Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit/AppGameKit Studio Showcase / [Plugin] FileExplore (File, Folder and System-Drives Handling)

Author
Message
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 2nd Sep 2022 18:25
Quote: "I hope it is not too urgent."

of course it is and it isn't at the same time

meanwhile, you really should keep your paypal link in your sig
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 2nd Sep 2022 19:40
Quote: "meanwhile, you really should keep your paypal link in your sig "

I do not want to seem so intrusive

Have now inserted it. Is this OK?

Hey, those would be my ideas on the new commands.

integer EnumSystemSounds()
string GetSystemSoundName(integer Index)
string GetSystemSoundFile(integer Index)
integer CreateNamedSound(string Name, string File)
void PlaySystemSound(string Name)

Would that be up to your expectations?
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 2nd Sep 2022 22:00 Edited at: 2nd Sep 2022 22:03
yes, thanks.
and thanks i hadn't bought you one in a while
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 3rd Sep 2022 18:53
Thank you very much.
Cheers!
Mhhh, this tastes very good. *burp*

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 3rd Sep 2022 22:30 Edited at: 3rd Sep 2022 22:32
I think I can release it. I have dispensed with CreateNamedSound.

These are now the additional commands.
Integer EnumSystemSounds()
Enumerates all SystemSounds. Returns the number of sounds. Names and files can be read later using GetSystemSoundName and GetSystemSoundFile.

String GetSystemSoundName(Integer Index)
Reads out the name of the system sound. Index is 0 based and must be between 0 and what EnumSystemSounds returns -1.

String GetSystemSoundFile(Integer Index)
Reads out the file name of the system sound. Index is 0 based and must be between 0 and what EnumSystemSounds returns -1.

void PlaySystemSound(String Name, Integer Mode)
Play the specified sound. It can be either a name from the system or a file name. Then the file name must also contain the drive and path. If no sound is found none will be played. Mode can be 1 for play async 2 for file name or 3 for combined.

I hope there are no problems.
Download First Page.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 4th Sep 2022 00:18 Edited at: 4th Sep 2022 00:27
works great, Mr. Bit


Thanks again!

and, you should have had this VIP Badge long ago:


it looks the same as the Valued Member badge but those that should know, "know"
Steve Ancell
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2006
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK
Posted: 4th Sep 2022 00:31
I successfully put the plugin into AGK2 abut in the Steam version of AGK-Studio there's no "Tier 1\Editor\data\tags\" directory. Where do I put "FileExplore.agc.tags" in this case?

MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 4th Sep 2022 06:03 Edited at: 4th Sep 2022 06:06
I also have the Steam version. It should be there.
I think you are working with Studio there is no such directory.
With the Studio version the tag file is in the directory '/media'.
Unlike Geany, AgkStudio does not load all tag files in this directory.
So the code completion for FileExplore will not work under AgkStudio.
Don't misunderstand - Under AgkStudio you can use the plugin, just not the code completion.

I should probably note that in the readme as well.

@VirtualNomad
Great that it works and thanks for the badge.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Steve Ancell
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2006
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK
Posted: 4th Sep 2022 14:13 Edited at: 4th Sep 2022 14:15
What is weird is it's working in AppGameKit Studio but doesn't show up in IntelliSense due to the lack of a tags folder. In AGK2 it shows in IntelliSense but refuses to compile.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 4th Sep 2022 14:52
Is there any message / error during compilation?
Have you ever tried the example of VirtualNomad?
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Steve Ancell
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2006
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK
Posted: 4th Sep 2022 18:59 Edited at: 4th Sep 2022 19:01
This is what I get in AGK2.

error: Failed to open file "/Plugins/FileExplore/Commands.txt" for reading, write path: "H:\MyStuff\Documents\AGK Projects\UnNamedGame\media\LevelEditor/", read path: "H:\The Game Creators\AGK2\Tier 1\Compiler\"

It compiles in AppGameKit Studio but doesn't show commands on the IntelliSense.
Steve Ancell
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2006
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK
Posted: 4th Sep 2022 19:48 Edited at: 4th Sep 2022 19:48
I'll make stuff clearer, here's an example and I will run it with both AppGameKit Studio and AGK2.



AGK2 shows the plugin commands in the IntelliSense dialog:


But fails to compile:



AGK Studio fails to show the plugin commands in the IntelliSense dialog:


But runs the code fine:
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 4th Sep 2022 19:52 Edited at: 4th Sep 2022 19:55
Please check if in the directory ...\Steam\steamapps\common\App Game Kit 2\Tier 1\Compiler\Plugins\FileExplore
or as I just notice in H:\The Game Creators\AGK2\Tier 1\Compiler\Plugins\FileExplore the file Commands.txt is present.

