Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Models and Media / Rigged Attachment not working properly

Author
Message
PixelF
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2012
Location: United States
Posted: 2nd Jul 2013 02:11
I rigged an EOTech attachment to EAI's G36C and it looks alright but when I attempt to zoom in, nothing happens.



I am not sure if this is because of the gunspec or not. Can anyone please help me.

http://pixeleater.me
General Discussion Forums
PixelF
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2012
Location: United States
Posted: 2nd Jul 2013 06:09
Here is a quick video to give a better visualization of what I mean.
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B6cEduQETNGiTDBTWDBQMVp1RWc/edit?usp=sharing

I tried editing gunspec but I don't think I am doing it right.

http://pixeleater.me
General Discussion Forums
PixelF
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2012
Location: United States
Posted: 2nd Jul 2013 23:01
Anyone?

http://pixeleater.me
General Discussion Forums
Wolf
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 3rd Jul 2013 01:23
Post your gunspec please!

http://www.serygalacaffeine.com
Without struggle,no progress and no result.Every breaking of habit produces a change in the machine.
PixelF
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2012
Location: United States
Posted: 3rd Jul 2013 02:27
Thanks for lending a hand, Wolf.


http://pixeleater.me
General Discussion Forums
Pirate Myke
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 3rd Jul 2013 03:24
Try adding 'zoommode = 1' in the top section and see if it works.

PixelF
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2012
Location: United States
Posted: 3rd Jul 2013 03:44
I added the zoomode=1 but its off.



http://pixeleater.me
General Discussion Forums
Pirate Myke
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 3rd Jul 2013 17:39
Maybe you can email the gun folder to my email and I can see it in game and mess with it. Put subject like fix my gun. I will load it up and check it out.

Wolf
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 3rd Jul 2013 20:38
You have a couple of odd settings. Maybe you have edited around some numbers without knowing what they actually do?

Anyway... here, replace it with my gunspec settings and see what happens. (Important: This is not a whole gunspec, just the relevant settings. Make sure you have the rest in yours.



http://www.serygalacaffeine.com
Without struggle,no progress and no result.Every breaking of habit produces a change in the machine.
PixelF
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2012
Location: United States
Posted: 3rd Jul 2013 22:17
I added the gunspec to my existing gunspec and it does the same thing as in the video.


http://pixeleater.me
General Discussion Forums
Wolf
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 4th Jul 2013 00:37
No! You should replace the values listed in mine. Not just add. Also remove any other changes you made yourself

http://www.serygalacaffeine.com
Without struggle,no progress and no result.Every breaking of habit produces a change in the machine.
PixelF
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Oct 2012
Location: United States
Posted: 4th Jul 2013 03:01
Oh! Thanks for the heads up

http://pixeleater.me
General Discussion Forums

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-01-25 20:00:54
Your offset time is: 2022-01-25 20:00:54