Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / what is a object number and how do you get it

Author
Message
DARKWOLF
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2004
Location: florida,miami
Posted: 26th Mar 2004 17:59
my question is my title

call me "jamaica"
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 26th Mar 2004 18:09
you can use any nonzero number not already in use for your OBJECT
1 - whatever



Home of the VB.NET Class Builder Utility - Demo available now!
spooky
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 26th Mar 2004 18:12
An object number is simply a whole number, like 1, 5 or 678

Every DB object, be it a loaded model, a sphere, a box, e.t.c is referenced by a number.

examples:

LOAD OBJECT "man.x",1

this will load the file into object number 1

MAKE OBJECT CUBE 25,50

this will make object 25, which will be a cube of size 50 units

These object numbers can then be used so you can move them around with commands like:

MOVE OBJECT 1,5

this will move our man object (1), 5 units forward.

I think you need to go through some beginner tutorials...

Boo!
DARKWOLF
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2004
Location: florida,miami
Posted: 26th Mar 2004 18:30
so how do i find the object number where do i have to look at or u just create one

call me "jamaica"
zircher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 26th Mar 2004 18:39 Edited at: 26th Mar 2004 18:39
You pull it out of thin air. An object number is a programmer assigned value. If you have no plan just start with 1, 2, 3, etc.

Some programers use ranges of numbers. For example, IDs 100 to 200 are terrain, IDs 500 to 550 are monsters, etc.

If you are using DBP and Pick Object, object number ranges are a life saver for detecting terrain and such very easily.
--
TAZ

Peter H
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2004
Location: Witness Protection Program
Posted: 26th Mar 2004 18:39 Edited at: 26th Mar 2004 18:41
Quote: "so how do i find the object number where do i have to look at or u just create one"

not sure what your asking (go to a english class...) and i might repeat spooky in my post some but here goes...

the "object number" is the "id" it makes it easier to move a object and stuff when you load or make a object you give it an id such as...

that just told DB to make a sphere size 100 and id 1 now later on n the game if you want to move that sphere you just say "move object 1,10" and it moves the object with id "1" 10 units...

[edit] typed my post while zircher typed his...

You know, when i see an old lady slip and fall on the side walk, my first instinct is to luagh, but then i think, what if i where an ant? and she fell on me, it just doesn't seem so funny anymore.
zircher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 26th Mar 2004 18:44
A more advanced concept is that an object number can be a variable as well. For example

rem load tile1.x to tile10.x
for a = 1 to 10
load object "tile"+str$(a)+".x", a
next a

Later on you can set PICK OBJECT to select from only object IDs 1 to 10 so you would only select those tiles.
--
TAZ

DARKWOLF
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 25th Mar 2004
Location: florida,miami
Posted: 26th Mar 2004 19:06
ok thats all good details right but i have a spawn model and im trying to import it into the dbpro but when i look for it it isnt there and its a 3d how can i find it? o yea man you been a big help.

call me "jamaica"
zircher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 26th Mar 2004 21:42
OK, the first thing to do is to make sure your camera is looking at the model. Read up on the point camera command. The second thing if your model is too large or too small it may not be visible. Play with the scale object commands. Also, search the forums for a DBP model viewer, there are several out there. This may help to determine if there is a problem with the model or a problem with your code. Not all 3DS models are created equally, some work with DBP and so need tweaking.
--
TAZ

CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 26th Mar 2004 22:12
Set Autocam off

also, each Type of "object" has its own distinction so

LOAD OBJECT 1
LOAD SOUND 1

won't interfere with each other



Home of the VB.NET Class Builder Utility - Demo available now!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-22 02:43:01
Your offset time is: 2024-09-22 02:43:01