Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Joystick Problem

Author
Message
Soulstealer
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Nov 2009
Location: Ireland
Posted: 7th Sep 2011 21:06 Edited at: 7th Sep 2011 21:06
Hi, I was trying to use SetAGKJoystickScreenPosition but it keeps giving me an error. Is there anyone else having trouble with this?

When I type it in the IDE it doesn't turn blue like to rest of the commands so maybe this is a bug?

Nickydude
Retired Moderator
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Nov 2006
Location: Look outside...
Posted: 7th Sep 2011 21:56 Edited at: 7th Sep 2011 21:56
Remove the 'AGK' part.

I reject your reality and substitute my own...
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 8th Sep 2011 03:09
Quote: "It is recommended that you always call this command anyway if you intend to use GetAGKJoystickX or GetAGKJoystickY just incase a virtual joystick is needed."

The manual includes the AppGameKit in that description, so that is probably where the confusion started.
Maybe they were going to have that in the commands and then later opted to not include it but somehow it slipped in the docs. (not sure)

Mike Johnson
TGC Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 13th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 9th Sep 2011 12:39
The documentation has been updated to show the correct command names.
Conjured Entertainment
AGK Developer
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Sep 2005
Location: Nirvana
Posted: 9th Sep 2011 16:35
Hey Mike,

I also noticed another typo in the docs in the SetSpriteColorAlpha...

Quote: "

Parameters
•iSpriteIndex - The ID of the sprite to modify.
•iAlpha - The alpha component of the color. The acceptable range is from 0

"


The second part of the range was somehow left off.
Most of us know the range is from 0 to 255, but new users might not.
Maybe you have already fixed this, I don't know because I am using the old docs.
I'll go get the new docs soon.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-02-23 12:52:38
Your offset time is: 2024-02-23 12:52:38