Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Author
Message
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 24th Nov 2002 21:35
how do you play mp3 files in db? i tried using something called dbhelper but it didn't help.
ToXic
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Sep 2002
Location: Australia
Posted: 24th Nov 2002 22:06
load music "c:\temp\1.mp3",1
play music 1

do
loop

ToXic.
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 24th Nov 2002 22:19
that doesn't work with darkbasic, only darkbasic pro.
Bitmap
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Oct 2002
Location: Latvia
Posted: 24th Nov 2002 22:28
that works with DBC as well as with DBP

make sure mp3 you're loading exists ...

thy boss
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 00:50
i have the mp3 in the same folder as the darkbasic file but when i try to load it it says "music could not be loaded"
simonuk74
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 02:14
ok, I`ve never tried loading MP3, and I dont know if you have tried this,
but whenever I load ANY file into DB, for test coding, I use
LOAD `file` "C:\`fullpath here`.***",1
to be sure that DB is looking in the right place.

simon

simonuk74
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 02:16
yep just tested ( DB, not DBP ), and it works

use the full path!
simon

AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 04:22
if i have a file called "a.mp3" on the desktop and i type this, it doesn't work.

load music "c:\windows\desktop\a.mp3",1
play music 1
do
loop
rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 04:48
you have the most recent patch right? MP3 support was added later in DBC's life...

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 04:59
oh, i have V1.1
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 05:22
i just installed V1.13 and it still wont load mp3s.
rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 05:43
hmm... wierd. Email Lee, or post some source... try with a different mp3 maybe.

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
TheCyborg
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 10:07
Try using load sound...
not sure!

TheCyborg Development.
http://TheCyborg.Amok.dk
The Ultimate Source To DarkBASIC Programming.
Naf
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 14:54
i have same prob... it only lets me load .wav files it wont even work if i change the files extension to .wav
i had to find .wav files to make my screensaver make noises
naf

if it works... DONT FIX IT!!!
just tweak it a bit around the edges till it dont work... THEN fix it!!!
-my BASIC programming motto
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 17:01
Hey I need help a lot!
please help me - http://www.darkbasicpro.com/apollo/view.php?t=2433&b=10 - Forum link

xxxpetratxxx
B. R. W
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 17:04
Oops, this is the link - http://www.darkbasicpro.com/apollo/view.php?t=2434&b=10

xxxpetratxxx
B. R. W
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 19:17
dont worry about helping me, someone already did it

xxxpetratxxx
B. R. W
Bitmap
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Oct 2002
Location: Latvia
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 19:40
try with another file.... if that doesn't work then congratulations: you've prolly found another bug

thy boss
AnalSauceMonkey
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: I can't find myself
Posted: 25th Nov 2002 22:51
Hey!!! I just figured it out. I had to type load sound, not load music.
QuothTheRaven
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 26th Nov 2002 02:14
I could have sworn that .mp3 was a copyrighted technology and thats why no games use mp3 format music. I don't think db could use it because of liscencing issues.
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 26th Nov 2002 02:37
By the way, i have a special internet high score/message engine in testing and i need everyone to test it please.
Go to: http://www.darkbasicpro.com/apollo/view.php?t=2466&b=10 (forum link)

xxxpetratxxx
B. R. W
Freezer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 12th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 28th Nov 2002 23:32
Try this i will promise it WORKS!!!

rem This command will load a Mp3 music file into number one
load music "music.mp3",1

rem Play the music that was loaded into number one
loop music 1

rem Will wait for you to press any key
rem suspend for key

rem Stop the music from playing
rem stop music 1

rem Delete music from memory and free the music number used
rem delete music 1

TheCyborg
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 29th Nov 2002 09:38
It does NOT work in DBV1

TheCyborg Development.
http://TheCyborg.Amok.dk
The Ultimate Source To DarkBASIC Programming.
Naf
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 29th Nov 2002 14:53
i got the latest DB patch... and using
load music "Music.mp3",1
play music 1
it works perfectly

if it works... DONT FIX IT!!!
just tweak it a bit around the edges till it dont work... THEN fix it!!!
-my BASIC programming motto
David T
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 29th Nov 2002 20:17
Oh yes it DOES.

I've loaded MP3s and played them within Mercenaries, which was in DB1.

I love Star Trek.
Especially the Episodes with Starships in.
TheCyborg
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: Denmark
Posted: 29th Nov 2002 22:10
Okay.. Maybe I remember wrong.. But why didn't it work for AnalSauceMonkey then?

TheCyborg Development.
http://TheCyborg.Amok.dk
The Ultimate Source To DarkBASIC Programming.
Impreza
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 29th Nov 2002 23:33
I would argue, but as long as you EVEN have 1.11 you will have mp3 support. that's all. peace.

set mipmap mode 1: set matrix texture 1,1,1: set spot light 1,0,90: set normalization on: sync rate 0: statistic(1): flush video memory
autocam off: always active on: hide mouse: set window on
QuothTheRaven
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 30th Nov 2002 04:48
I could have sworn that .mp3 was a copyrighted technology and thats why no games use mp3 format music. I don't think db could use it because of liscencing issues
Red Giant 2183
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 16th Dec 2002 06:54
ok guys , here is the deal on mp3's , if you have a mp3 named "myfile.mp3" then this is how you load and play it :
load sound "myfile.mp3",1
play sound 1
quite simple don't you aggree ?
now as far as the technology being patented ect ,
if you use a seperate incoder /decoder by linking to its .dll file then you have to pay a liscening fee,
now, since dark basic uses the FREE windows decoder, there are no royaties or liscening fees, HOWEVER you should be aware of the following :
if you distrubite mp3 files with your game you are considered to be distibuting the mp3 files freely [whether you charge for the game or not ] in other words, they can be freely used by ANYone. For those programmers/teams who wish to distribute only over the net, this is perfect for saving web-space and bandwidth, at the cost of giving out free files. for more details or a clearer explanation I can send you a copy of the letter I recieved from mp3tech.org on the subject [hey, i should be on the support team here lol ] only send it to my support box addy at : [email]redgiant@graffiti.net [/email]
I will be glad to forward the document to anyone who wishes to have a copy.

RGteam~
simonuk74
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 16th Dec 2002 07:41
and to add to `DO MPĀ£ PLAY IN DB1.3?` no probs on mine....

I`ve just written a simple windows explorer kinda thing, so I can select a location to load/save files to.
How it works, it when you click on a dir/file, it adds that string to the path string ( ie:-
cur_path$="C:\Windows"
new_path$=cur_path$+"\system"
and so on...

Just out of interest, I got the code to see is the last 3 letters of a selected file was MP3, if it was - to load the file, and play it.
It worked first time! ( unlike the rest of the code - which is still being a little sod at times! )

anyway. with so many ppl having probs or no probs, I would say its someting to do with MP3 codecs, NOT DB.
There a various codec for the MP3 format, and if windows can understand a particular codec, it doesn`t mean that DB can read that codec too.
Try to download some more MP3 codecs, and see what effect they have on the problem!

simon

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-01 05:02:54
Your offset time is: 2024-03-01 05:02:54