Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / Broadcast Port??? No Broadcast

Author
Message
DannyD
4
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2017
Location:
Posted: 29th Oct 2020 06:23
When using my company network, broadcast don't work at all to android.

Using my home network or 5G is works fine?

I've check firewall settings on my PC, and the only thing I can think of now, is the port maybe?

What port does broadcast use, or might there be another possible problem

THanks
Danie
Cybermind
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 1st Dec 2020 14:09
I would guess that your PC at work is using ethernet (cable), and your phone is using Wi-Fi, at work those two are most likely two different network setups. You could set up a Wi-Fi dongle on your PC to connect it to the same Wi-Fi network as your phone, or if it is possible to specify IP to look for in the player app that would probably be a better solution.
13/0
smerf
16
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Feb 2005
Location: nm usa
Posted: 3rd Dec 2020 04:25
Business uses private domains and workgroups and client ip filtering . So dongle or no go

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-09-19 21:49:16
Your offset time is: 2021-09-19 21:49:16