If you want to use it in Studio as well as Classic you also have to copy it to the respective folder for me it would be.

for classic:
...\App Game Kit 2\Tier 1\Compiler\Plugins\FileExplore

for studio:
...\AppGameKit Studio\Plugins\FileExplore

Check if the file has no errors. It must be possible to open it with a text editor. The content is also readable.

EDIT:
In studio, as I said, the Intellisens do not work. But this is due to the IDE.

Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Steve Ancell
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2006
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK
Posted: 4th Sep 2022 20:20 Edited at: 4th Sep 2022 20:22
There's also another thing I can't seem to get my head around, I'm not sure if it's a bug, I can select and return multiple files but nothing is returned if I select a singular file:

If I select and confirm 2 or more files they all get processed and shows the number of files:



If I select just one singular file none are processed and the number of files is zero:

MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 5th Sep 2022 06:24 Edited at: 5th Sep 2022 06:25
Note in your program logic that the return string of ChooseFileDialog does not contain a 'pipe' ('|') if only one file is selected.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Steve Ancell
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2006
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK
Posted: 5th Sep 2022 10:07
Thanks for that tip, I'll retry later mate.
Steve Ancell
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2006
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK
Posted: 5th Sep 2022 20:10 Edited at: 5th Sep 2022 20:24
@MadBit

Thanks for pointing out a single filename has no pipe separator mate, it's sorted and I can now fix my project.

MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 5th Sep 2022 21:16
Wonderful, I'm glad to hear that.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 7th Sep 2022 02:53
Hello Mr Bit. Is there any way, using you plugin, that I can test if the window is minimized?
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 7th Sep 2022 18:53 Edited at: 7th Sep 2022 18:54
Via a small workaround yes.
GetWindowX() and GetWindowY() return the values -32000 when minimized.

I hope this helps.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 7th Sep 2022 19:24
Thank you very much Mr Bit. Awesome as always
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 10th Sep 2022 01:35 Edited at: 10th Sep 2022 01:51
how to distinguish the results of Cancelling OpenColorDialog vs the user Choosing Black when both return 0?

i was expecting -1 on Cancel?

and, with the above, how to determine if the window is Maximized? i've confirmed that opening a Chooser dialog with the app maximized = hard crash.

my work around is to determine if the window size is larger than a defined size. if so, minimize the app and set a flag, then launch the dialog. upon return, if the flag was tripped, i'll maximize the window but since my defined size is less than maximized, anything above the set size will cause maximize.

i could probably get the window dimensions, minimize and open dialog, then set the window back to the dimensions but i don't believe Windows will understand that it's maximized and, therefore, NOT swap the icon to Restore Down.

i could also maximize, grab the dimensions and use that to determine but unnecessary window resizes like this aren't ideal.
Steve Ancell
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2006
Location: Brighton, East Sussex, UK
Posted: 10th Sep 2022 21:14
This FileExplore library is proving to be quite useful, thanks Virtual Nomad for pointing me towards this thread and thanks to MadBit for creating it.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 11th Sep 2022 06:53 Edited at: 11th Sep 2022 06:59
Quote: "how to distinguish the results of Cancelling OpenColorDialog vs the user Choosing Black when both return 0?"

This is really bad. -1 would not be a solution either, since -1 in hex is 0xffffffff and thus would return white.

My suggestion is to change the function so that it returns only 0 or 1.
In case of 1, the color value is stored in memory and read out with GetChoosenColor.
Would this be acceptable?

Quote: "and, with the above, how to determine if the window is Maximized? i've confirmed that opening a Chooser dialog with the app maximized = hard crash."

The program does not crash for me. It only does not react until the dialog window is closed, which lies BEHIND the AppGameKit window.
The problem is that after maximize it does not want to give up its Z position.
It always wants to stay TOP MOST.
This is the only solution I can offer.
Execute this command before the choose command.
fe.SetWindowPosition(0, 0, -2, 0,0, 3)

-2 means (HWND_NOTOPMOST)
Microsoft Docs wrote: "Places the window above all non-topmost windows (that is, behind all topmost windows). This flag has no effect if the window is already a non-topmost window. "


3 means (SWP_NOMOVE||SWP_NOSIZE)
Retains current position and size.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 11th Sep 2022 13:31 Edited at: 11th Sep 2022 13:33
Quote: "My suggestion is to change the function so that it returns only 0 or 1.
In case of 1, the color value is stored in memory and read out with GetChoosenColor.
Would this be acceptable?"

that would work. so, it would be something like:



which is completely acceptable. (note, Chosen not Choosen )

and, i'll look into FE.SetWindowPosition(0, 0, -2, 0,0, 3) usage where the jam tool i'm currently working on could really use maximize. i had to remove it when i started experiencing the "crash" regularly.

thanks again, MB
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 11th Sep 2022 15:18 Edited at: 12th Sep 2022 18:55
Quote: "(note, Chosen not Choosen )"


Oh, how embarrassing. I can't even get out of it that I have a shaky finger, because I always wrote it with double 'o'.
So in the current version the typos are also fixed. Remember to take away an 'O' from this commands in your projects.

