Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

AppGameKit Studio Chat / Split Screen / Multiple code windows open

Author
Message
Loktofeit
AGK Developer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posted: 28th Dec 2020 11:20

I found this extremely useful in AGK2. Does AppGameKit Studio have this feature?

Image attached in case I'm not using the right name/term for the feature.


Attachments

Login to view attachments
Cybermind
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 28th Dec 2020 12:48
Yes it does

13/0
Loktofeit
AGK Developer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posted: 28th Dec 2020 15:14
Dunno if you're being snarky or just forgot to add it, but... where/how?
Scraggle
Moderator
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Jul 2003
Location: Yorkshire
Posted: 28th Dec 2020 15:34
He isn't being "snarky". He answered your question perfectly and even gave graphical proof.
Now you are asking how to do it which is an entirely different question to the one you first asked.
Loktofeit
AGK Developer
12
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Jan 2009
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posted: 28th Dec 2020 15:55 Edited at: 12th Jan 2021 14:33
SCRAGGLE WUZ HERE
LynxJSA's web games/quizzes - LynxJSA's Android apps
AGK Resource Directory
"Stick to a single main loop (DO...LOOP) and loop through it every frame.
Do everything inside functions.
Use finite state machines to control your game.
Use lots and lots of source files.
Use virtual resolution instead of the default percentage system." - Digital Awakening
Cybermind
Valued Member
18
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 28th Dec 2020 20:30
I wasn't trying to be snarky, I just thought you wanted to know if Studio had that feature as well before buying it, I didn't even know if the feature was there but I went into Studio to check and it indeed had the feature. I dragged an open file tap and then got the option to position it. Sorry for any misunderstandings!
13/0

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2021-09-19 21:30:44
Your offset time is: 2021-09-19 21:30:44