Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Models and Media / help with mask hud

Author
Message
riccetts
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2013 17:54
I made a mask for under water and it works but I only want it to be on the player underwater.
I have this script which I added plrunderwater and hudhide.
but it doesn't hide the hud when the players out of the water.
Can anybody help?
ncmako
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 6th Aug 2013 18:37
Hi riccetts
Again, look into the syntax list. Use "HUDUNSHOW=X"
This hides the hud named x.
best
riccetts
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2013 22:01
ncmako

I'm not really sure how to set this up.I look at it like if then statements myself but the way I have it setup it still doesn't work right.
I still get the mask before I'm in the water.
I used hudunshow
ncmako
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 6th Aug 2013 22:23
riccetts
Easy fix, look at the changes.

Notice I moved the colons to after a condition. The "condition" is whether or not the player is underwater.
Also...note your water colors. Way too high(range is only 0-255).
best
riccetts
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2010
Location:
Posted: 6th Aug 2013 23:18
ncmako

The water didn't appear so there's no mask.The water is supposed to be there before the player jumps in.
ncmako
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 7th Aug 2013 16:48
riccetts
Sorry, I was is a hurry before and just thought about it. Since
your having problems with the water anyway, why don't you setup two
zones. Set one water zone and make sure its right, then a trigger zone and just run the hud script by itself.
riccetts
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2010
Location:
Posted: 7th Aug 2013 19:17
ncmako
Thanks I appreciate all your help.
P.s I tried it and it works well.
By the way I used to live in pinnacle,NC.I miss the country living.
ncmako
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 8th Aug 2013 19:10
You got it to work, great
best

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-01-25 19:23:26
Your offset time is: 2022-01-25 19:23:26