Here is the ChangeLog:
[UPDATE:11-09-2022]
- OpenColorDialog returns 0 or 1 (zero, one) selected color can be retrieved with GetChosenColor
- GetChosenColor() returns the selected color from OpenColorDialog.
- Correct typo 'choose' to 'chose' - ChoseFileDialog, ChoseFolderDialog


I wish you much success at the jam.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 12th Sep 2022 01:24 Edited at: 12th Sep 2022 01:33
choose is present tense and chosen is past tense in this scenario. so ChooseFileDialog/ChooseFolderDialog would be correct.

Choosen isn't an english word, to my knowledge.

i'm american so unsure of the real english language sometimes

otherwise, GetChosenColor is correct.

i'm sorry i brought it up but am elated with the GetChosenColor update. thanks!

ps, remember how DBPro had MakeObjectPlain or similar? i think it was corrected as Plane at some point but once something is established, it's probably best to leave BOTH in place so as to not break anything previously done using the "incorrect" word/spelling.

point: if it works, it works no matter how it's spelled (and that's why i shouldn't have mentioned it in the first place ).
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 12th Sep 2022 03:49 Edited at: 12th Sep 2022 03:51
Quote: "main.agc:161: error: "getchosencolor" is not a recognised command for that plugin"

getchosencolor is not in the new Commands.txt it is in the tags file, tho.

and the window positioning vs maximized seems to be working well. thanks!
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 12th Sep 2022 19:11 Edited at: 12th Sep 2022 19:13
Ok you can see, english is not my native language.
Thank god for DeepL.

Commands changed again.
Commands.txt updated.
And I learned something about english grammar .

Download in the first post.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 13th Sep 2022 02:32 Edited at: 13th Sep 2022 02:45
i was hoping to find you on discord with this (i dont want to continue polluting this thread but i see 2 of you and not sure which you might be active on) but now this:


is causing:


Commands.txt:


while FE.ChoseFileDialog is causing:

(as it should while it's still referenced above)

FE_20220911b

ps: NOT urgent as i can use the native ChooseRawFile("*.png",1) to accomplish the same.

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 13th Sep 2022 06:02 Edited at: 13th Sep 2022 06:11
For now, you can fix this yourself by adding an 'o' to the Commands.txt file.
ChooseFileDialog,S,SSI,?ChooseFileDialog@@YAPADPBD0H@Z,0,0,0,0,?ChooseFileDialog@@YAPEADPEBD0H@Z
This is how the line should look then.

I apologize for the inconvenience.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 13th Sep 2022 13:20 Edited at: 13th Sep 2022 13:21
Quote: "I wish you much success at the jam."

thanks! i'm calling it FINAL version!

Attachments

Login to view attachments
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 14th Sep 2022 19:01 Edited at: 14th Sep 2022 20:51
the first post Function In Detail re: MessageBox offers:
Buttons(3) = The message box contains two push buttons: Yes and No.
Buttons(4) = The message box contains two push buttons: Yes and No.

while Buttons(3) is actually 3 buttons: Yes, No & Cancel?
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 14th Sep 2022 20:53 Edited at: 14th Sep 2022 20:56
See here for reference.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/win32/api/winuser/nf-winuser-messagebox
It is parameter uType.

I hope this helps or explains it.

EDIT:
I just see that a copy/paste error crept into my description.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Jack
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2004
Location: [Germany]
Posted: 23rd Sep 2022 23:55 Edited at: 23rd Sep 2022 23:57
AGK + Nuklear + FileExplore = Powerful.

Just wanted to say Thank you!
Donation link seems to work


MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 25th Sep 2022 05:38
That is very generous.
Thank you very much.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 2nd Oct 2022 03:56 Edited at: 2nd Oct 2022 03:57
not sure if anyone's mentioned this but if you paste the FE tags into main.agc.tags in Studio you can get intelliSense suggestion/completion with FE.

i've had GetCL() highlighting in Studio and Classic for a while but not sure how i did that so still looking into Syntax Highlighting but it's obviously possible.

meanwhile, we could do help link(s) as well...
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 3rd Oct 2022 07:09
Quote: "not sure if anyone's mentioned this but if you paste the FE tags into main.agc.tags in Studio you can get intelliSense suggestion/completion with FE."

