Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Work In Progress / [x9] Lair of the Antichrist

Author
Message
The Fps Creator rocks!
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 27th Feb 2010 01:05
Starmind 001 taught me this:

Try this.

1.Run the cleaner just once.

2.Remove the your current mod.

3.Rename or replace the original fpsc.exe.

4.Build your game and do not try a test game, just build it.

5.After the build game, copy and past the mod you have in the games folder and rename it accordingly "'Your game'.exe"

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 28th Feb 2010 13:40
That doesn't work, it still just crashes when building the game...

Shadowtroid
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2009
Location: nope
Posted: 28th Feb 2010 14:36
Try this:

Build the game. WHILE it's building, open up task manager and set all FPSC related prcess to Realtime priority. That helped me tons.

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 28th Feb 2010 17:06
Hmm, well, everything is "realtime priorty"... I think. I mean, I don't have any different priorties in task manager...

Shadowtroid
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2009
Location: nope
Posted: 28th Feb 2010 17:26
Are you looking in applications, or in processes? It's under processes, and everything is normally set at "normal"...

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 28th Feb 2010 17:44
OH! Oh. Now I see. Everything is normal. But how could I be fast enough to set those before it crashes? I should do it when I open FPSC, before I start build game?

Shadowtroid
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2009
Location: nope
Posted: 28th Feb 2010 17:56
Does it crash instantly? Because when I do it, it takes a while before it crashes...And you can do it while it's building the game. I don't think you can do it beforehand, because the processes are not there, but you should have ample time to do it while it's building.

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 3rd Mar 2010 19:23
Ohh, thanks Shadowtroid!

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 7th Mar 2010 17:01
Bah, I still can't build this... Even after I've changed the priorties, and with no other programs running... Still crashes. So, can a mod please lock this? Because I just can't build it without having to change it completely...

The Fps Creator rocks!
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 10th Mar 2010 22:03
What is the error message? And at what time?

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 11th Mar 2010 08:10
...It's just a normal error message, that it has encountered a problem... And it depends when, and I now have 100% proof it IS about not enough memory, because it comes later the lesser there's stuff in the game...

The Fps Creator rocks!
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 11th Mar 2010 17:04
Hm, what mod are you using? What version of FPSC are you using?

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 11th Mar 2010 18:33
FPSC 1.16, with Fenix mod 1.1.

Shadowtroid
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2009
Location: nope
Posted: 12th Mar 2010 03:47
I've heard there's a command you can put into the setup.ini. Try something like:

removememorycap = 1

Or something similar. I know it's there, I just am not sure what it is.

The Fps Creator rocks!
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 12th Mar 2010 16:43
Use systemmemorycapoff=1 in the game run line, in setup.ini. It might work.

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 12th Mar 2010 16:58
Not working.

The Fps Creator rocks!
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 12th Mar 2010 17:13
Try another mod.

charger bandit
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posted: 12th Mar 2010 19:43
Get rid of the damn 1.16 update,clean dbo's and bin's,install 1.15,build your game,apply mod.It should work.


A.K.A djmaster
SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 12th Mar 2010 20:02
Hmmm... Why would that work? I mean, the 1.15... Is it stabler and uses less memory to build, or something?

charger bandit
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Nov 2009
Location: Slovenia
Posted: 13th Mar 2010 10:12
Well 1.15 is the best build yet and is fully compatible with mods,even if 1.16 is compatible with mods they dont go fully together.


A.K.A djmaster
SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 13th Mar 2010 10:34
Hmm, ok. I'll try that.

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 14th Mar 2010 10:09
Oh, hey, thanks Charger Bandit!
Well, it helps quite a lot! But... I still can't build this. I mean, I could do 3 levels... Because it freezes when building the fourth one...
I probably make it so that there's the first one, and then after that, the fourth, and fifth. That wouldn't really make sense, but that would be the only logical thing to me... Or should I build this in parts?
What do you people think?

Shadowtroid
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Dec 2009
Location: nope
Posted: 14th Mar 2010 17:28
Maybe make a miniseries sort of thing?

Like a three level set, then another, and repeat until you just published the whole game.

That way, you can keep interest with slow, overtime releases, and if you forget to save you can start over closer to where you were.

Howsabout that?

The Fps Creator rocks!
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 15th Mar 2010 17:15
Maybe level 4 has something that v1.15 doesn't have. Or the Fenix Mod needs something in v1.16 that 1.15 doesn't have. I don't know. What do you think?

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 15th Mar 2010 18:37
Quote: "Maybe level 4 has something that v1.15 doesn't have."

No, it's not about that.

Quote: "Maybe make a miniseries sort of thing?

Like a three level set, then another, and repeat until you just published the whole game.

That way, you can keep interest with slow, overtime releases, and if you forget to save you can start over closer to where you were.

Howsabout that?"

Okay, I'll do that.

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 15th Mar 2010 20:03
AAAAAAAARGHH!!! It turned out that this game is now 100% doomed.
I was able to build it with one level, but.. Some enemies (some of the zombies for example) are invisible, and they can't die, no matter how much they're shot... And they don't even react to it, they just keep attacking... Also, some weapons are invisible, and there's more lag than... anywhere. (Especially in hell).
So... Well...

The Fps Creator rocks!
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2008
Location: Sneaking down your chimney.
Posted: 16th Mar 2010 14:33
Maybe v1.16 really has something that 1.15 doesn't!

SekoIdiootti
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Mar 2009
Location: Finland
Posted: 16th Mar 2010 17:27
...It works fine in test game, so no. That just can't be the problem...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-12-03 03:27:03
Your offset time is: 2022-12-03 03:27:03