Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / The /CODE tag

Author
Message
MrTAToad
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 14th Nov 2002 14:59
Any chance of getting the CODE tags sort, so it doesn't mess around with posted code ?
Yes, I really am THAT good...
indi
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 01:38





Shadow Robert
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2002
Location: Hertfordshire, England
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 01:48
message length problem with the code tags i'm reckoning, can only have certain amount of characters per line and a certain amount of lines - afer that it overflows the brackets and everything else in the message mess's up
or atleast this is my guess of what is happening, most peeps are just posting in a standard message now large code bites - kinda colourful to see smilies all over them

Anata aru kowagaru no watashi!
rapscaLLion
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 03:43
...

wierd, I never have a problem with code. Lemme try this:



All I do is paste the text, select it bottom to top, then click "Code"

So simple...

BTW- Rude "Your Mom" jokes supplied by www.yourmom.com...

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
MrTAToad
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 11:42
I'm not going to modify my coding style to accommodate spaces between and around comparison signs...



Yes, I really am THAT good...
MrTAToad
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 11:45
That worked okay, so lets try this



If this is okay, then I wonder if its a problem in Dark Basic Pro copying from the editor to Explorer.

Thats easy to find out



Yes, I really am THAT good...
MrTAToad
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 15th Nov 2002 11:49
It must be a spacing error... I dont have the source code with me that caused the original problem, so I'll experiment later...

Yes, I really am THAT good...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-12-04 19:35:12
Your offset time is: 2022-12-04 19:35:12