Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Objects aren't music! Why does it say so???

Author
Message
BLink
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2004
Location: Laptop, wherever that is
Posted: 20th Mar 2004 19:07
Every time I try to upload an object, it ends up calling it an unrecognized music file, why??? how can i change this??

www.gameroom.com/blinkcomic
BLink
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2004
Location: Laptop, wherever that is
Posted: 20th Mar 2004 19:09
this is DBC by the way, in case it matters

www.gameroom.com/blinkcomic
Mattman
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 5th Jun 2003
Location: East Lansing
Posted: 20th Mar 2004 20:51
what file format is it?
BearCDPOLD
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2003
Location: AZ,USA
Posted: 20th Mar 2004 21:16
Source?

Also make sure you have to appropriate filenames, and you're using the appropriate commands. You probaly got it all right, but it's always good to check.

Crazy Donut Productions
Current Project: KillZone
BLink
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2004
Location: Laptop, wherever that is
Posted: 22nd Mar 2004 06:57
I changed it to a DBO.

www.gameroom.com/blinkcomic
Phaelax
DBPro Master
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2003
Location: Metropia
Posted: 22nd Mar 2004 08:18
dbo isn't recognized in classic

"eureka" - Archimedes
indi
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 22nd Mar 2004 11:03
DBO is only for 3d model data also from memory


BLink
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2004
Location: Laptop, wherever that is
Posted: 28th Mar 2004 02:48
I get the same problem now when I upload it as 3ds! WHat's wrong? does it have to be X?
Maybe I'm missing something, In the code, I upoaded the file, and thats it, right? Then you choose a position?

www.gameroom.com/blinkcomic
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 28th Mar 2004 03:45
SOURCE CODE!!



Home of the VB.NET Class Builder Utility - Demo available now!
BLink
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2004
Location: Laptop, wherever that is
Posted: 30th Mar 2004 05:30
REMEMBER, I'm just starting, so I don't have much yet..


rem Setup Game
hide mouse
sync on
autocam on
sync rate 300

rem Load sounds
load sound "Good_Morning,_Corneria.MP3",1 : loop music 1

rem Load objects
load object "Arwing0.dbo",3

rem Create Object
make object 1,1,1

and I put it there instead of the code area because it's short

www.gameroom.com/blinkcomic
bitJericho
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 9th Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 30th Mar 2004 05:58
well, have you tried commenting out your sound effect?

looks like it can't figure out your mp3

The Unofficial DarkBASIC Magazine : http://www.dbspot.com/j2dstudios/
Arkheii
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2003
Location: QC, Philippines
Posted: 30th Mar 2004 06:41 Edited at: 30th Mar 2004 06:47
Quote: "rem Create Object
make object 1,1,1"


Get rid of that.

Make object is only used to make an object from an existing mesh. In this case, you don't have a mesh. When you use load object, it is automatically loaded as a new object, so after loading it and assigning it to a unique object number, you're free to move it around, rotate it, etc. by simply calling it by its object number. If you need more of the same model, you have to load it again and give it a different object number.

Oh, and .dbo is not recognized by DB Classic. You're better off using .x or .3ds format.


"Story in a game is like story in a porn movie. It's expected to be there, but it's not that important." - John Carmack
BearCDPOLD
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2003
Location: AZ,USA
Posted: 30th Mar 2004 07:26
Make sure you know what file format all your files are in. You can't just assign file formats to files, the format is the way they are structured so that the computer can read them effectively.

Crazy Donut Productions, Current Project: KillZone
Web Site Button Does Not Work, Visit Here: http://www.geocities.com/crazydonutproductions/index.html
Shadow
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Oct 2002
Location: In the shadows
Posted: 30th Mar 2004 18:09
Did anyone else notice this:
Quote: "load sound "Good_Morning,_Corneria.MP3",1"

Now unless I'm being stupid (likely), there should be no comma in the filename.
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 30th Mar 2004 22:07
was about to post if no one else did, Shadow



Home of the VB.NET Class Builder Utility - Demo available now!
David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 30th Mar 2004 22:41
I don't think MP3s work with "load sound" - you have to use "load music".

"To do is to be" - Descartes
"To be is to do" - Voltaire
"Do be do be do" - Frank Sinatra
the_winch
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Feb 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posted: 31st Mar 2004 00:27
Quote: " I don't think MP3s work with "load sound" - you have to use "load music"."


And you definatly can't do

load sound "Good_Morning,_Corneria.MP3",1 : loop music 1
BearCDPOLD
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2003
Location: AZ,USA
Posted: 31st Mar 2004 07:05
The_winch probably found the problem. In the future make sure:

1. Your 3d object files are .x or .3ds
2. You don't mix sound and music commands
3. Your sounds files are .wav or .mp3 (there are others, dunno them)
4. Your music files are .mid

Crazy Donut Productions, Current Project: KillZone
Web Site Button Does Not Work, Visit Here: http://www.geocities.com/crazydonutproductions/index.html
BLink
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Jan 2004
Location: Laptop, wherever that is
Posted: 3rd Apr 2004 21:27
YES! thank you so much. It finally works

www.gameroom.com/blinkcomic

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-22 04:34:43
Your offset time is: 2024-09-22 04:34:43