Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / I need help on positioning my input and input text.

Author
Message
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 23rd Sep 2003 06:33
Hey guys and girls....
I need a little help with positioning input text. Like I know the basic...

do
input "type name: ";name$
print "hello ";name$
loop

I know how to do that. What I would like to know is... when you go to do an input the default location is the top left of the screen. I want to maybe, when I type in the input, maybe it shows up in the middle of the screen.

If you know what I'm trying to say please respond. I'm trying real hard to get a kind of password thing going on.

Thanks,
Nicolas

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
zzabb
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Apr 2003
Location: Seattle, USA
Posted: 23rd Sep 2003 06:59
use the set cursor command

like-

set cursor 50,50
input a

print a
wait key

My advice is free -
unfortunately you get what you pay for (-:
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 23rd Sep 2003 08:17
Thanks for the help... What you said worked like a charm.

Too bad it was that simple.... It was so simple it was embarrasing towards me.

Thanks though.
Nicolas

Future Company Name = Blazing Fire
Current Website Name = Blazing Fire
Future Number is Eleventy
zzabb
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Apr 2003
Location: Seattle, USA
Posted: 23rd Sep 2003 08:28 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2003 08:29
(it also sets the print command)

don't sweat it
it doesn't say it anywhere that i know of, its something ya just know???

My advice is free -
unfortunately you get what you pay for (-:
Phaelax
DBPro Master
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 23rd Sep 2003 13:10
could also use the TEXT command.

text x,y, string$
OSX Using Happy Dude
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 23rd Sep 2003 14:03
I would strongly recommend using sprites for all text display - that way you dont have to worry about fonts (and printing speed), plus you can do the usual sprite effects.


Avatar & Logo by Indi. Come to the UK DBPro Convention in Chichester
Orion Pax
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 24th Sep 2003 18:27
how do you use sprites to print text?
HowDo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 25th Sep 2003 03:16
Hi Orion Pax
Try this I was looking for a way to put the time up as a sprite this it what we came up with.


cheers
Orion Pax
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Sep 2003
Location:
Posted: 25th Sep 2003 04:35
gives me an error on this line



the comma's before the RGB...i think need to be : instead...dunno...lol
HowDo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Sep 2003 17:24
Hi,

Well I just taken my code and down loaded it back into my editor to see if I had uploaded it wrong; ran ok, have changed screen sizes as i thought that might have been it, could not see anything wrong, however you can rem that bit it only makes the background a color.

In Space No One can Hear You Scream! (When your comm Line is cut?)
ReD_eYe
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Sep 2003 19:18
that won't work in dbc you can't do the clever colour thing with boxes in dbc that you can with pro


Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-21 01:15:19
Your offset time is: 2024-09-21 01:15:19