Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Models and Media / Walls and Entities are invisible

Author
Message
Mad Mike Gamer XL1
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 2nd Sep 2013 17:23
When I built my game, some walls are invisible, but are still there, and Zombies are invisible too? Not all of them are, but some are. I have included a screenshot to show what I mean. It seems I am getting quite a few issues with FPS Creator. Is it just a bad update, or my luck!?

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Pirate Myke
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 2nd Sep 2013 21:50
Check out the texture extensions and the shaders being used.

Also if you did an update, you will need to go into the setup.ini file and turn on the ps2 shaders again.

[GAMERUN]
realgameview=0
dynamiclighting=1
dynamicshadows=0
useeffects=1
useeffectsonguns=1
useeffectsonscene=1
useeffectsonentities=1
dividetexturesize=0
controllerhint=0
vrmode=0
vrmodemag=100
mousesensitivity=100
producelogfiles=0
hsrmode=2
optimizemode=1
aspectratio=0
newblossershaders=1
postprocessing=1
showaioutlines=0
airadius=20
disablepeeking=0
disableparticles=0


Make your setup look like this part in this section and try and run the test game again.

Mad Mike Gamer XL1
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2013 23:21
[quote] Check out the texture extensions and the shaders being used.

Also if you did an update, you will need to go into the setup.ini file and turn on the ps2 shaders again.

[GAMERUN]
realgameview=0
dynamiclighting=1
dynamicshadows=0
useeffects=1
useeffectsonguns=1
useeffectsonscene=1
useeffectsonentities=1
dividetexturesize=0
controllerhint=0
vrmode=0
vrmodemag=100
mousesensitivity=100
producelogfiles=0
hsrmode=2
optimizemode=1
aspectratio=0
newblossershaders=1
postprocessing=1
showaioutlines=0
airadius=20
disablepeeking=0
disableparticles=0


Make your setup look like this part in this section and try and run the test game again.


Thanks for the reply, the only difference I had in the setup.ini was mine said dividetexturesize=2 instead of = 0. I tested it, but unfortunately still no luck.
Mad Mike Gamer XL1
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 3rd Sep 2013 23:48
I have found the problem now, it appears it was just the Model Pack i was using, i used Model Pack 5 I think. All sorted, just need to steer away from Model Pack 5 Segments.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-01-25 19:23:19
Your offset time is: 2022-01-25 19:23:19