Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Putting Bitmap fullscreen

Author
Message
Zorkonian12
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2010
Location: Why would I tell you?
Posted: 13th Aug 2010 04:12
I'm creating a game that needs to make a bitmap show fullscreen as a kind of background. The screen is 640x480. So far the bitmap only covers about 1/6 of the screen in the top left corner.

My code is simply;
COPY BITMAP 1,0

I think there might be other commands I need to add on to this, but I'm not sure what they are. Can anybody help me with this?

Thanks!

mikewhl
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Jul 2010
Location: Columbus,Ohio
Posted: 13th Aug 2010 04:41 Edited at: 13th Aug 2010 04:42
Try this.



your bitmap is 640 x 480?

Mike

some cool stuff someone else said here
Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 13th Aug 2010 05:05 Edited at: 13th Aug 2010 05:07
COPY BITMAP From Bitmap,To Bitmap

When you use COPY BITMAP like above it copies exactly the size that bitmap your coping from. If it's smaller than 640x480 it's not going to cover the screen unless you specify you want it to cover that area.

COPY BITMAP From Bitmap,Left,Top,Right,Bottom,To Bitmap,Left,Top,Right,Bottom

The above is the extended syntax of COPY BITMAP. You can use actual coordinates or you can use commands like BITMAP WIDTH() and BITMAP HEIGHT() if you don't know the size of the bitmaps your using.



Attachments

Login to view attachments
Zorkonian12
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Jul 2010
Location: Why would I tell you?
Posted: 13th Aug 2010 17:15
The bitmap as fullscreen works...until I put a sprite in front of it. I get the sprite, and a blue screen as the background. Tried using the INK commands but that didn't work either.

The Sprite is just something I made using MS Paint.

Grog Grueslayer
Valued Member
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th May 2005
Playing: Green Hell
Posted: 13th Aug 2010 17:50
When you use sprites it actually uses a 3D plane so the blue backdrop always clears the screen... any 2D drawing commands won't be seen because the screen is cleared automatically. You just need to grab that newly stretched background as an image and paste it to the screen every loop.



Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-16 16:08:02
Your offset time is: 2024-11-16 16:08:02