Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / loading screen

Author
Message
Turoid
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Nov 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posted: 7th Dec 2003 21:43
example:
load image "loading.bmp",1 'here is where i load my loading screen

paste image 1,0,0 'here is where i put my loading screen on the screen

make object cube 1,100 here is where i make and load the other things
make object sphere 2,30
load image "img.bmp",2


the problem is that the loading screen just disappears after 0.3 sec. or something, how can i make a working loading screen?

if I = 1 then I = 1 else I = 0
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 7th Dec 2003 22:03
show your loading screen, then process your loads of other things without syncing/refreshing the screen. When all else is loaded start your main loop and go.

-RUST-
Newbie Brogo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: In a Pool of Cats
Posted: 7th Dec 2003 22:17
I'd like to know this too.... becuase i have alot of things to load, and i dont want the people watching all the objects flash across the screen as i load them.... cattlerustler... i dont get it...

You did what? For who?! For how many jellybeans?!?

CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 7th Dec 2003 23:05
here is psuedo code:

'//make sure you are syncing manually
sync on
sync rate 100
backdrop off

-load your splash screen
-SYNC

-load your other objects

'//start main loop
DO
-game logic
-etc
-etc

SYNC
LOOP


I think this is what you are looking for...

-RUST-
Mentor
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 7th Dec 2003 23:16
or in other words....you don`t see any change when you sync 0 until you do a sync, so display the title screen and then sync it so that you see it, then don`t sync again until the objects are loaded and positioned, there are other ways, but thats the easiest (note, when you sync zero the system ignores the very first sync you do, so do a couple at the start of the code to get it going).

Mentor.

System spec : Pentium 3.0Ghz, 512MB DDR, 2x160Gb HD`s, DVD RW/CD RW (all modes), multimedia front panel, 6 way surround sound, ATI radeon 9800 128mb.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-21 11:47:35
Your offset time is: 2024-09-21 11:47:35