Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Sparky`s collision question

Author
Message
ciotobot
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2010 20:19
How to make character with box or cylinder collision because i can make only character with sphere collision?

AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8GHz , NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT 256MB , 160HDD , 512MB RAM , Windows Vista Home Basic
Daniel wright 2311
User Banned
Posted: 7th Jan 2010 05:49 Edited at: 7th Jan 2010 05:52
show us some coad of yours so we can see why you are having problems. Now sometimes I notested when you use sparkys collision you need to have difrent groups to maintain collision. so if there the same group they will not collide with each other. I know, i still have this problem. so show some of your code so we can help.

ciotobot
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2010 14:25


AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8GHz , NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT 256MB , 160HDD , 512MB RAM , Windows Vista Home Basic
KISTech
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Feb 2008
Location: Aloha, Oregon
Posted: 7th Jan 2010 17:07 Edited at: 7th Jan 2010 17:13
The command looks right. What makes you think it's not setting up a box?

[edit]
Actually I just noticed, where's your

sc_updateObject ??

Daniel wright 2311
User Banned
Posted: 7th Jan 2010 21:59 Edited at: 7th Jan 2010 22:02
KISTech is right, you do need to update any object that is moving with in the loop what this does is it moves the box collision box with the moving object. also I notested you are not using the move player function already set up with in the demo he had set up. using this almost insures your objects will have perfect collision. here is the function

first put this on top off all your code



then put this at the verry bottom of all your coad, even at the bottom of the loop



use this for other objects other then the player



explination of what you need to do is this.

change all the objects numbers to your object numbers.so in the move plr function, change all the object numbers to your players object number, then put the functions name with in the loop.
dont worry about the update object as its already included in the function.

ciotobot
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Aug 2009
Location:
Posted: 8th Jan 2010 17:51
ok i`ve solved problem thanx for help

AMD Sempron 3000+ 1.8GHz , NVIDIA GeForce 7300 GT 256MB , 160HDD , 512MB RAM , Windows Vista Home Basic

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-28 14:20:44
Your offset time is: 2024-09-28 14:20:44