Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Scripts / text on the screen

Author
Message
HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 6th May 2016 23:51 Edited at: 6th May 2016 23:53
hi guys...
I have a problem
I am using the following script

it only works once, if I put another picture in another trigger zone it does not work , just another phase (level), can someone help me? thank you

I am using the following script:

HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 7th May 2016 00:05
how do I run it several times ?
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 7th May 2016 02:06 Edited at: 7th May 2016 02:17
Hi HudsonBalboa
I know sometimes it's hard to explain exactly what you need/want?
Your title says "Text on Screen" but your script is for a image type hud.
Are you wanting to show "text" or picture/image hud?
I think your trying to show more than one picture ? Correct?
How many?
Here's a link to help you along. Scroll down till you see "Displaying a HUD"
https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/192148
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 7th May 2016 02:18
Yes , exactly, an image on the screen.
but if I do it more than once it does not appear at the same level

thanks for answering
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 7th May 2016 02:39
HudsonBalboa
Quote: "but if I do it more than once it does not appear at the same level"

Do you mean "more than ONE picture" or have the script reset & run when player is in triggerzone again?
Here's a simple script to display more than one hud.

You can easily add more images to the top and keep adding to the script timer meet your needs.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 7th May 2016 04:15

thanks for answering again, friend!

I want him to run again when I Enter the trigger zone

I want him to run again when I Enter the new trigger zone

Sorry my bad english....
HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 7th May 2016 04:16

I need it to work when I get back in the trigger zone
HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 7th May 2016 04:17

I need it to work when I get back in the trigger zone , using the same script, just changing the image ( hud ) that appears on the screen. ( Along with sound and everything else) it no longer works when you step through it once, the next trigger it does not work , already tried other image formats (which is written my text ) already tried to change folders , change a little the script but nothing worked , I would be very happy if you could help me , my friend, I thank you very much !
HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 7th May 2016 05:41
in short: What I want the script to work .
I want it to work in various TG in the same level ( phase) . because only this giving to use once a light , then it no longer works with any images or anything like
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 7th May 2016 12:18 Edited at: 7th May 2016 12:19
HudsonBalboa
Quote: "I need it to work when I get back in the trigger zone, just changing the image ( hud ) "

Ok, I think I understand what you mean. This script should display one message when play enters trigger.
Then when player enters trigger a second time it displays second message.


Remember to change the image names to match yours.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 7th May 2016 19:04

thank you friend .

SO , I need it to work when I enter another trigger zone , when I use that script I posted it does not work , only works the first time that I step over , so I add it in another trigger zone and just does not work . not exactly appear another image when the same floor trigger zone but when I step on it elsewhere in the levelthe first time that I step over , so I add it in another trigger zone and just does not work . not exactly appear another image when the same floor trigger zone but when I step on it elsewhere in the level
HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 7th May 2016 19:05

the script I posted only works only once when I enter it, and when I put it elsewhere map shows nothing , I think now I could explain better ( rs ) hug
HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 7th May 2016 19:13

One more thing , friend, how can I add time this script for the message getting more screen time ? the script is as follows:

ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 7th May 2016 21:42
HudsonBalboa
Quote: " I need it to work when I enter another trigger zone "

Ah, I think I understand. You want another trigger to trigger this script?
BlackFox explains it clearly in this posting...https://forum.thegamecreators.com/thread/200599

Quote: "how can I add time this script for the message getting more screen time"

Add an "etimer" after the hud shows for how long you need to.

Look at the code, you'll see I gave it 5 sec's. (1000=1 sec) Adjust to you needs.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 9th May 2016 05:20 Edited at: 9th May 2016 05:22
thank you, you helped me a lot my friend!
I just have one last question, and it is the most important of all !

I am using this script for the first TG




and this for the second:



but when I go to the second TG does not work , simply nothing appears on the screen...

I have two TG , one away from the other...

just what I first floor works , the second does not , nothing appears . I have to change something in the script for this?


thanks for replying again!! thanks thanks!!!! alot

Attachments

Login to view attachments
ncmako
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 10th May 2016 13:20
HudsonBalboa
I really can't see why this wont work? Double check your image file path & the file name.
Is it "hudimagefine=gamecore\text\text2.dds" or is it in "hudimagefine=languagebank\gamecore\text\text2.dds" ?
Sometimes that makes a difference.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
HudsonBalboa
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2016
Location: BRAZIL
Posted: 12th May 2016 23:03
thanks my friend!! thanks a lot!!!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-02-21 06:35:23
Your offset time is: 2024-02-21 06:35:23