Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Help on using arrow keys to highlight and select text.

Author
Message
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 10th Oct 2003 03:47
Hi,
I already know how to use the mouse to highlight and select text to perform a function. I would use a code like this:



How would I do the same thing except instead of executing the command with the mouse I just push the up or down arrows to select and then press enter to execute.

How would I do that?

Thanks
Nicolas

*Current Project: Untitled RPG
*Working With: Vash the Stampede 815
*Future Number: Eleventy
PoHa!84
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2003
Location: To your left.
Posted: 10th Oct 2003 04:02
Well, if your trying to do what I think you are, then first you would need more than one string. Then an extra variable. When you want the first string to be highlighted, the string would have to be equal to one, two for the next, three for the third...etc...

Then if scancode()=200 increase the variable, if scancode=208 decrease the variable. Unless the variable is = the greatest or least of your text, respectively.

If that makes any sense. If it doesn't I can write the code for it...

Destroy you with my mind, I could!
. Cool, he is. Play his games, I do.
The Lone Programmer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Jan 2003
Location: California, USA
Posted: 10th Oct 2003 04:08
Would you write the code in a snippet for me.
Geeze PoHa your on the ball tonight.

But ya if you want to please type me up a code snippet. I knew I needed 2 variables but I dont get how to increase and decrease and stuff.

Thanks
Nicolas

*Current Project: Untitled RPG
*Working With: Vash the Stampede 815
*Future Number: Eleventy
PoHa!84
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2003
Location: To your left.
Posted: 10th Oct 2003 04:34 Edited at: 10th Oct 2003 04:35
Alright. It might take a while though...

Feel free to cruise my posts while you wait... I do need help with things too...

Destroy you with my mind, I could!
. Cool, he is. Play his games, I do.
PoHa!84
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2003
Location: To your left.
Posted: 10th Oct 2003 05:22
Alright, I'm sorry, but it's just not working for me. The answer you seek is probably found in Sound example 10, but I couldn't change it to do what you wanted. Maybe you can. Here's the example if you don't have it for some reason:



Destroy you with my mind, I could!
. Cool, he is. Play his games, I do.
ReD_eYe
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Mar 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Oct 2003 12:55
how about this?
a snippet from ages ago written by someone else



Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-21 03:45:46
Your offset time is: 2024-09-21 03:45:46