Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / hacking script

Author
Message
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2016 15:24
hi tp all
I'm searching agood haccking scirpt for fpsc

i found some thread on the forum but links are not present
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/189001

and this is antohe good script but i cannot manage to fid it

[video=youtube]https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ePb9LQO6SYo[/video]

any help??
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 26th Apr 2016 02:11
Hi JC LEON
Are you looking for a script where one has to "input" a number code to unlock something,
or just a simple "press a key" and timer based script? I made something similar as the video
above using a level "loading bar" as a progress bar while pressing a key...

The script for this was easy. If your looking for number input type script, then I believe (not sure)
"The Story Teller" did something like that awhile back? I'll have to look around.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2016 10:03
Hi ncmako and many thanks for your reply

yes i'm searching exactly for a scirpt like the video you linked with a loading progress bar etc


can you hekl me??

many thanks...
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 26th Apr 2016 11:04 Edited at: 26th Apr 2016 11:07
JC LEON
Try this. The loading bar is a stock image, so you should have it. If not, point it
to one you have or make one. Adjust timer to meet your needs.


Let me know if it works for you.
best

Almost forgot, attach to a dynamic entity like to the "keyboard" I used in video
or something else.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 26th Apr 2016 14:44 Edited at: 26th Apr 2016 14:54
many thanks it works.. but is there a way the dynamcin entity remain on map after used it since i noticed that when i go away it disapper from map

and is there a way I hit enter one time and the bar (hack) start automatically and end automatically when hacking is finished and a string that says hacking in progress or something simialr?
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 27th Apr 2016 01:58
Quote: " is there a way the dynamic entity remain on map"

Yes, very simple. Sorry I should have noticed that before posting the script.
Just open the script and delete the last "state=10 line. This one...

Just delete that one line of code and the entity will remain on screen.

Quote: "hit enter one time and the bar (hack) start automatically"

Yes there is, I just change one thing and it cycles thru automatically.
Also, I got rid of the "Press Enter To Use" hud and used a text hud so it's
easy for you to change text.

Just open script and change the "text" line to meet your needs. Also change etimer
if you want to stretch out the "hack time"? (1000= 1sec)
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 27th Apr 2016 11:50
works great many thanks.....
there are some little issues (e.g. if player go away from terminal with script the hack stops correctly but the loading bar remain onscreen and if the player return near the terminal the text " in progress reappear) but the script works
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 27th Apr 2016 11:55 Edited at: 27th Apr 2016 11:57
JC LEON
Ah yes, I see what you mean. I'll sit down tonight and look over it and figure out some kind
of "reset" for the script if player leaves area.
Or even easier, if you want, could have player "freeze" until script is done ???
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 27th Apr 2016 14:56 Edited at: 27th Apr 2016 21:23
i'd like to can have both behaviour...freeze and reset..even as two separated scripts... one with freeze and naother with reset... btw many thanks for your effort and your time

and in this video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ePb9LQO6SYo

the status and image on the monitor change when door is opened..how can we achieve this?
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 28th Apr 2016 03:48
JC LEON
Had time to get these working now. Video shows scripts resetting properly if player leaves area.
Also attached a simple re-texture for the computer entity when script is done. You will have to copy texture
into your folder and point the "alttexture" path to it.



First script simple reset if player leaves area with alttexture. Tested and works.


Second script same as above, but player is disabled until script is done running.

Attached is the retexture for computer screen. Don't forget, script must be attached to
computer entity for alttexture to work properly.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...

Attachments

Login to view attachments
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 28th Apr 2016 15:54
beautiful.....simply great...

only one question..

which is the monitor you are using in your test video..since i searched all my modle and didnt fiind it...(which model pack is?)

and can you please give a look at this post ??
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/216994

many thanks again.. do you have any donate button somewhere???
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 28th Apr 2016 22:51
Quote: "which is the monitor you are using"

Look again in your Scifi\furniture folder. It's there ( ItemA)
I used that one as it's a stock entity, so you should have it.

Glad it's working for you

Quote: "do you have any donate button somewhere"

No, but thank you for the offer. Everything I do is free.
I'll take a look at the other posting.
best
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2016 15:16
many thanks again i figured how to workd with alternate textue etc..

btw i tried even the player disabled script but dosent work ..since after i pressed enter to start hack I i can move with player and go away from terminal with hack stoppping and bar stops too and when i return near the terminal hack resume and terminate automatically


another little issue have is that the "hack in progress"text line didnt appear in red and with the same font like in your video but with normal and white font..

