Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / DarkBasic & Php/Mysql

Author
Message
Your Mom
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 6th Jan 2004 22:05
Is it possible for darkbasic to work wit php and mysql to store user info, kinda like an rpg thing for storing stats, or is there some type of thing within dark basic that can do it for u?

B3H Foo
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 6th Jan 2004 22:22
Yep, in DBP there is a form of a database called TYPES, they can be used like this...

Type CharacterStats
Name as STRING
Class as STRING
Health as INTEGER
Strength as INTEGER
EndType

Dim MainCharStats(1) AS CharacterStats
MainCharStats(1).Name = "Cloud"
MainCharStats(1).Class = "Fighter"
MainCharStats(1).Health = 200
MainCharStats(1).Strength = 5




Types are ONLY Available in Dark Basic Professional.

RPGamer


We need help! Email us! join@eternaldestinyonline.com
Mattman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2003
Location: East Lansing
Posted: 7th Jan 2004 00:55
huh? I don't think neither of you helped (nice try though RPGamer)

Somewhat, yes you can talk to php, but it is limited

What you can do, is open Internet explorer (using execute command) and go to say, www.myhost.com/mysite/page.php?thing1=1&thing2=2

You can change the bold parts to suit the program

I am mischeivious
RoooooOoooooKoooooKoooooRoooooOoooooKoooooKooooo!
Your Mom
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Jan 2004 21:04
Any links to some tuts or something? I tried searchin google

B3H Foo
OSX Using Happy Dude
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 7th Jan 2004 21:47
DBPro can be used with SQL/mySQL - I dont think the DLL will worth with 'Classic'.


The place for all great plug-ins
2 x XP3000+, 1Gb RAM, nVidia FX5600. 1 Draytec Router and me.
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 7th Jan 2004 22:47
Hey I didnt know it works with SQL Databases! Sweet!


We need help! Email us! join@eternaldestinyonline.com
Mnemonix
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Dec 2002
Location: Skaro
Posted: 8th Jan 2004 17:31
TYPES are not a type of database. They are a method of storing data in RAM and im not sure that constitutes a database. Saying types are a database is like saying arrays are too IMO. I might just be stupid however...

Watch this space if you like getting bored...
http://darkbasicpro.thegamecreators.com/?gf=irc <<Visit the chat!.;
Mattman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2003
Location: East Lansing
Posted: 9th Jan 2004 04:13
Quote: "I might just be stupid however..."


I think that's it

no
Jeku
Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Jul 2003
Location: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Posted: 9th Jan 2004 06:44
Mattman - Getting DBPro to open an IE window to store data in a database would be ridiculously unneeded, inefficient, and unprofessional. As for another way? If there's a local DLL to use, it would be best.

- JeKu

http://www.automatongames.com/
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 9th Jan 2004 15:18
Quote: "database ... an organized body of related information"


Technically, this definition covers arrays, linked lists etc. It says nothing about the data being permanent or stored on disk.

For free Plug-ins, source and the DBPro Interface library for Visual C++ 6 and .NET
http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
Your Mom
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 19th Jan 2004 21:33
ok now is there anyway to make a login system in php and when that user logs in he can open up the prog using php and already have the name he entered in form for multiplayer type stuff? and so ppl recogzize when someone is online

thats the best i could explain it

B3H Foo
the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 20th Jan 2004 02:59
No but you could perhaps use the ftp commands to put a file on a server when a user is logged in and have php on the server look for the files and use them to report who is online.

Can I scream?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-21 18:11:23
Your offset time is: 2024-09-21 18:11:23