Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

FPSC Classic Work In Progress / WIP with NomadMod and ReShade

Author
Message
Snake675
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 12th Feb 2018 15:55











------------------------------------------------------------
i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 4G ram / W7 / geforce gts 250
FPSC V120 BETA17a & BlackIceMod V9.1 & Reshader & Physically Based Shaders
Snake675
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 12th Feb 2018 19:10
Hi There

I got a problem. When i have a built game and i set ReShade to always on, the loadingpage gets corrupted over time. The background picture is a backdrop png. Here is the result:




Can someone figure this?

Bets, Snake675
------------------------------------------------------------
i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 16G RAM / W10 / GeForce GT 1030
FPSC V120.17 & BlackIceMod & ReShader
Nomad Soul
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 12th Feb 2018 22:14
Game looks really nice. Good stuff

Yeah the issue with ReShade and loading screens is a difficult one. I don't have a solution for that yet.

You can create a texture which masks areas of the ingame HUD so they don't get affected but I'm not sure whats causing the loading page issue.
Snake675
FPSC Reloaded TGC Backer
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Apr 2012
Location: Planet Earth
Posted: 13th Feb 2018 13:47
Oh man, thats sad. Maybe ReShade can be turned on/off by script? That would be really cool!!!
Thanks anyway...
------------------------------------------------------------
i5 2.8 GHz 64bit / 16G RAM / W10 / GeForce GT 1030
FPSC V120.17 & BlackIceMod & ReShader
ncmako
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Feb 2012
Location: Hendersonville,NC
Posted: 14th Feb 2018 01:05
@ Snake675 Yes, it's one of the effects, most likely rays or flares. Not sure which one, but if you turn them off
one at a time you will narrow it down. We're using only the "sin-city" effect turned-on and it doesn't happen.
My games never have bugs. They just develop random features..
Lots and lots of random features...
seppgirty
FPSC Developer
13
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Jul 2009
Location: pittsburgh, pa.
Posted: 15th Feb 2018 23:57
It does happen to my levels though ncmako. I use lens flare and God rays and you noticed that bleed through on the loading page.
gamer, lover, filmmaker
nnn
5
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jan 2017
Location:
Posted: 16th Feb 2018 18:47
Where can I get manual how to use NomadMod and ReShade and Black Ice Mod ?
Nomad Soul
Moderator
15
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 18th Feb 2018 22:13
If you install Black Ice Mod and look in the FPSC Docs folder there are tutorials for Nomad Mod, HUD system and Dual Wielding.
sman512
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2014
Location: Russia
Posted: 24th Feb 2018 21:05
Quote: "Oh man, thats sad. Maybe ReShade can be turned on/off by script? That would be really cool!!!"

Nomad Soul, try this function it can simulate key pressing, not the best way but nothing better comes to mind.
GS
sman512
7
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2014
Location: Russia
Posted: 24th Feb 2018 21:40
Also, if use a key which is not present on the real keyboard (like f20 0x83), this can prevent accidental switch of reshade.
GS
kir0s
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 23rd Apr 2018
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2018 21:52
look niceee

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2022-09-26 04:12:57
Your offset time is: 2022-09-26 04:12:57