Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Wind Mill

Author
Message
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 31st May 2010 00:46
Hi,
Here is the FPSC Scripts for the auto_door.

;Artificial Intelligence Script

;Header

desc = Auto Proximity Door (Open and Close)

;Triggers

:state=0,anywithin=75:state=1,setframe=0,sound=$0
:state=1:incframe=0
:state=1,frameatend=0:state=2,coloff
:state=2,anyfurther=100:state=3,sound=$1,colon
:state=3:decframe=0
:state=3,frameatstart=0:state=0,setframe=0

;End of Script


I found out by trial and error how the animation works, I have never looked at this type of Script befor. What I need to know is how do you loop a animation?
Thank you
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
ctm
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2010 15:20
In the script you posted are 2 conditions that hinder the door to loop the open and close animation: anywithin=75 and anyfurther=100.

Just remove the 2 conditions and the other stuff you wont need like the coloff/ colon and the sound actions:



Finally set the entity to Always Active.

Hope that helps
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 00:45
Thank you ctm
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 03:41
well,
I tryed your Script and it did not turn the prop. see photo
Yes even if it was turn you could not see it in the photo.
I do not know what to do. I hope you (ctm) or some on else can help.
Thank you
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
The Storyteller 01
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th May 2009
Location: On a silent hill in dead space
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 08:44 Edited at: 1st Jun 2010 08:47
usually thats all you need:


In case you find my grammar and spelling weird ---> native German speaker ^^
ctm
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 14:48 Edited at: 1st Jun 2010 14:49
i have tried anime=1
it caused only a erratic trembling at the non character entitys.

I made a animated fan in milkshape 3d because i am very interested in this topic.

It worked for me.

I only had to edit the script above because it plays the anims back and forth.

This script loops the anim:



There must be something wrong with your model if it does not work for you.

Here's a pic of the export settings i used in milkshape:

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ctm
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 14:56
i attached a zip file with my model + fpe file to this posting.
(model is not textured)

Attachments

Login to view attachments
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 16:20
Hi,
well, I could not get it to work. Even know I have had FPS for 5 years now, I have never used it. So I most likely doing something wrong.

1. I made a prop in lightwave 9.
2. I converted it to a .X file.
3. I used fragmotion to vertex animation.
4. I then made the FPI file and put it in the scripbank.
5. I then loaded the .x file in to FPSC entitybank with tool box.
6. I then opened FPSC and loaded my entity prop.
7. I then right clicked on the prop and changed the main scrip to
the prop scrip and made it static no.
8. then i compiled it.

Now your model i loaded in FPSC with toolbox a an entity. and I put the file you sent with it i put in the folder with it.
like I said i used DBP four 3 three years the moved on to 3D gameStudio. what I want to do now is make some models and maps for FPSC.
seeing it works for you I must be doing something wrong.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
ctm
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 16:43 Edited at: 1st Jun 2010 17:16
Even my fan did not work?

I never used the "toolbox". Maybe that's the problem because it maybe overwrote the fpe file without animationinfo?

The files i posted should work if you just copy and paste them into the entitybank/user folder(no reason for using a importtool).

Does your fpe file have a animation info at the end...like this?:

Quote: ":
;animationinfo
animmax = 1
anim0 = 0,120
"


Apart from that it seems you did everthing correct.

I cannot say if fragmotion anims work with fpsc...never used it.

EDIT:
One additional info:

Everytime you want to change something at the model or its fpe file you have to delete the bin and dbo files which FPSC creates when loading the model into the editor and restart the editor after you made your changes.

If you dont do it FPSC will ignore the x and fpe files and use the old bin and dbo files.

One more EDIT:

Quote: "3. I used fragmotion to vertex animation.
"


Does vertex animation work in FPSC at all?
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 19:28
Does your fpe file have a animation info at the end...like this?:
No it does not

Does vertex animation work in FPSC at all?

I don't know

I downloaded milkshape and will try to make a prop in that.
Thank you for your help.
I will try your prop again.

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 19:36
Well i could not make it work, sorry I am haveing a hard time with FPSC.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 19:47
Hi,
I got yoyr prop to work half ass. I changed the scrip some.

;header
desc = animTest04

;AI
aiinit = appear1.fpi
aimain = prop2.fpi
aidestroy = disappear1.fpi

;spawn
spawnmax = 0
spawndelay = 0
spawnqty = 0

;orientation
model = animTest04.x
offx = 0
offy = 50
offz = 0
rotx = 0
roty = 0
rotz = 0
materialindex = 3
soundset =
soundset1 =

;visualinfo
textured =
effect =

;identity details
strength = 0
isimmobile = 1

;animationinfo
animmax = 1
anim0 = 0,120


where it said main i put you code for the prop.



I named it prop2

;Artificial Intelligence Script

;Header

desc = looped animation

;Triggers

:state=0:state=1,setframe=0
:state=1:incframe=0
:state=1,frameatend=0:state=0

;End of Script

it turn on rev then stop then turn another rev. and stop so on.

Now when you made anim. it in milkshape did you use bones?
heyyyyy it moved.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
ctm
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Feb 2005
Location:
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 20:34
Oh, i think i have to say sorry that i made it hard for you.

The fpe was originally the fpe of a door. I just edited it for the prop and left the field for the main script as it was....thought it would be obvious that is has to get replaced by the loop script in the editor.
Sorry

When the prop is not animated all the time you maybe havent set it to "Always Active". (right click the prob...you'll find it in the Physics field).

Quote: "in milkshape did you use bones?
"

I think...yes. I am a beginner in animating models..
I made a "joint" and assigned the vertices of the prop to it and rotated the joint to animate the prop.

There is a good tutorial in the official community guide on page 166.
You can get it here: http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=131868&b=21
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 22:09
Thanks i will try that.

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 22:17
Quote: "
When the prop is not animated all the time you maybe havent set it to "Always Active". (right click the prob...you'll find it in the Physics field).
"


Yes, that worked very well, It is spinning like a bat comimg out of hell. very good, now i must make my prop work.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 1st Jun 2010 23:18
I put my prop in milkshape and anim. it, not good but good for testing, and it turns
thank you very much, when I get my wind mill done I will send you a copy.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 2nd Jun 2010 23:23
ctm email me, I need your help on something
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
PW Productions
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Mar 2009
Location: sitting in a chair.
Posted: 3rd Jun 2010 06:42
Yeah... this was your problem:

Quote: "3. I used fragmotion to vertex animation."


You can't use vertex anims. You have to use skeletal, no matter what.

sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 3rd Jun 2010 16:16
thanks

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 4th Jun 2010 16:39
I am still trying to get this windmill to work like it would in the real world. I have tryed every thing I know. It works fine in other game engines, but will not work in FPSC. It turn then stop and then turn then stop so on.........................
Other game engines it turn like I want it to..
If anyone know what I am doing worng let me know.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
sadsack
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2003
Location: here
Posted: 6th Jun 2010 03:31
I found the problem why my wind mill does not rotate right. I was exporting it in .x formatt and not using DirectX (JT) in milkshape.
renny

Life is not fair, so deal with it.
http://www.gusroundtable.com/

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-24 23:45:27
Your offset time is: 2024-11-24 23:45:27