Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Models and Media / Error Importing Model - Runtime Error 7018 - Could Not Load 3D Object at line 33138

Author
Message
Tobias_Ripper
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2013
Location: REPCONN inc.
Posted: 30th Oct 2013 21:13
Model in attachments.

I need to know what Am I doing wrong because one day I'll be working on a more complex model and this will happen.

What is the issue?

Isenstadt Studio: http://isenstadtstudio.com/
Composers Page: Milesthatch.com

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Pirate Myke
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st May 2010
Location: El Dorado, Ca
Posted: 30th Oct 2013 22:37
What program is this made with and which exporter did you use.

There could be a variety of reasons why it wont work.

Tobias_Ripper
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2013
Location: REPCONN inc.
Posted: 30th Oct 2013 23:49
Maya 2012 then use Max on my relatives computer to convert FBX to x using bond 1 converter with skinning.

I have already made over 10 models withi it. I have ran unto this onse before with a simple planar model in which case I simply reexported the model and it worked. However if im working on a complex model, then remking it from scratch is not an option

Isenstadt Studio: http://isenstadtstudio.com/
Composers Page: Milesthatch.com
Tobias_Ripper
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2013
Location: REPCONN inc.
Posted: 31st Oct 2013 00:20
In addition, I have checked using Direct X File Viewer from its SDK and It says that it cannot import the model either.

I tried fixing bad geometry in Maya, same problem remains.

Isenstadt Studio: http://isenstadtstudio.com/
Composers Page: Milesthatch.com
Tobias_Ripper
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2013
Location: REPCONN inc.
Posted: 31st Oct 2013 00:38
Another Addition, I have exported the Maya File in .OBJ File But some faces turned out as holes when I imported it to Max.

However, after importing it to FPSC, It imported Just fine, but the holes remain.

Here's the obj file.

Isenstadt Studio: http://isenstadtstudio.com/
Composers Page: Milesthatch.com

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Wolf
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 31st Oct 2013 01:14 Edited at: 31st Oct 2013 01:15
Hey Tobias!

Your first .x file didn't open for me.

I took a quick look at the .obj. Some of your vertices where inverted. I fixed the problem and attached a fixed .x file. This should (didnt test) import flawlessly into FPSC. However, I can't predict what will manifest when you import it in one of these autodesk monstrosities.

You probably hit a hotkey to get these inverted planks, the exporting issues however where likely not your problem. I've seen far worse happen with Mayas and Maxs exporters for less common formats. ...but my personal dislike towards autodesk is probably none of your interest.

The mesh still had some oddly displaying smoothing groups and some vertices that imply that you wanted to add a door or window (?) but didn't go through with it. Its also partially unwrapped (?) in an odd way.

Semi-Fixed .x for FPSC and .obj for anything else attached. Good luck with your further modeling!



-Wolf

http://www.serygalacaffeine.com
"absurdity has become necessity"

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Tobias_Ripper
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2013
Location: REPCONN inc.
Posted: 31st Oct 2013 01:53
Actually I used Mesh Bolean Tool in Maya to cut out a Window and a Door so it SHOULD be present.

A modeler I work with told me it is an issue regarding quads vertices in the mesh which are ignored due to the Bolean Tool

Isenstadt Studio: http://isenstadtstudio.com/
Composers Page: Milesthatch.com
Teabone
Valued Member
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2006
Location: Canada
Posted: 31st Oct 2013 07:42 Edited at: 31st Oct 2013 07:42
Attempted to cap the holes and 3D Studio Max crashed on me >.<

Hope Wolf's fixes help!

(Teabone)
Tobias_Ripper
8
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Mar 2013
Location: REPCONN inc.
Posted: 31st Oct 2013 14:46
Yeah unfortunately that's the face that vertices are not connected after cutting out the door and window so there are faces with more than 4 sides. Maya has the Interactive Split Tool which ALSO CRASHES when trying to connect the vertices... picky mother-trucker...

Isenstadt Studio: http://isenstadtstudio.com/
Composers Page: Milesthatch.com
Wolf
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Nov 2007
Location: Luxemburg
Posted: 1st Nov 2013 16:40
Quote: "Actually I used Mesh Bolean Tool in Maya to cut out a Window and a Door so it SHOULD be present."


I see... there wasn't one present when I imported into Fragmotion. Since this uses dated importers, I also loaded your .obj in Toolbag and there where still no doors nor windows. Just the above mentioned hints that you tried something due to oddly placed vertices.

So, any news? Are we moving towards the goal or further away from it?

If this doesnt work out, Kravenwolf has some great shacks in the TGC Store.



-Wolf

http://www.serygalacaffeine.com
"absurdity has become necessity"

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-12-02 23:01:15
Your offset time is: 2021-12-02 23:01:15