Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / net commands....

Author
Message
Orion Pax
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 00:27
ok what ports does the dark basic net commands use? i noticed there isnt a parameter to choose......
heartbone
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 00:50
The DB commands use connections.
The ports are handled by the OS.
For example a serial connection could use communications port COM1 or COM2 depending on which one you have assigned through Windows to the device.

The more you see, the more you know.
The more you know, the more you see.
Orion Pax
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 02:09
ahhh...so its not a specific port that DB's net commands use....so what about port forwarding for people that are behind a router?

also....on the first initial connection to a game
like when a client does a JOIN NET GAME....on the server what is sent to it? I know the player name is sent....but how would the server know some one is connecting.....
Orion Pax
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 03:42
ok lets say you have 3 people in your game.....
host 1
player id 2
player id 3

if player ID 2 leaves...is player ID 3 still player id 3?? or is he now player id 2? I am going to assume that the players keep their ID as long as they are connected to the game.....or that is what i gather from the help files...
Orion Pax
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 04:29
ok another one.....

when you create a game....lets say
create net game MYGAME,host,10,1

the 1 on the end is p2p.....all the clients communicate with each other......

now if i choose 2 instead....does my code need to make sure to router every thing...or does it do it automatically?
Orion Pax
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 05:49 Edited at: 20th Sep 2003 05:50
ok....back again...LOTS OF QUESTIONS!!!...lol

Ok.....can you use dns names...like orionpax.sytes.net???
to connect with...

uhh..and if your a modem user and you have internet service with lets say aol.....tcp/ip connects still apply right? not modem connection?

do you have to handle every single message....or just the ones your looking for?
WarHunterX
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 06:09
Hmm, most things youre asking requires coding. Im pretty sure each person keeps their ID, make a dynamic array with keeps the info of the players, and if a person leaves/enters, re-dim it and keep it up to date.
Orion Pax
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 06:12 Edited at: 20th Sep 2003 06:13
oh and another thing.....
i am trying to make a chat server/client
in my other apps the chat routine i have works fine.....but in this program it does what its suppose t do except the line where you type the text doesnt clear...in fact none of the screen clears out.....unless i was to do a cls....

using a rate of 0...
30 makes it flash white really fast....
its just basic text...
windowed at that
Orion Pax
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 07:11
ohh...and when doing a set net connection command to choose your connection type.....if your going to host a game....what should you put for an ip....
i noticed if you dont put in an ip a windows system type window pops up asking for a dns/name/ip to connect to.......?
Darkflame
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location:
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 20:19
someone should answere this guy, I share most of his questions

"The man who says it cannot be done is generally interrupted by someone doing it." ~ Elbert Hubbard
Reaperman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Sep 2003
Location: Kent, England
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 20:37
Quote: "what should you put for an ip"


I believe you must put your IP address. Remember the computer assigns IP addresses to the remote computers that connect to it.
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 20th Sep 2003 22:19 Edited at: 21st Sep 2003 13:00
Blimey. Loads of questions! I'll have a go at answering some of them quickly before I go out ...


How does the server know if someone connects?
You check NET PLAYER CREATED() to get new player ID numbers.

if player ID 2 leaves...is player ID 3 still player id 3?
Yes, although a new connection might re-use player ID 2.

Client/Server is exactly what it says it is. It just puts one machine in charge. All machines will communicate to others via this machine instead of directly.

I am trying to make a chat server/client ...
Check out the example code in the Codebase that I posted a few days ago.

if your going to host a game....what should you put for an ip?
Your own. Check out the IP address code that I posted in Codebase a few weeks ago.


Right. I'm off out now - Seeya later
Orion Pax
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 21st Sep 2003 01:24 Edited at: 21st Sep 2003 01:25
ok if i use client/server do i need to code in the routing crap or is it automatic in DB code.....

oh yeah...uhh....

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-21 01:05:34
Your offset time is: 2024-09-21 01:05:34