Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Work In Progress / [x9]Tropical Multiplayer

Author
Message
Alex1029
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2011 08:16 Edited at: 13th Jun 2011 02:31
Tropical Multiplayer



Developer: Alex1029

Storyline:N/A for the moment

Description: A typical Fps Creator x9 arena,Free for all (will become team deathmatch) later update.



Credit:Alex1029(Me ;P)

Contact:alex_hj_dragon@hotmail.com

Thanks ,If any advice please give some and be honest .If you can take take screenshot and post them here please do.

Dearly Alex1029

L.I.F.E Studios

Current Version:1.0 Beta 2
Download Link:http://adf.ly/1lxSF
Current State of Developpement: Paused And Semi-Finished

need reversed winzone script
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Nov 2010
Location: C:\\ WINDOWS\\ system32
Posted: 21st May 2011 08:59
Looks pretty good.

Life... Dreams... Hope... Where do they come from... And where do they go... Such meaning less things... I'LL DESTROY THEM ALL !!!
da2020
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Dec 2009
Location: C:\\Program Files\\
Posted: 21st May 2011 09:26
You need an in-game screen or this will get locked.
Alex1029
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2011 18:58 Edited at: 13th Jun 2011 02:31
Thanks da2020,i'll Post one.

One in-game screenshot coming up.

Dearly Alex1029

L.I.F.E Studios

bruce3371
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Aug 2010
Location: Englishland
Posted: 21st May 2011 19:13
If the rest of it looks as good as the loading screen, this should be good

Oh dear, statement of the obvious or what lol

xplosys
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jan 2006
Playing: FPSC Multiplayer Games
Posted: 21st May 2011 19:56 Edited at: 21st May 2011 20:20
It doesn't finish loading for me. Whether I host or join, it loads to about 98% and then after a few minutes I get:

Runtime Error 501 - Image number illegal at line 33232

Too bad, the pic looks good! If you get it working, can I bring in a cooler and lounge chair?

Brian.

Alex1029
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2011 22:45 Edited at: 13th Jun 2011 02:31
Here, some screenshots.I'll try to fix that bug.Anyone know how ...if not i'll try but i'll take some time.

Screenshot 1:The hut across the cave & bridge.


Screenshot 2ther side of screenshot 1.


Screenshot 3:Rpk Bug


Screenshot 4:The Second outpost tower.

Try finding sumthing special on the last one.

Dearly Alex1029

L.I.F.E Studios

The Storyteller 01
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th May 2009
Location: On a silent hill in dead space
Posted: 21st May 2011 23:24
Quote: "Try finding sumthing special on the last one."

4 fps is what caught my attention.

In case you find my grammar and spelling weird ---> native German speaker ^^
bobochobo
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jul 2008
Location: My house, in the middle of my street
Posted: 31st May 2011 14:12
Looks visually good, but is that at the cost of the frame rate?
If it's just yourself and you're hitting 4fps, what will it be like with more?

All browsers should come with compulsory spell checks.

TerrorNation
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2009
Location:
Posted: 31st May 2011 14:17
The framerate is very low.. What are your PC specs?

Aside from that, the screenshots remind me a bit of FarCry on PC! Keep it up
Alex1029
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2011 02:24 Edited at: 3rd Jun 2011 02:34
Its just Screenshot and thats because my computer ,is older than my Great Grand Father.>_<

This is an old laptop so in my game that will incorporate this multiplayer map and the industrial warfare map arena for the multiplayer mode available in my next Game.

Just in case PC Specs

intel centrino 2 x2 2.53 GHZ
Intel Graphic acelaretor x4500MHD mobile integraded
3 GB Ram -----250 Gb hard drive

So you see graphic card kinda suck but still i can create but not test. So don't worry,average computers can run it no prob.XD

Next Game Hint(after final exams):L.I.F.E :The Awakening[first game of the L.I.F.E series]

I will need Beta Testers.
Send me an e-mail to my hotmail.com.il'l respond saying yes or no and give me your pc spec.And when the time my game will be beta i'll contact you.

