Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Frames Per Second??

Author
Message
cypher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 03:05
How can I get the Frames Per Second to post on my screen?

print "fps:",????

tx in advance guys
cypher
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 03:18
Here ya go!





Later
RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 03:19
ps- that was pretty fast

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
cypher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 03:34
thanx, that wast fast. So if ya got another second or 2, how do I detect if my "object" (a loaded .x file called object(10)) is over matrix position 300,0,50...for like a check point and add 1 point to the score.

tx again in advance
cypher

Paul J
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 03:56
interesting... that FPS code inputs out 0 for me

cypher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 04:03
PJ...me too. I thought I was doing something wrong.

if you need, use this;

set cursor 50,60
print "Frames Per Second: ",SCREEN FPS()

It seems to work, I get 32 and 33 fps. I hope it really is the FPS.

cypher

QuothTheRaven
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 04:07
You could manually track the object's x and z coordinants and see if they are within a certain range, or you could use



If the ground height of matrix (1) is not 0 where the object is standing, that means it is over the matrix. You may want to randomize the matrix slightly, because I don't know if it will work with a flat one. Also, if the matrix is above you or below you, it will trigger, so if there's a tunnel under or over the matrix you will end prematurely.
Paul J
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 04:10
Cheers for that, seems to work ok.

Interesting that you called me PJ when my name is Paul J

Do you know me from somewhere else, I use PJ usually as a nickname, but type on boards with Paul J...

thanks,
Paul J

indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 04:12
thats not a true indication of fps but is effective enough

QuothTheRaven
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 2nd Oct 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 04:13
Ooooooh my bad, you want if it's over a certain position of the matrix, not the matrix itself being the checkpoint. You could make an invisible box and see if the character and the box are colliding, you could do a manual check for the 3 variables



that checks if the x, y and z coords are within a 10 unit cubed box area. I hope it is self explanitory. It checks if each number is within 5 units of the position you gave(300,0,50) and adds 1 to checkpoint# if it is.
cypher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 1st Dec 2002 05:07
That worked! many thanx! Now I can race my son with the car game I made.

tx
Cypher

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-03-29 08:58:28
Your offset time is: 2024-03-29 08:58:28