Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Classic Chat / Hi guys i'm having problem compelling

Author
Message
darkvee
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 05:34
Hi guys, compelling

I made a new file, and tried to compile it and said it needs administrator level. So it didn't compile. Ok I made sure it ran in administrator mode in win 7 and still the same problem. Does anyone know how to get around this?

darkvee
Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 05:52
Hey darkvee, you got AppGameKit, nice!

Have you got User Accounts Control off?

darkvee
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 06:58
Yes I do. I dunno why it's doing this.

darkvee
Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 07:32
Have you set it to run as administrator via the compatability tab under properties?

darkvee
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 08:01
Sure have.

darkvee
Hodgey
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Oct 2009
Location: Australia
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 08:09
I honestly can't think of anything else...I'm running AppGameKit perfectly on Windows 7, I actually don't have it running under Admin mode and it compiles fine. I have SP1 installed but I don't know if that makes any difference...and you might have it installed as well.

Gomez
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Sep 2011
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 09:46
I had the same problem, just uninstalled it and reinstalled it to c:\AGKTrial and everything works fine.

It's on Americas tortured brow
that Mickey Mouse has grown up a cow
Hockeykid
DBPro Tool Maker
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2007
Location:
Posted: 11th Sep 2011 10:01
Make sure you're opening the .cbp file and NOT the .agc file. I've had the same issue, it was just from opening the .agc istead of the .cbp.

darkvee
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Nov 2005
Location:
Posted: 12th Sep 2011 01:25
Wow! Gomez it works! Thanks man Is this a bugg that Lee needs to fix?

darkvee

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-02-23 12:55:17
Your offset time is: 2024-02-23 12:55:17