Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Conjured Entertainment's Money System Death Script

Author
Message
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 05:14
I need help making this death script for my game. Remember, I have a deadline



EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
Ched80
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 14th Oct 2011 07:52
The third line (the one starting ":state=0:addvar...") will never be actioned because you set the state to 1 on the first line.

The forth line (the one starting ":state=10,plrdistwithin...") will never be actioned because you never set the state to 10 at any point.

I hope this helps.

Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 00:14
So Like this?



EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
Ched80
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Sep 2010
Location: Peterborough, UK
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 00:45
Not quite.

Think of "state" as a variable.

When "state" is used as a condition it is saying Do these actions when the state variable = X.

When "state" is used as an action it is saying set the state variable to X.


The state variable always starts at 0. So your first line says "if the state variable is 0, make the state variable 1.

Does this help?

Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 00:54
Wha?

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
angusm3
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2009
Location: Right behind you...
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 03:51
the first colon ":" makes the line start, there does not need to be a state there, only a condition. Usually you put a state there because the state is kind of like an indication of the line number.

for example:

:state=0:whatever

this means that "IF the state=0, then do whatever is after the second colon"

:state=0,healthless=1:state=1

this says "IF the state=0 AND healthless=1 THEN set state to 1"

:state=0,healthless=1:state=1
:state=1,plrdistwithin=50:addvar=money 100

this says "IF the state=0, AND healthless=1 THEN set state to 1."
then STATE=1 therefore IF state=1 (it does now) AND plrdistwithin=50 THEN add 100 to the variable identified as 'money'"

I hope this is understandable, I learned from the syntax list

Remember, every comma is an AND statement, the first colon is an IF statement and the second colon is the THEN statement.

I appear to have burst into flames...
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 15th Oct 2011 06:55
I'm sorry... I suck at scripting :\ I kinda understood variables and stuff cuz i'm trying to learn how to program in Basic language... Hope Dark Basic is just like Basic...

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
gendestroier
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2010
Location: Brazil
Posted: 18th Oct 2011 23:07 Edited at: 18th Oct 2011 23:13
look, i have the script that you need here, but i can't just give it to you, you need to learn brotha, so what i'm going to do is, teach you the part that i think you're not understanding, but don't worry it ain't complicate.

part n1:

the first part of the line in ment to conditions and the second is ment to actions.



: this is the start of every script line and it goes in the start of every line, it has to be there, and it is also used to separate the condition part of the line to the action part of the line, example:

: state=0 : state=1
start separate

that's all you need to know.

part n2:
state=0 this is a state, he can be a condition or an action, depends on the context, like if he is in the first part of the line, where conditions are used, he'll be naturaly a condition, so he'll check if the internal state number is equal to certain number, example: :state=1 ,the default internal state is 0, the state will be an action when it's changing the default state of 0 to another number, you can only do that by putting the "state" at the second part of the line destinated to actions, example
Quote: ":state=0:state=1 "


:state=0 state=1
condition action

got it ?

mods for creating a inteligent game,at least
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 20th Oct 2011 06:13
Oh so basicly all the states are like a to do list...

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
gendestroier
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2010
Location: Brazil
Posted: 20th Oct 2011 17:19 Edited at: 20th Oct 2011 17:21
okay... another example...

you have
:state=0:state=1
:state=1,activated=1:state=2
:state=2:plrsethealth=1000,state=3

you see ? you have the states 0, 1 and 2 right ?
so, what the first line is doing ? he is changing the statement to from 0 to 1, and the second line? well the second line will only change the statement to 2 IF and only IF all the conditions are met, wich incluides the state=1, if the state isn't 1, he won't perform a state change to 2, and concequentely, won't be able perform the action to increasse the player's helath and won't be able to set the state to 3.

then you ask yourself, but wha... why can't i do it like this:

:activated:plrsethealth=1000, you can't because the objective of this script is to increasse your health only once, see when fpsc read the script again he'll notice that the statement isn't 0 anymore, it's 3, so he can't perform any of the actions in the script any longer, this is one of the uses for statements, it gives you some extra controll over your creation

mods for creating a inteligent game,at least
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 22nd Oct 2011 05:38
Oh so the states change to others states that change to other states.

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
maho76
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2011
Location: universe-hub, playing the flute
Posted: 22nd Oct 2011 11:29 Edited at: 22nd Oct 2011 11:29
its used as an index where you can jump from one indexed chapter to another when the right conditions are trve.

read the official manual and unofficial users guide, both in your docs-folder. you will understand easily then.
angusm3
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Mar 2009
Location: Right behind you...
Posted: 24th Oct 2011 06:32
If you use states after one colon it is an identifier, if you use states after two colons it is a goto command

I appear to have burst into flames...
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 24th Oct 2011 15:05
Okay! Thanks! That makes alot more sense!

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 27th Oct 2011 02:43
Sorry for double post.

I need the script now so I can stop worrying about it! Its crucial in my zombies mode!!! Please let me have it!

