too much in too much time but my game is so awesome that i even dont speak about it so no one will steal it , so for now its the game editor / engine ..

argggg
i guess you cant eat the cake without a puppy bite
Freedom Fighters
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Nov 2009
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2009 22:38
well, hope things go smooth and they all work out

Problem Solution That Never Fails: "Build A Bridge And Get Over It"

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-10-05 21:08:31
Your offset time is: 2024-10-05 21:08:31