Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / [SOLVED] Unload Scene?

Author
Message
ZapMan
11
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2013
Location:
Posted: 9th Nov 2019 08:32
Is it possible to Unload a scene? As in be able during runtime to open a scene and close it back to the black screen you get with a blank new default project? I know you can fade the screen out to black but I want to actually unload it completely if that is possible. If not, I suppose I can just make a blank scene and switch to it.

Also this is my first post. Hello!

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

smerf
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2005
Location: nm usa
Posted: 10th Nov 2019 02:57
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
hello zapman. It is possible to reset everything buy running a few cleanup loops. simpley reset all your variables and delete all your media

Preben
AGK Studio Developer
19
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 12th Nov 2019 07:08
Hi ZapMan,

You can use scene_cleanup() , and it will unload everything in the scene
Subscribe and checkout great AppGameKit video's here: Videos click here
Latest GameGuru Loader news: News click here
Get GameGuru Loader PBR version here: Steam click here
best regards Preben Eriksen,

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-14 05:30:41
Your offset time is: 2024-04-14 05:30:41