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
maho76
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2011
Location: universe-hub, playing the flute
Posted: 27th Oct 2011 11:34


try this, should work, but i dont know what is rundecal=5 for.
gendestroier
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2010
Location: Brazil
Posted: 27th Oct 2011 23:30
man this isn't working for me
when i shot the character he just keep moving forward forever and i get no money ! WHERE'S MY MONEY !!!!!!
i'm trying to figure what's wrong with the script, but i'm not getting anywhere so far...

mods for creating a inteligent game,at least
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 00:39
Quote: "man this isn't working for me
when i shot the character he just keep moving forward forever and i get no money ! WHERE'S MY MONEY !!!!!!
i'm trying to figure what's wrong with the script, but i'm not getting anywhere so far...
"



Quote: ":state=1:,state=10"

At state 1 i put that there to start the script then used a : and a
, to seperate the command
Quote: ":state=10,addvar=cecashcounter 100,addvar=deathcount 1,"

At state=10, addvar adds to the variable + cecashcounter 100 is adding 100 to the cash variable also for the death count

do you see what i removed from the script.....
plrdistwithin=40 i removed that so once the enemy dies the money adds instead of you having to come close to where the enemy died to pick it up

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
gendestroier
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2010
Location: Brazil
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 02:04 Edited at: 28th Oct 2011 02:05
Quote: "plrdistwithin=40"
i thought in aproach the th dead enemy as one of the objectives of tha script, and i also can't see how would it ever work, i've tried, but i gess it just can't, well my script is a bit different, d'you know about the dynamic ragdoll mod ?
so, the thing is, i've made a upgrade to that script( form the last time i saw) and i also added the conjured's variable to it, it works nice, and it has the dynamic ragdoll feature, here it is:




and also one with a "activateifuse" adition




shall we add the deathcount variable to te final script ?
are you going to use it Slayer267 ?

mods for creating a inteligent game,at least
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 02:43
Whats a death count?

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 03:03
Guys, dont use that deathcount its my own variable i made it so i can count deaths for my game to make a round system for FPS Creator
its an setup variable i made....youre gonna have to make it yourself to use it...just take out the death count

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 03:05
Do you know how to script?

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 03:07
Here's your fix slayer
;Artificial Intelligence Script

;Header

desc = Fade Out Disappear

;Triggers

:state=0:,state=1
:state=1:,alphafadeequal=100:decalphafade=0,state=2
:state=2:,addvar=cecashcounter 100
:state=3:,alphafadeequal=0:state=4,destroy,
:state=4:,rundecal=5

;Artificial Intelligence Script By Conjured Entertainment
This should work....im kinda confused by your first version....maybe i should rewrite the whole script

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 03:08
Quote: "Do you know how to script?"

abit

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 03:19
Hmm then you might not be suitable for the next job I need done...

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 03:21
Try me

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 03:24
Oh yeah? I need five different perk machines made that can increase your speed,health,lives,add a Allie, It also upgrades your gun by changing the weapon to another using the names and that's pretty much it for my zombies mode

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 03:26
Also the script didn't work. I have the NEWER Version of the money system.

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 03:27
I can get these done ive already made a working health and live script BUT it dosent dissable it after us but i can add that if you want. i can make a speed one but you might need wasp mod v2 ill get working on the ally one

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 03:31
... I feel corrected lol... Do you have a facebook,skype,MSN?

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 04:20
MSN ill fix the death script when i have time im kinda in a rush.

MSN:joeyorelenxas@live.ca

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 04:30
Added

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 04:42
Also these are the ones I want...

Nine Lives Cost 950 - Gain one extra life
Steroids Cost 3000 - Add another 150 to your max health
Sugar Rush Cost 2000 - Gain 100 more speed
Trigger Finger Cost 1500 - Have one more bullet fire from your gun
Boost Cost 10,000 - Gives your gun 100 more damage
Reinforcements Cost 10,000 - Gives you a teammate that follows you around with an AK47

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 28th Oct 2011 22:08 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 00:34
I ain't making models im making scripts,remeber that.
= Finished
= Working on
= Havent Started




Nine Lives Cost 950 - Gain one extra life -
Steroids Cost 3000 -
Sugar Rush Cost 2000 - Gain 100 more speed -

Reinforcements Cost 10,000 -
Boost Cost 10,000 - (May not be possible)
Trigger Finger Cost 1500 - (May not be possible

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 00:04 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 00:05
100% Special thanks in the credits in big red letters

Also, what if it just spawns it? Like the team mate hasn't spawned yet until you use the machine Would work awesomely

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 00:23 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 00:24
Ill just tell you how i will make the Reinforcements:

1.Make the entity and put the script in the main
2.Make the ally and give it the darkai scripts put the ally NEAR the place where you buy this, (make sure the ally has spawn at start = NO)
3.test the game and everything will work

+name the ally ally1 and in the Ifused place on the entity where you buy this put ally1

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 00:29
Okay...

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 00:33
its not that hard once you see a video
i just finished edititng the steroids script to Conjured Entertainment's Money System

problem is i cant find the command to add an extra life
without me making an setup variable
ill start Reinforcements

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 01:18
Okay, lol your not on MSN

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 04:03
what do you mean????!!!???? give me your email

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 04:51
ervinsabic@hotmail.com

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 06:30
ok, thanks

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 07:04 Edited at: 29th Oct 2011 07:07
NVM Already posted

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 15:05
I just finished the steroids for the new cash system last night and got half way in the ally one ill try to get the 100 damage one started today

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 15:16
Alrightys Why are you being so helpful?

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 15:43
i dont know.i guess im a helpful person

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 29th Oct 2011 19:16
Thats a really good thing So you don't just know a little bit on how to script you know alot in my opinion

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com
gendestroier
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2010
Location: Brazil
Posted: 31st Oct 2011 17:42
d'you guys need any help ? i'm felling useless

mods for creating a inteligent game,at least
TheDesertEagle
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2011
Location: Canada - Who knows where else???
Posted: 31st Oct 2011 21:20
Yea you can help me abit with his scripts, i got ALOT of school work and things on my hands so i could use ALOT of help

Joey-May god have mercy upon my enemies, because I won't.
Favourite Game-Call Of Duty MW2
Slayer267
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Sep 2010
Location: Non of your beez wax
Posted: 31st Oct 2011 22:01
Wow another person to put on the epic credits

EPIC HELP! EPIC PWNAGE

www.Carnageproductions.webs.com

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-24 01:30:12
Your offset time is: 2024-11-24 01:30:12