Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / [SOLVED] *BUG* Plugin not working in Studio, but it does in AGK2 classic

Author
Message
marvin944
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 09:55 Edited at: 14th Nov 2019 10:17
I am using the fabulous FileExplore plugin from MatBit. I use it mainly to delete the title bar from a window. The weird thing is that the same code behaves differently in Studio and AGK2 classic. In studio the title bar stays, in classic it's gone. Culd it have something to do with Studio picking the windows64.dll and clssic the windows.dll?
Dutch

The author of this post has marked a post as an answer.

Go to answer

marvin944
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 11:16
Hmm, when publishing to another system, it doesn't work... maybe a 32bit/64bit issue?
Dutch
Qugurun
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2014
Playing: AppGameKit
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 12:21
AGK Classic - class windows OPENGLWINDOW
AGK Studio - class windows AGKWINDOW

Different classes of windows and most likely was implemented only for AppGameKit Classic
https://www.instagram.com/qugurun/
marvin944
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 13:04
So do they use a different compiler then?
Dutch
Qugurun
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2014
Playing: AppGameKit
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 13:05
Only #import_plugin HideTitle

Powered by Classic and Studio, tell me if something happens.
https://www.instagram.com/qugurun/

Attachments

Login to view attachments
marvin944
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 14:04 Edited at: 14th Nov 2019 14:10
Gives me error: failed to load plugin HideTitle required by this app, it may not be available for this platform.
Dutch
marvin944
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 14:15 Edited at: 14th Nov 2019 14:20
Ah, results! If I compile as 32 bit, the FileExplore lib works!
Dutch
marvin944
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 14:19
However, it works the first time I define a window, but the 2nd time the bar is visible again.
Dutch
marvin944
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 14:22
Ah, it works without the FileExplorer lib I see. Can I call a command from your lib to hide bar again?
Dutch
Qugurun
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2014
Playing: AppGameKit
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 14:40
I made a hide when initializing the library. I will make a separate function for this. I can do only for x32
https://www.instagram.com/qugurun/
marvin944
10
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2013
Location:
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 14:42
More precise: when I return from fullscreen, it shows the bar again, not when just resizing, then it stays away. So, absolutely grateful for this solution!
Dutch
Qugurun
Valued Member
9
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Dec 2014
Playing: AppGameKit
Posted: 14th Nov 2019 15:10 Edited at: 14th Nov 2019 15:15
This post has been marked by the post author as the answer.
It is necessary to specify the title of the window for the accuracy of the search for the desired window to which you want to remove the title.

It works like that. A window is searched by class and title, and the resulting handle is used to remove the title.



https://www.instagram.com/qugurun/

Attachments

Login to view attachments

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-13 17:56:53
Your offset time is: 2024-04-13 17:56:53