Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / rpg_mod - can't display inventory, help, etc

Author
Message
rodent042
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey... the Garbage State
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 06:48
I've admitted defeat. After fooling with this for a week I cannot get anything to show and have humbly come here to the pros for assistance.

I've read through the manual and gone over my scripts again and again. All of my huds and icons are in the right places. rpg.ini is pointing to the right place. I get nothing when I press I, F1, etc... The game launches but no icon shows at the bottom of the screen and none of the extended features are available.

initlevel.fpi:



rpg_setup.fpi

BlackFox
FPSC Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 07:36 Edited at: 30th Jul 2010 07:39
The first thing I notice is the following in your RPG Mod setup file (rpg_setup.fpi):



and



In your RPG_Mod folder, you should have the following folders:

RPG_Mod\Audio\<yourgamefoldername>
RPG_Mod\Huds\<yourgamefoldername>
RPG_Mod\Images\<yourgamefoldername>
RPG_Mod\Info_Docs\<yourgamefoldername>
RPG_Mod\Setup\<yourgamefoldername>

So your rpg_setup.fpi, rpg_text_setup.fpi, and rpg_clues_setup.fpi should reside in your RPG_Mod\Setup\<yourgamefoldername>

For example, I have a WW2_BF folder in all 5 folders (audio, huds, info_docs, setup, images). So you need to make the change in your rpg_setup.fpi script to reflect the actual folder.

Next, in the RPG_Mod folder, there should be an rpg.ini file that has the following:



The second line should have the exact folder name you are using. So by my example, I have the following:



This tells RPG Mod what game folder to use. We coded RPG Mod to allow for multiple games being developed, so you only need to edit the INI file when working on a different development.

This also applies to the rpg_clues_setup.fpi and rpg_text_setup.fpi. Any folder in RPG_Mod you point to must match the folder name you specified in the rpg.ini file.

If you need to see screenshots of what I've described, please see the manual RPG Mod- Installation and Usage Guide.pdf. It describes how to setup RPG Mod exactly (folder structure).

The init level script is fine.

- BlackFox

rodent042
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey... the Garbage State
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 08:25
Thank you for the reply BlackFox.

My folder structure is exactly as it should be. The folder name is actually "myrpg" and all files reside in their proper directories. rpg.ini:

[working game folder name]
myrpg


The example levels work fine so I know it is installed properly. If I throw a deliberate error into rpg_setup.fpi the level crashes almost immediately so it is definitely finding everything. I am at a complete loss. I have rewritten every fpi file 5 times over line by line with the manual in front of me. I'm sure it is something stupid that I am missing but I cannot, for the life of me, put my finger on it.
BlackFox
FPSC Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 15:59
What version of RPG Mod are you on?

- BlackFox

rodent042
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey... the Garbage State
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 16:34
RPG Mod ver: 2.30

FPSC ver: 1.16.018


Another odd behavior that may shed some light is the item script. I have 1 item, key1. When I put my script in the item it cannot be picked up and no hud displays. The item is named key1 ingame and all graphics and scripts are present.




I guess I should supply these as well.

rpg_clues_setup.fpi




rpg_text_setup:
BlackFox
FPSC Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 17:57
My apologies on the previous post I made. I did not see the \myrpg\ in the script at first read. Old age is setting in

Regarding the pickup script, you have an incorrect name for the hudshow and hudunshow. In the first line of code you called the hud "pickup_item1" but in the hudshow/hudunshow you reference pickupitem1. So your script should be:



Also when you made the level, did you place a trigger in the level (can be anywhere) and the Main script is assigned to the initlevel script?

- BlackFox

rodent042
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey... the Garbage State
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 23:37
Thanks for catching that! The key now displays the proper message and is retrievable. The inventory screen still does not appear.


btw... if you are as old as me you are really in trouble, my friend!

I'm burned out for the day. I'll get my hammer and chisel back out tomorrow

Thanks again!
BlackFox
FPSC Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 30th Jul 2010 23:51 Edited at: 30th Jul 2010 23:56
No problem.

