Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

DarkBASIC Professional Discussion / Problem Between Windows 2000 and XP

Author
Message
cryogenic
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 13th Feb 2004 23:59
I only saw two previous posts that didn't seem definitive enough to answer this problem, which is...

I have been developing on a Windows 2000 box. I've got my creation at a very stable point and burn the entire project to CD. I take the CD to a Windows XP box and my project hangs up the machine. (CtrlAltDel won't work.) I recompile on the XP box, but to no avail.

The first box:
Windows 2000
dbPro version 1.051
DirectX version 4.09.000.0902

The second box:
Windows XP (Home)
dbPro version 1.052
DirectX version 4.09.000.0902

My first thought was, "Ok, verify versions, patches..." Then I started thinking, "Reinstall Everything." But I'm very, very nervous about one thing. I burned this to CD in the spirit of playing the stable version of my hard work. It was coincidence that I had dbPro on the second machine, so recompiling should not have been part of the process. As an additional side note, I didn't use any 3D commands. This is a simple program with a couple of sprites and several images being pasted onto the screen. Nothing fancy. What am I missing?, and what issues do I need to consider when programming for multiple machines?

While it has been a painful learning experience, I greatly enjoy working with the language and look forward to getting some feedback.

Thanks.
flibX0r
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Feb 2003
Location: Western Australia
Posted: 14th Feb 2004 07:08
Ooh, thats a hard one, cos i can't see any obvious errors on your part (good work then). Try checking the video drivers on the XP machine. Can you play other DirectX games on the XP box?

Try running "dxdiag" on the XP box (by going to RUN and typing it in) and go to the 2D and 3D sections and doing the tests to check that DirectX is working properly.

If they all work, try checking if there is any missing media files or dlls you may have used.

If all else fails, you could try backing up your data and re-installing XP

As of issues about programming for different machines, you shouldn't have to change anything. Just as long as both computer have DirectX 9.0b (which you have), all should be good.



P.S. Good work on your message. Very indepth and non-noobish

0100100100100000011000010110110100100000011001110110111101100100
No, really, its true. Honest
http://www.w3th.tk
OSX Using Happy Dude
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st Aug 2003
Location: At home
Posted: 14th Feb 2004 11:52
You couls stick in on a web site and we'll see if it works on our XP machines.

If it does, then its a problem with your one - possibly drivers...


The place for all great plug-ins.
XP3000+,1Gb RAM,FX5600,1Mb ADSL,Router,.Net 2003 Pro & me
CloseToPerfect
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 14th Feb 2004 23:25
the sprites are 3d and if the viedo card doesn't support DX sprites it will not work, the only problem I've seen like this personally is rotating sprites. I've had this crash machines that didn't support this.

RGT may be gone but the best DBP forum is still alive and kicking, check it out.
http://www.dannywartnaby.co.uk/rgt/
cryogenic
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Jan 2004
Location:
Posted: 17th Feb 2004 00:29
Thank you gentlemen,

Part I
I did a batery of tests to be sure all was well with both boxes (video drivers not withstanding). Although I completed the tests, during the process I realized that I had a previously stable copy that didn't give me any issues on the XP box which was giving me the trouble. Following the proper procedures of the Scientific Method (as before) I dug out that last stable version and didn't have any trouble.

Part II
There were several minor items added to the code between versions, but the most significant (and graphical) was adding an area for data display to my HUD. Interesting enough, a long time ago I decided to experiement with a single large sprite to represent the border portion of my HUD. This covered the entire screen, save for a transparent circular area. This version worked fine on XP. Later I shortened the 'Giant Sprite' and began to paste images to the open area for data display. Using the existing code, but simply replacing the HUD Sprite with the original larger version, I got the original clean experience I was expecting.

Part III
I wasn't prepared to do the methodical debugging that would give me definitive results toward the real problem, but obviously, my off-the-cuff diagnosis is that there is an issue with either 'large' sprites or overlapping of paste and sprite edges (odd, but possible). I'm sure I'll turn over a few other items of interest, but I'll start there.

Conclusion:
The problem of one machine behaving one way and a second machine behaving another is still unnerving - moreso, considering that both machines ended up testing positive for up-to-date patches, drivers, and performance. It brings to light the need for an enumeration function or series of functions to check for specific setups. This enumeration function could output a report of the system and all of its subsystems (drivers, etc...). A secondary function could do the compare and identify discrepancies. More importantly, the output might be structured in such a way to allow a single-line copy/paste so that others providing their software to others could get a very easy verification of systems having trouble with their programs.

The End. (-chuckle-)


Thanks Again,

When I know more I'll create a new post with a definitive layout of the source of the problem and the solution(s).
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 17th Feb 2004 01:23
Have you got different video cards in each machine? Or different drivers?

Write a small app that simply displays some of the 3D settings/limitations of your card. For example, try GET MAXIMUM TEXTURE WIDTH/HEIGHT and make sure that your textures are not too large for the machine you are having problems with.

For free Plug-ins, source and the DBPro Interface library for Visual C++ 6 and .NET
http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
Clueless
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Feb 2004
Location: Corbin, KY, USA
Posted: 18th Feb 2004 06:39
I'm very new to DB Pro so sorry if I'm about to say something ridiculous, but it looks like you said "DirectX 4.09"???

Isn't DirectX 9 or better required for DB Pro?
Quote: "The first box:
Windows 2000
dbPro version 1.051
DirectX version 4.09.000.0902

The second box:
Windows XP (Home)
dbPro version 1.052"
Krush
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2003
Location: New York City
Posted: 18th Feb 2004 09:04
If you weren't clueless, you would know that DX version 4.09.000.0902 IS DirectX 9.0b

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2025-05-28 04:37:06
Your offset time is: 2025-05-28 04:37:06