Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Does FPS creator support ALL darkBASIC commands?

Author
Message
Tobias_Ripper
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2013
Location: REPCONN inc.
Posted: 29th Mar 2013 16:46 Edited at: 29th Mar 2013 16:58
Seeing how FPScreator uses FPI language but at the same time FPScreator is made using darkBASIC language kinda makes me hesitant.

I need to use the following list of darkBASIC commands for an advanced audio "engine" or script.

LOAD SOUND : LOAD SOUND Filename,Sound Number
LOAD 3DSOUND : LOAD 3DSOUND Filename,Sound Number
SAVE SOUND : SAVE SOUND Filename,Sound Number
DELETE SOUND : DELETE SOUND Sound Number
CLONE SOUND : CLONE SOUND Destination Sound,Source Sound
PLAY SOUND : PLAY SOUND Sound Number
LOOP SOUND : LOOP SOUND Sound Number
STOP SOUND : STOP SOUND Sound Number
PAUSE SOUND : PAUSE SOUND Sound Number
RESUME SOUND : RESUME SOUND Sound Number
POSITION SOUND : POSITION SOUND Sound Number,X,Y,Z
RECORD SOUND : RECORD SOUND Sound Number
STOP RECORDING SOUND : STOP RECORDING SOUND
SET SOUND PAN : SET SOUND PAN Sound Number,Pan Value
SET SOUND SPEED : SET SOUND SPEED Sound Number,Frequency Value
SET SOUND VOLUME : SET SOUND VOLUME Sound Number,Volume Number
POSITION LISTENER : POSITION LISTENER X,Y,Z
ROTATE LISTENER : ROTATE LISTENER X,Y,Z

Sicne FPScreator is made in darkBASIC, will it recognize these commands?

Isenstadt Studio: http://isenstadtstudio.com/
Composers Page: http://milothatch.isenstadtstudio.com
TheComet
17
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Oct 2007
Location: I`m under ur bridge eating ur goatz.
Posted: 30th Mar 2013 08:23
Quote: "Sicne FPScreator is made in darkBASIC, will it recognize these commands?"


There's no guarantee. You need to look at the FPSC documentation to see if those commands exist or not.

Just because something is written in DarkBASIC doesn't mean it automatically supports everything DarkBASIC can do. If you had asked the question the other way around, it would be a different story.

TheComet

Mobiius
Valued Member
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Feb 2003
Location: The Cold North
Posted: 30th Mar 2013 12:14 Edited at: 30th Mar 2013 12:15
If you load your level in darkbasic, (which you can do quite easily) then yes.

However, if you're using only FPSC then probably not, as the engine may not have been designed to allow this. You can however compile your own FPSC with the source code which is freely available and add this functionality yourself.

I live for video games! (And beers, and football, and cars!)
See what I live for here: [url]http:\\www.TeamDefiant.co.uk[/url]
Tobias_Ripper
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2013
Location: REPCONN inc.
Posted: 30th Mar 2013 16:34
Ak ok, thanks for the help.

Isenstadt Studio: http://isenstadtstudio.com/
Composers Page: http://milothatch.isenstadtstudio.com
GreenDixy
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Jul 2008
Location: Toronto
Posted: 30th Mar 2013 19:12
Fpsc is made with dark basic, And the commands are different. You can however "Mod" fpsc by downloading the source for it. Fyi the source is only the fps-game.exe Not that actual engine.

======================================
My software never has bugs. It just develops random features.
Chris Tate
DBPro Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location: London, England
Posted: 31st Mar 2013 02:40
Quote: "Fyi the source is only the fps-game.exe Not that actual engine.
"


? I'm sorry, what did you mean by the source is not the engine?

mnemonic
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Jan 2007
Location: Sweden
Posted: 1st Apr 2013 17:32
Quote: "Quote: "Fyi the source is only the fps-game.exe Not that actual engine.
"

? I'm sorry, what did you mean by the source is not the engine?
"


The source code will only produce fps-game.exe file, not anything else, like the whole editor etc,,

www.memblockgames.com
Chris Tate
DBPro Master
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location: London, England
Posted: 1st Apr 2013 17:52
Quote: "The source code will only produce fps-game.exe file, not anything else, like the whole editor etc,,"


The FPSC zip file in upgrade 7.5 contains "FPSC-MapEditor.DBPRO", which contains the source code for the world editor.

Tobias_Ripper
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2013
Location: REPCONN inc.
Posted: 1st Apr 2013 21:58 Edited at: 1st Apr 2013 22:01
Yeah, re-compiling the source code would be way out of my knowledge range in coding.

Isenstadt Studio: http://isenstadtstudio.com/
Composers Page: http://milothatch.isenstadtstudio.com

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-17 15:51:55
Your offset time is: 2025-05-17 15:51:55