I'm trying to manage with the script to try to learn something myself and try to make it to works correclty
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 30th Apr 2016 16:10
JC LEON
Quote: " the player disabled script but dosent work "

Check and double check which script your using. I just tested it again and works perfect
Did you save the two scripts separately?
I'm using Black Ice mod7 V1.20_1.17 In case your version isn't working (???) try this.
Open the script with "plrdisable" and on the lines "state=3 and state=12" change
"plrdisable" to "plrfreeze" and see if that works for you. They both do the same thing, just slightly
different. In your "Doc's" folder you should have the Complete Syntax list of all commands in .pdf
Open that and read what the two do, it explains it in more detail. If you don't have it, it's avail here...
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/180924
Quote: "with normal and white font"

Let me see what I can do..

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 30th Apr 2016 19:30
JC LEON
Try this script, open it and you'll see I used "plrfreeze" in this one (again, works good)
Also, I think, got the text color all the same (red)


Now with the "plrfreeze" command, player is frozen in place, but can still look around with the mouse.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 30th Apr 2016 20:54 Edited at: 30th Apr 2016 21:07
text is ok now but freeze doesnt work

i'm using using Black Ice mod7 V1.20_1.17 too and really dont understand why doesnt work

and please i'm trying to make the texts modifies to " terminal reset" script you posted to me but cannot manage to make them correclty so please can you tell me with lines you touched to make text display correctly??
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 30th Apr 2016 23:48
JC LEON
Quote: "text is ok now but freeze doesnt work"

Happy you got the other problem (trigger) figured out. Now lets get this one solved
I really dont know why this isn't working for you. Is there maybe some script running
that your not aware of ??? stopping this one ? Try this to see and narrow it down.
Just make a simple room/prefab and only place one trigger and player start marker.
Save and name this script something like "plrdisable_3sec" Then add to trigger.
Test run...

When player walks into trigger zone you should be disabled for 3sec's. That's it.
It should work. If not you have a bigger problem ???


My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2016 00:21 Edited at: 1st May 2016 01:14
i tried as you aid and create the script and applied it to a trigger zone in an empty room but when i walk on the trigger nothing happen


what's my problem..? all other scripts i tried works correclty...
edit


i tried on my backup installation v.120 beta 17a withou black ice mod and script works fine...

deleted bin and dbo but in my current installation problem remains
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 1st May 2016 01:48
JC LEON
I had a feeling something was up. But you are narrowing the problem down.
I also tested with my other installs of fpsc. Works fine in all my installs including
one of Black Ice V4.7 (that was before Nomad Mod).
Wondering, is there anything in the "setup.ini" file that might cause this problem?
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2016 08:27 Edited at: 1st May 2016 09:58
i.m using black ice 8.0 and replaced setup.ini with the original 120beta17a but problem remains...

i really dont knwo what cause this


edit

applied black ice mod 8.0 to my clean fpsc 120beta17a installation and after i applied only the mod the script doesnt work... (worked fine before i applied the mod)

so the problem is the the black ice mod and not my full fpsc x9 installation ..and not my noobsih...LOL

any hint to solve this?
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 1st May 2016 14:53 Edited at: 1st May 2016 15:07
JC LEON
Yeah, I just read thru the Black Ice update lists and I did see where about V3.1 the "plrfreeze" was fixed?
So that's why my version is working. I guess about V6, 7 or 8 it stopped working again?

I did go thru the syntax list and found one called "walkkey=x" (disables walk keys)
I'll try and see if that works

Just to be sure, have you tried both the "plrfreeze" and "plrdisable" commands?

My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 1st May 2016 15:26 Edited at: 1st May 2016 17:54
tried both and the works fine on v120beta 17a of fpsc

tried on fpsc v120beta17a+ black ice 8.0 and no one worked...

so i'm doing right i think....
it-s a bug..

i posted on black ice thread too...hope someone can help or fix this issue

EDIT

S4real confirmed the bug in the black ice thread

we will wait for a new black ice version with bug fixed

btw can you only fix for me the player rest version with correct texts displayng as you made for "disabled player version"?



thanks again..
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 1st May 2016 19:04
Yep, try this...

Tested and works great Resets every time player leaves area even after "loading bar" has started.
Player must stay near entity. All font same size & color. Easy to open file and change text.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
JC LEON
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Apr 2010
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2016 11:15
works great... really many many thanks...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-02-21 06:37:56
Your offset time is: 2024-02-21 06:37:56