Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Skybox with seams

Author
Message
pavel_sv_1982
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Location: Russia
Posted: 23rd Mar 2017 00:39
where are the seams?
They spoil my whole project.
The skybox is assembled from dice.
I remember that before this was not.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Derek Darkly
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2011
Location: Whats Our Vector, Victor?
Posted: 23rd Mar 2017 21:21
If you want to attach your skybox object we can test it out for you... otherwise, the problem is likely either the model or the images.
You could try moving your box's side limbs a little closer to the center, or leave them there and scale them up a tiny bit. That might fix any gaps.



Send your parents to noisy sprite demo hell... enter the D-Zone
Derek Darkly
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2011
Location: Whats Our Vector, Victor?
Posted: 23rd Mar 2017 22:07 Edited at: 23rd Mar 2017 22:08
Whoa... I just noticed my skyboxes are doing that too... I just hadn't used one in a while.

Send your parents to noisy sprite demo hell... enter the D-Zone

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Scorpyo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: italy
Posted: 24th Mar 2017 08:46
Not sure this will help but my approach is to always use skyspheres in this fashion (see pic)
Cheers

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Chris Tate
DBPro Master
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2008
Location: London, England
Posted: 24th Mar 2017 11:58
I also use spheres
Kafoolwho
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location: The Deep
Posted: 24th Mar 2017 22:35 Edited at: 24th Mar 2017 22:37
The way I get rid of seams on skyboxes is to set the texture wrap mode of the object to 2.



This usually removes all seams. It is also a good idea to put object cull and lighting off for the skybox.



I hope this helps somewhat. I personally prefer using skyboxes to skyspheres.
Derek Darkly
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2011
Location: Whats Our Vector, Victor?
Posted: 25th Mar 2017 00:46
For something more real-time I like to use ghosting, alpha or transparency on several domes (half-spheres) that are sized slightly different to avoid z-fighting. Domes seem to texture better for me than spheres. I slap a couple of nice seamless cloud textures on them and then scroll the textures at different speeds for layered clouds. You can also use multiple domes for gradient skies, night skies, etc and fade them into one another.

(dome object attached)



Send your parents to noisy sprite demo hell... enter the D-Zone

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Derek Darkly
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Sep 2011
Location: Whats Our Vector, Victor?
Posted: 25th Mar 2017 01:24
Quote: "SET OBJECT TEXTURE SkyBox, 2, 0"


Hey it works here! What about you pavelman?
Send your parents to noisy sprite demo hell... enter the D-Zone
pavel_sv_1982
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Apr 2013
Location: Russia
Posted: 25th Mar 2017 02:09 Edited at: 25th Mar 2017 03:44
I downloaded skybox from dice.
In my case it's useless.
At the moment I will use now a box of sky + large landscape + moving clouds.
It will look like this.
Because your method did not help me.


It is work.

And I do not even get an example of help from skybox. The error gives

Attachments

Login to view attachments
smerf
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2005
Location: nm usa
Posted: 25th Mar 2017 06:53
could be an issue with your boxes .dds texture cords or of the model itself. Im not an expert but I think dbpro has a clamp ability that keeps the last pixels on the outer edge from being repeat tiled or faded to an alpha black





here is the code I use for loading my skyboxes, never had a prob with it but I don't do much 3d either

load object "MEDIA\skybox\sky.x",2
scale object 2,object size x(2),object size y(2),object size z(2)
position object 2,0,0,0
set object texture 2,2,0
set object light 2,0

set object cull 2,0
set object smoothing 2,100
set object ambient 2,1

A child's dream never dies.





Kafoolwho
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2013
Location: The Deep
Posted: 26th Mar 2017 03:52
Also, setting a 1 at the end of the SET OBJECT TEXTURE command could cause some strange artifacts on your skybox, since it is a flag for mipmap creation. For a skybox, it is always a good idea to have the mipmap flag at 0.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-02-24 15:37:21
Your offset time is: 2024-02-24 15:37:21