Dearly Alex1029
Contacts:Alex_hj_dragon@hotmail.com
L.I.F.E Studios|

L.I.F.E
Alex1029
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 12th Jun 2011 03:20 Edited at: 13th Jun 2011 02:31
Hey guys ,so i've repaired the error xplosys got and posted a Download link,if you would like to try ,give advice or make a video ,go head.

Thanks for all the support

PS: I've paused the developpement of this arena game because it's finished except if you give me advice and i'll imrpove but other than that ,this arena will be perfected and be merged with my L.I.F.E:The Awakening game.

Download Link:http://adf.ly/1lxSF and on my initial post 2.

Dearly Alex1029
Contacts:Alex_hj_dragon@hotmail.com
|L.I.F.E|Studios|

rolfy
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 12th Jun 2011 12:38
Quote: "intel centrino 2 x2 2.53 GHZ
Intel Graphic acelaretor x4500MHD mobile integraded
3 GB Ram -----250 Gb hard drive"

Quote: "So don't worry,average computers can run it no prob.XD"


The only way you would get those kind of framerates with those specs would be the graphics card struggling with fullscreen shaders (which I ddont see from your screenshots).
If your getting 4fps with no shaders then this game wont run any better on the average comp even with a good card.
Have you tested it on any other comps yet?
I dont think it looks like you have saturated the scene with entity's so I cant really figure why your framerate is so low, my own laptop has much lower specs than yours and I have never hit 4fps even on outside areas with a lot more detail.

A Mod has been erased by your signature.
Alex1029
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 13th Jun 2011 01:20 Edited at: 13th Jun 2011 02:31
Quote: "Have you tested it on any other comps yet? "

Well ,not really my computer is you know... .
So If you could do me a favor just try it out and see what happens .
Thanks very much for the wake up call.
And Rolfy I have a very big request.Well I'm Making a big game and got the concept already almost finished I,M starting this summer ,could you give a little help with it ----> I<ve Heard that you were good with modeling exterior terrain which i suck at so if you have free time could you help me out of give me tips on how to model terrrain.Thanks For the Help. me an e-mail or post it here for the response.Thanks for the Help

Dearly Alex1029
Contacts:Alex_hj_dragon@hotmail.com
|L.I.F.E|Studios|

defiler
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Apr 2009
Location: Canada
Posted: 13th Jun 2011 01:44
I know from experience that that when you press the screenshot button, your FPS goes down for half a second, but it will show the FPS from when you take the screenshot. So he must of got 4 FPS for the second he pressed the ingame screenshot key.


Hopefully that clears it up.

Current Project: Lost Contact: Chapter 1
Alex1029
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 13th Jun 2011 02:26 Edited at: 13th Jun 2011 02:31
Defiler why not test it out?Thanks for the help i Hope i get more feedback on this.

Dearly Alex1029
Contacts:Alex_hj_dragon@hotmail.com
|L.I.F.E|Studios|

s4real
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 14th Jun 2011 00:05
Downloaded the game and it just crashed after it loaded in with a runtime error still.

Best s4real



Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free.
Alex1029
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2010
Location:
Posted: 14th Jun 2011 01:02 Edited at: 14th Jun 2011 01:02
I think i know What the probleme is i Think i Thinks its with the vishnu thing ...fixing it and reuploading it.

Dearly Alex1029
Contacts:Alex_hj_dragon@hotmail.com
|L.I.F.E|Studios|

s4real
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 14th Jun 2011 03:53
@Alex1029 :- The runtime error is a problem with FPSC and not vishnu, vishnu is working just as it should and starts the game by showing the main menu.

Best s4real



Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free.
2Beastmode4u
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Feb 2011
Location: Loading...
Posted: 14th Jun 2011 03:59 Edited at: 14th Jun 2011 04:07
Mine just doesn't finish loading just like xplosys then gets runtime error.


Cheers.

God help me, Please.

Come on down to my site at Unleashed FPSCreators
s4real
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jul 2006
Location:
Posted: 14th Jun 2011 05:29
Yeah it looks like there a file missing by the runtime error, did you use a mod with this?

best s4real



Pack ya games with vishnu packer its free.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-12-05 11:57:32
Your offset time is: 2021-12-05 11:57:32