Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPS Creator X10 / I just got the FPS Creator x10 nut it doesn't work?

Author
Message
Bestorio
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2010 16:20 Edited at: 28th Apr 2010 16:26
so it says that it's a ''free'' version.
but i put the userdetails folder & put the code in the game and still it says that it's the free version, what's going on?
(it came up after i updated the game to version 1.11)

EDIT:oh.. and its suppose to say ''but'' in the thread's name not ''nut''

im having fun creating games... wait? did i just print a machine gun?!?
Soviet176
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 28th Apr 2010 22:23
Try re-installing x10 completely and put the code in when it's installing. Then imdeditatly go to the update at help. Update to 1.11

"I haz no sig :o"
Bestorio
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2010 17:21
okay ill try that... ill see if it works...

im having fun creating games... wait? did i just print a machine gun?!?
Bestorio
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2010 17:31
weird... i pressed the ''check for updates'' button and it said that the newest update was 1.11 i clicked download and it downloaded 1.01 [TEEN] what's going on?

im having fun creating games... wait? did i just print a machine gun?!?
Bestorio
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2010 17:54
well now i have the 1.11 version but still it doesn't work?

im having fun creating games... wait? did i just print a machine gun?!?
Jingle Fett
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2010 23:40 Edited at: 29th Apr 2010 23:40
Something sounds weird to me seeing as there is no free version of X10...X9 does though.



budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 29th Apr 2010 23:53
It's probably because X10 is a more expensive program, and TGC didn't want a free version so that people could not just hack a serial code in, and have it for free.

Jingle Fett
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2010 07:07
I mean that if he has the free version then this should be in the X9 board because X9 has a free version and X10 doesn't. ie, he doesn't have X10 and that's probably why the updates aren't working for him...



Bestorio
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2010 14:19
I HAVE FPSC x10!

but in the update 1.11 it asks for the serial number, i put it in, and it doesn't work! Then i click ''Quit'' It starts the editor but on top of thje screen it says Fps creator x10 free???

im having fun creating games... wait? did i just print a machine gun?!?
Bestorio
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2010 14:21
Oh... and before the update 1.11 it did work tho...

im having fun creating games... wait? did i just print a machine gun?!?
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 30th Apr 2010 16:18
Quote: "I mean that if he has the free version then this should be in the X9 board because X9 has a free version and X10 doesn't"

Yes, but there is a problem with a memory leak, and the serial code gets deleted, it resorts to a "free version" even thought there is no free version. This isn't an uncommon problem.

Have you opened up the userdetails.ini and typed it in there, then saved that?

Jingle Fett
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2007
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2010 03:56
Oh I see, huh, I'd never heard of that happening before



Bestorio
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2010 07:11 Edited at: 1st May 2010 07:14
i tried to change the userdetails.ini, but it didn't work?

im having fun creating games... wait? did i just print a machine gun?!?
Soviet176
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Sep 2009
Location: Volgograd
Posted: 1st May 2010 20:28
Has your key been used on multible computers? or is it black listed? it wouldnt just keep going to free unless the key was invalid. Uninstall FPSC x10. Download the Mature patch from your order history. Re-install FPSC x10 make sure your key is typed in correctly. Once installed DO NOT UPDATE. Run the Mature patch. Once installed open FPSC x10 go to help and check for updates. Update to 1.11. Close FPSC x10. Run cleaner. Go into the userdetails.ini make sure your key is still there. Run FPSC x10. Get off FPSC, go downstairs and make a sandwhich. Eat the sandwhich. Punch a baby. Then make some games. That always works for me.

(Don't really punch a baby please)

If that does not work tell me.

"I haz no sig :o"
budokaiman
FPSC Tool Maker
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jun 2009
Playing: Hard to get
Posted: 1st May 2010 21:08
Also, make sure that you use capitalized letters where they are supposed to be.

Bestorio
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 3rd May 2010 15:50
okay now im using 1.08 (TEEN)and it works perfectly for now

im having fun creating games... wait? did i just print a machine gun?!?
Bestorio
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 15th Jun 2010 09:48
Okay i got FPSC x10 v.1.11 to work. this thread should be closed cause it has no use anymore.

.:M3D:. for the gamers!
The Next
Web Engineer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Jun 2010 10:28
You should post your fix here before a mod locks it as it may help other users in future, if they ever actually work out how to use the search system.

Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk, OS installed on solid state drive
Bestorio
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2009
Location:
Posted: 11th Jul 2010 07:42
Okay, so. I installed FPSC x10, then i installled the 1.08 patch.
(used it for a while) then i installed the 1.11 and it didn't ask me the key again. so i got past that. noticed, that you should download any updates available, so it doesn't ask you the key every time. (ie = if you have the 1.0 and you download 1.11 it will ask you the key?) (for me it worked).

now that i told everyone what i did, this thread is useless.

.:M3D:. for the gamers!
The Next
Web Engineer
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Dec 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Jul 2010 14:41
Yeh but it always helps to post fixes in-case someone does actually decide to use the search box.


Windows 7 Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.8Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Dual nvidia SLI 9800GT 1GB, 1.5TB Hard disk
biohazardNL
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Oct 2009
Location: netherlands
Posted: 27th Jul 2010 00:56
Okay it's simple (your serial problem)
go to your fps creator x10 folder. normally at:

C:\Program Files\The Game Creators\FPS Creator X10

open the: "userdetails.ini" file.(without the quotes)
edit the line: yourserialcode=(add here your serial)

thats it your done and it will work

regards

don't ask untill tried everything

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-14 06:14:30
Your offset time is: 2024-04-14 06:14:30