Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / script problems thread

Author
Message
gozzy1999
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2011
Location: in the closet
Posted: 3rd Aug 2012 20:42
hello earthlings

i have noticed alot of (i need help threads(mainly mine lol)
so i made this thread so there will be less of them and i hope people will just show us there "broken" scripts on this thread instead of there own.

and i need help (typical)



i really don't know whats wrong with it

''Make sure your hands are clean before you point the finger''
gozzy1999
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2011
Location: in the closet
Posted: 5th Aug 2012 14:40


this is the updated version but i really dont see whats wrong

''Make sure your hands are clean before you point the finger''
BlackFox
FPSC Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 5th Aug 2012 16:42 Edited at: 5th Aug 2012 17:15
Referring to your second script. I can first direct you to this post (displaying a hud via key). Your syntax is all mixed up in your script. You should define your huds in the beginning, then code the rest of your script next.

One thing to note about your huds- your "hudimagefine" may need to have more than just the "rs\Parent\Documents...". In other words, you either need to specify "gamecore\huds\..." or "languagebank\english\gamecore\huds\...". For example, I use "languagebank\english\gamecore\NorthernFox\GAMENAME\huds" and place all my huds in that location. Also I am not fond of spaces in a file name. I realize that most systems don't care, but for troubleshooting purposes, you may want to consider replacing a space with the "_" (underscore) key. Like this:

press_enter_to_talk_(horror).jpg

You may want to consider either using PNG, TGA, or DDS for your hud images, particularly if you are wanting to have transparency.

On to your script. I took the liberty of rewriting it to give you an example of how to lay out a script so you can easily spot any issues or errors. Here is the layout now:



The breakdown is as follows:

* huds defined in the first two lines. Notice I use a "state=0:state=1" line. This way if I want to define more huds, I can just add the hud lines easily.

* Player is within distance of 70 units and the script goes to the next part.

* First hud is shown. When the player presses the ENTER key, the hud disappears.

* Second hud is shown for a duration of 5 seconds (state=6 line) and then it too disappears.

* The script terminates. If you want it to loop, you can do so by modifying the end like so:



Hopefully this will help get you in the right direction.


Twitter: @NFoxMedia
gozzy1999
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2011
Location: in the closet
Posted: 5th Aug 2012 19:29 Edited at: 5th Aug 2012 19:52
thank you soo much for your help because this is my first HUD script so i was really hoping for help but


i have changed the spaces and the filetype and still won't work.

this is like when the sound file wouldn't work http://forum.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=194998&b=23

eitherway i am really annoyed with this

''Make sure your hands are clean before you point the finger''
BlackFox
FPSC Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 5th Aug 2012 20:36 Edited at: 5th Aug 2012 20:37
No problem with the help.

The script does work- I never post a script that I never test first. All I did was change your pathline/filenames to what I have on my end.

I assume you have the following structure in your FPSC:

The Game Creators-->FPS Creator-->Files-->

And "rs\Parent\Documents\fpsc\HUDS\" resides under Files folder?

If your script points to that path/filename and it exists, then it is either an issue with the path/folder, an issue with having "()" in the filename, or an issue with the actual image where it cannot render it.

Also, is the script attached to a trigger or to an entity? If attached to an entity, remember it has to be dynamic in order to have "interaction" with the player.


Twitter: @NFoxMedia
gozzy1999
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2011
Location: in the closet
Posted: 5th Aug 2012 21:04
The current saved area is documents. Fpsc W.I.P scripts

I will try moving it to see if that works

''Make sure your hands are clean before you point the finger''
gozzy1999
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2011
Location: in the closet
Posted: 5th Aug 2012 21:35 Edited at: 5th Aug 2012 21:51
i have changed to gamecore huds gozzy hud blah blah blah
and removed the brackets and still no sign of life.

''Make sure your hands are clean before you point the finger''
rolfy
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Jun 2006
Location:
Posted: 5th Aug 2012 22:22
Do not create new parent folders for media in FPSC, you can place new folders within existing parent folders such as scriptbank, entitybank etc.
By default FPSC will always look for scripts in the scriptbank and the scriptbank should not be named as part of the file path as FPSC already defaults to this folder when looking for scripts. huds etc should really be in gamecore you can create a new folder for these in gamecore if you wish, do not use brackets in file names.

Quote: "so i made this thread so there will be less of them and i hope people will just show us there "broken" scripts on this thread instead of there own."

How will helpful users know there are others needing help with particular scripts if they put them in here, not to mention the fact that no one will be able to search for threads with an answer to a particular problem unless they enable a 'search gozzy1999 script problems thread as well as this board' subject search?

Awesome! Its one of those threads.
BlackFox
FPSC Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th May 2008
Location: Knight to Queens Bishop 3
Posted: 5th Aug 2012 23:15
Quote: "Do not create new parent folders for media in FPSC, you can place new folders within existing parent folders such as scriptbank, entitybank etc.
By default FPSC will always look for scripts in the scriptbank and the scriptbank should not be named as part of the file path as FPSC already defaults to this folder when looking for scripts. huds etc should really be in gamecore you can create a new folder for these in gamecore if you wish, do not use brackets in file names."


That's what I was talking about earlier

Quote: "One thing to note about your huds- your "hudimagefine" may need to have more than just the "rs\Parent\Documents...". In other words, you either need to specify "gamecore\huds\..." or "languagebank\english\gamecore\huds\...". For example, I use "languagebank\english\gamecore\NorthernFox\GAMENAME\huds" and place all my huds in that location. Also I am not fond of spaces in a file name. I realize that most systems don't care, but for troubleshooting purposes, you may want to consider replacing a space with the "_" (underscore) key."


We like to use the "languagebank\english\gamecore\NorthernFox\GAMENAME\huds" for our huds. We then switch the "english" to another language folder available for all our "translation" huds in the game.


Twitter: @NFoxMedia
gozzy1999
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Jun 2011
Location: in the closet
Posted: 5th Aug 2012 23:33 Edited at: 5th Aug 2012 23:44
ok i think i get it now let me just do a test run

EDIT:

omg thanks guys soo much i had no idea it was where i was placing the files that was the problem.

you are both amazing i really cant say thxs enough

have a few then some

''Make sure your hands are clean before you point the finger''

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-11-23 21:48:20
Your offset time is: 2024-11-23 21:48:20