Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Discussion / network sim on single machine

Author
Message
heyworth83
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 27th Nov 2002 00:09
i am wondering how i can simulate a network game using just one PC - it says in v1.13 manual it can be done, but i'm not smart enough to figure out how. please help.
hexGEAR
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Nov 2002
Location: Naytonia
Posted: 27th Nov 2002 00:22
make and 2 executables out of the network example code (one set as host and the other as join). run the host executable the runt he join executable, on the join screen, you should see the game available (that you ran using the host), you then join that game and you should see 2 players, you can repeat this again and again by running the join executable, etc.

your birth was a blessing, sent to live and die on earth as a lesson, we each have a star all you have to do is find it, once you do, everyone who sees it will be blinded - DMX
Benjamin
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location: France
Posted: 27th Nov 2002 00:55
Do you mean you want to create a network game over the net with just ur pc?

xxxpetratxxx
B. R. W

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-02 17:28:28
Your offset time is: 2024-03-02 17:28:28