Good idea. That works. The disadvantage is that you have to copy it again after each update.

Quote: "i've had GetCL() highlighting in Studio and Classic for a while but not sure how i did that so still looking into Syntax Highlighting but it's obviously possible."

I assume because GetCL was an official function of AppGameKit. That's why it was also highlighted. I think TGC took that out. You can still find it in the git repository but not in the documentation. But it could also be that it was never there.
In any case you can modify the highlighting in the Classic IDE if you edit the file 'App Game Kit 2\Tier 1\Editor\data\filetypes.agk'. Under Studio it will probably be hardcoded.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 8th Oct 2022 22:55 Edited at: 8th Oct 2022 22:56
Some issues i think

Just a suggestion but maybe have the last couple of versions in the first post so people can try an earlier version if it doesn't work for them
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 9th Oct 2022 08:17 Edited at: 9th Oct 2022 08:19
I have an old version and the newest version to download.
The ColourizeKay app works with the older version. Classic as well as the Studio version.

But James H has probably already figured that out for himself.

BTW, the app looks good.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 9th Oct 2022 18:59
Thank you Mr Bit. Spot on as always
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 16th Oct 2022 10:28
surprised to not see GetSystemDriveInformation include Disk Size and Free Space? or, am i missing something?

thought prompted by this steam inquiry.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 17th Oct 2022 06:57
The command returns only pure hardware information.
But I will take care to find a solution there
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 21st Oct 2022 16:52 Edited at: 21st Oct 2022 16:53
Ok, now here are two new commands.
GetDriveSpace(Path as String, Type as Integer, Mode as Integer)

This command returns the memory of the medium to which the path points.
Parameter Path - The path to the medium to be checked.
Parameter Type - can be 0,1 or 2.
0 - returns the entire memory of the medium.
1 - returns the total free memory.
2 - returns the memory available from the calling user. Is usually as much as Type 1.
Parameter Mode - can be 0,1,2 or 3.
0 - Shows the requested memory in bytes.
1 - Displays the requested memory in KBytes.
2 - Displays the requested memory in MBytes.
3 - Displays the requested memory in GBytes.

Note that if the value returned is greater than a 32 bit number, there will be a value overflow and the function will return a value less than 0.
In this case, the memory should be retrieved in kilo, mega or giga bytes.
If the path does not exist or the parameters Type or Mode are invalid, a -1 is returned.


GetDriveMetric(Path as String, Type as Integer)

This command gets the size and number of sectors and clusters of the media.
Parameter Path - The path to the medium to be checked.
Parameter Type - can be 0,1,2 or 3.
0 - returns the total number of clusters.
1 - returns the number of clusters that are still free.
2 - returns the number of sectors per cluster.
3 - returns the size in bytes per sector.

The free memory could be calculated here with - number of free clusters x sectors per cluster x bytes per sector.

Download in the First Post.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 23rd Oct 2022 09:50 Edited at: 23rd Oct 2022 09:51
Would it be possible to get File Metrics? Like CreateDate, Modify Date and the various fIle attributes

Doing a superb job as alwas Mr Bit.

Thanks
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 23rd Oct 2022 17:34
These commands were all included in the first release.



GetFileAttributes returns an integer, you can look up the meaning of the values here.

And thank you for your support
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
blink0k
Moderator
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Feb 2013
Location: the land of oz
Posted: 23rd Oct 2022 20:20 Edited at: 23rd Oct 2022 21:03
I get the following error



ps: The readme.txt should say ..\The Game Creators\AppGameKit Studio\Plugins for studio

You are a champion! Thank you

Attachments

Login to view attachments
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 24th Oct 2022 17:41
Quote: "I get the following error"

I thought I had already corrected the error. Well, I have made a new download available.

Quote: "ps: The readme.txt should say ..\The Game Creators\AppGameKit Studio\Plugins for studio"

Yes, thank you. On Steam it's a slightly different directory but I've included it in the readme.
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.
Virtual Nomad
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Dec 2005
Location: SF Bay Area, USA
Posted: 25th Apr 2023 02:46
MadBit
VIP Member
Gold Codemaster
14
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Jun 2009
Location: Germany
Posted: 25th Apr 2023 11:00
I will see what I can do
Share your knowledge. It\'s a way to achieve immortality. (Tenzin Gyatso)

Donations are always welcome.

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-02-24 15:46:41
Your offset time is: 2024-02-24 15:46:41