Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Creating RPG Text Effect???

Author
Message
LordDario
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2003
Location:
Posted: 16th Apr 2004 06:02
Hi, im starting a rpg game, and needed a little help on creating a text effect. How would i program a code to make text appear like a typewriter effect as in rpg game text boxes. Any help is appreciated .
LordDario
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Apr 2003
Location:
Posted: 16th Apr 2004 06:37
oh i also forgot to mention that im using dark basic classic.
zircher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 16th Apr 2004 18:51
Probably the most graphically appealing way is to create a bitmap font and display the character set that way. That would give you individual character control and allow you to insert details such as a flawed key or two. You would need to write functions to display strings using the bitmap font, perhaps adding in animation for the actual hammers striking the paper. It will take some work, but it is not rocket science.
--
TAZ

Lonnie
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 16th Apr 2004 19:55
Would that be a good way to, lets say to change the text in a no graphic RPG(no graphics, but text/words), without clearing the intire screen, then having to reput all the stuff back up on the screen, just to change one word/number?

Do Print "Hello World"
Wait 2003 loop
zircher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 16th Apr 2004 20:34
Well, most text adventure games just scroll the text and re-print the new data. There are normally no fixed position text displays with the possible exception of a status bar at the top of bottom of the display.
--
TAZ

Lonnie
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th May 2003
Location:
Posted: 16th Apr 2004 22:09
Ok,
so let say I display a Life bar(or what ever). A good way to manipulate it, would be to just to, draw up a new one, and delete the old one?

Thank you

Do Print "Hello World"
Wait 2003 loop
zircher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 16th Apr 2004 22:48
Depending on how you sync the display, you can use an opaque background and just write over the top of the old one. You can even do this with plain text since DB has commands for setting the text background color and transparency.
--
TAZ

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-22 05:51:33
Your offset time is: 2024-09-22 05:51:33