Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / Volume Editor script problem

Author
Message
TodeGamer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2012
Location: Bangkok,Thailand
Posted: 24th Mar 2016 01:43
I tried to make a volume editor by pressing pgup and pgdn, I set the music volumeand soundscale to my global variable name volume in the setuplevel.fpi and use the triggerzone to activate it but didn't work.

Setuplevel.fpi:


Here is my triggerzone script:
I love to make games
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 24th Mar 2016 22:56
Hi TodeGamer
After looking at your script I noticed the "pgdn" as key #202, it should be key #209. Also the syntax is "keypressed=x y" ( as in keypressed=209 then a 1 for true or 0 for untrue)
I also have a simple script just for this that Conjured Entertainment made awhile ago.
See if this works for you...?

best
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
TodeGamer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2012
Location: Bangkok,Thailand
Posted: 25th Mar 2016 00:50 Edited at: 25th Mar 2016 07:57
@ncmako

Thanks man. Your script works fine, but I want the player to just hold the keys instead of tapping them. I edited my scripts but still doesn't work. I also want to give the player an option to edit the global volume. And can I save the variable in the ini or some sort of config?
I love to make games
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 26th Mar 2016 12:19
TodeGamer
Quote: "to just hold the keys instead of tapping them"

The problem I ran into is that a script cycles so fast just one tap it goes from one
extreme to the other. It needs a state to "stop" it to have some control over it.
I tried a few other things, like attaching the script to an unused "entity" but
had same results.
Quote: " And can I save the variable in the ini or some sort of config"

I did see once where member "hukuta94" did write and save to the "setup.ini"
file. It's worth looking into. The commands are there for this.."savesvar=This writes all setup variables to the setup.ini."
And a lot of others. I'll try a few things.
best
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
TodeGamer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2012
Location: Bangkok,Thailand
Posted: 27th Mar 2016 12:13
@ncmako

Maybe use the timer?

and how can I use the "savevar="? Are there any tutorial?
I love to make games
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 27th Mar 2016 16:28
TodeGamer
Quote: "Are there any tutorial?"

Alot of these are located in the "syntax" list. But after reading some more I see they are
related to the GUI-X9 hud & menu system. https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/190129
http://gui.rkwebcreations.com/
I've only used this once or twice. I think a conventional script would be best here?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 29th Mar 2016 14:12
TodeGamer
Quote: "Maybe use the timer?"

I was able to get a timed script running for volume adjustment using pg up&dn keys.
Just attach to a trigger.

See how it works for you. Adjust timer to meet your needs.
I never could get the "musicvolume" to react with a variable.
best

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
TodeGamer
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2012
Location: Bangkok,Thailand
Posted: 31st Mar 2016 11:49
@ncmako

Sorry for late reply. Your script gave me an idea. I'll try something to see if it works.

PS: Does GUIX9 commands only works if the game menu was built by the software? Or can I test the command in the test game? Sorry for bad Eng.
I love to make games
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 31st Mar 2016 22:03
TodeGamer
Quote: "if the game menu was built by the software? Or can I test the command in the test game"

That EXACT same question hit me while doing some searches on the forums. I also recall someone saying that
the GUIX9 only runs on a build game. I know member "hukuta94" did a lot of GUIX9 work on menus.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-02-21 04:45:38
Your offset time is: 2024-02-21 04:45:38