I'm a bit confused as to why it's not working for you. If the example levels work, then something is not quite set right either in a script path or location of an image. However, you should get an error if it is affecting the inventory.

I'll check over your entire scripts again and test on my end.

- BlackFox

Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 31st Jul 2010 02:35
Instead of the inventory screen or list that would show up first it should first show a category text or icon list. After seeing setup I notice you are using an icon. Is this showing up? If it is then click on the category icon to view the inventory within that category. (I can't remember if it is the left or right mouse button).

BlackFox
FPSC Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 31st Jul 2010 03:21 Edited at: 31st Jul 2010 16:05
@ Flatlander

Left-mouse click when the I key is pressed.

@ rodent042

Try this for your rpg_setup.fpi



Just double check and ensure that the hud images you are pointing to are in the correct folder, and ensure the name they have match the setup script.

Depending on the size of the image you use for the icon, you may need to adjust the x/y coordinates for the invbackground1.tga (rpg_caticonx and rpg_caticony).

- BlackFox

rodent042
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey... the Garbage State
Posted: 1st Aug 2010 18:45
BlackFox, No change.

Flatlander, I do not get the icon nor do I get a cursor when I press I.

I'm going to start from scratch and use the icons and backgrounds in one of the demos. I can't imagine the images causing a problem (especially since they work in a limited inventory script I wrote myself) but I'm willing to try anything at this point.

Thanks again for taking the time to assist me.
rodent042
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey... the Garbage State
Posted: 1st Aug 2010 20:57
Well, I reinstalled everything and used only images from RPG_Mod_v212 and using generic text and clues files from the examples folder.

Absolutely nothing works and as far as I can tell everything is as it should be.

I've attached all of my files with directory structure intact if you would be so kind as to look at them.

The only other thing I can think of is a global setting interfering but the manual does not make mention of changing any of those except the final build bug, which should have no bearing on my issue.

Sorry to be such a pain.


http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?82alrazh7zfordf
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 1st Aug 2010 21:09
I'll take a look at it. Blackfox is away from home on vacation or something. I'll let you know if I need anything else.

rodent042
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey... the Garbage State
Posted: 1st Aug 2010 21:11
Hey, man. Much appreciated and no rush here. You guys are all aces!
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 1st Aug 2010 21:43 Edited at: 1st Aug 2010 21:44
I'm glad you gave me the files because I saw what was wrong right away. View the image below:



Notice the main AI script location. It is indicating "pg/initlevel.fpi" However, this is not the root of the problem. You can not put a normal fpi script in any folder except the scriptbank folder. RPG Mod setup fpi files are unique to RPG Mod and therefore belong in the RPG-Mod/setup folder. All other fpi files belong in scriptbank. So, I moved the initlevel.fpi file to the the folder "scriptbank/myrpg". I then changed the location in the trigger zone main AI parameter and it works fine now. See image below.



rodent042
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey... the Garbage State
Posted: 1st Aug 2010 22:00 Edited at: 2nd Aug 2010 00:34
Flatlander, I cannot thank you enough! I knew it was something foolish on my part. I did not know of the fpi folder restriction... man, is my face red, lol!

I'll have a go at it tonight and let you know if I am successful.


Edit:

It worked. Thanks again!
Flatlander
FPSC Tool Maker
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2007
Location: The Flatlands
Posted: 2nd Aug 2010 06:21
Have you tried it yet? If you are still having trouble let me know. I want to help you get this right.

rodent042
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey... the Garbage State
Posted: 2nd Aug 2010 08:19
Sorry, I edited my last post. I should have just replied... heh

Yes, it works! Again, my thanks to you and BlackFox. I'm (hopefully) on my way to getting somewhere on this project
BlackFox
FPSC Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 2nd Aug 2010 21:41
Good news Rodent042.

Thanks Flatlander. Good catch.

- BlackFox

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-24 21:51:20
Your offset time is: 2024-11-24 21:51:20