Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / ~~~Very Sorry for Double Post~~~ Hack-in-Slash Style still with Rpg Elements

Author
Message
Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 17th Apr 2004 19:07
Hack-in-Slash Style still with Rpg Elements I'm pretty sure you can do hack-in-slash style but can you add rpg elements to it. For Example: Phantasy Star Online Episode I&II maybe with a little bit more of sword play instead, and a lot faster pace.

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
zircher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 18th Apr 2004 00:10
You can do nearly anything you can design, that's the nature of programming languages. Of course, the kicker is that as you increase complexity you need to learn more about game resources and program limitations. Are you planning to use DBC or DBP?
--
TAZ

Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Apr 2004 00:50
I'm using DarkBasic 1.12 (Classic?) Right now I need to model my character but for now I using the hoverbot.x file. I can move him around and I pretty sure I can write the rpg elements. but I don't know.. Do you think this maybe work... I think you have to click the source button on bottom of post. Correct me if I'm wrong with my program so far.

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Apr 2004 02:52
Bump!BUMP!BuMp! sorry i always wanted to bump a topic.

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
Peter H
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Feb 2004
Location: Witness Protection Program
Posted: 18th Apr 2004 03:51
Quote: "sorry i always wanted to bump a topic"

well...resisit the urge


Formerly known as "DarkWing Duck"
Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 18th Apr 2004 10:02
Ok I got my rpg elements. There is The name, level, experience, health, attack power, defense, evasion, and luck. I f i could figure out how a monster would damage me and how I would lose health I think I would be able to figure out the rest

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 19th Apr 2004 01:22
Could aneone help me learn this or is my first source code the right thing to do and get dameage in the gameplay

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
BearCDPOLD
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Oct 2003
Location: AZ,USA
Posted: 19th Apr 2004 02:59
First: upgrade to v1.13 (it's free).

Second: Bumping's not too terribly frowned upon.

Third: Hack/n/slash is totally possible with DB. To check damage just make the monster's weapon a separate object and detect collision with the player. Or, you could check if the monster is in range while it attacks, and then apply damage.

A couple of good examples of how to implement this design-wise; Dungeon Siege, Diablo, Nox, Elder Scrolls

You could use an XP system just like any turn-based RPG. Whenever you kill something you get so many XP depending on what type of monster it is. The thing to remember is that turn based RPGs were originally designed to simulate real-time mode. Imagine-when Dungeons & Dragons 1st Edition came out you couldn't have people calling out their attacks in real time, or there would be no point to the game. Real time could in theory be easier than turn based.

Crazy Donut Productions, Current Project: KillZone
Web Site Button Does Not Work, Visit Here: http://www.geocities.com/crazydonutproductions/index.html
Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 19th Apr 2004 03:43
Ok I have written all my varibles for my character. They were able to print to the screen and know they won't could you plz check for any mistakes I'm just tring to get it to show a bar for each One two right now but all I need right now is why arn't they showing the print anymore.

Here It is...

Rem This is character stats just replace values if you want to

Rem make manual sync
Sync on : Sync Rate 60

Rem Player Stats
DIM PlayerChaos(7)

Rem Players Level
PlayerChaos(1) = 1

Rem Players Experience
PlayerChaos(2) = 0

Rem Players Health
PlayerChaos(3) = 100

Rem Players Attack
PlayerChaos(4) = 50

Rem Players Defense
PlayerChaos(5) = 20

Rem Players Evasion
PlayerChaos(6) = 10

Rem Player Luck
PlayerChaos(7) = 10

Rem Start Loop
Do

Rem Set ink
Ink RGB(0,0,0),RGB(255,255,255)

Rem Make Decrease and increse Box For LV.
box 130,20,PlayerChaos(1),1
Rem Make Decrease and increse Box For EXP.
box 130,40,PlayerChaos(2),21
Rem Make Decrease and increse Box For HP.
box 130,60,PlayerChaos(3),41
Rem Make Decrease and increse Box For ATK.
box 130,80,PlayerChaos(4),61
Rem Make Decrease and increse Box For DEF
box 130,100,PlayerChaos(5),81
Rem Make Decrease and increse Box For EVA.
box 130,120,PlayerChaos(6),101
Rem Make Decrease and increse Box for LCK.
box 130,140,PlayerChaos(7),121

Rem Only Reachable To Hundred
If PlayerChaos(1) >100
PlayerChaos(1)=PlayerChaos(1)-0.01
endif

Rem Only Reachable To Hundred
If PlayerChaos(2) >100
PlayerChaos(2)=PlayerChaos(2)-0.01
endif

Rem Only Reachable To Hundred
If PlayerChaos(3) >100
PlayerChaos(3)=PlayerChaos(3)-0.01
endif

Rem Only Reachable To Hundred
If PlayerChaos(4) >100
PlayerChaos(4)=PlayerChaos(4)-0.01
endif

Rem Only Reachable To Hundred
If PlayerChaos(5) >100
PlayerChaos(5)=PlayerChaos(5)-0.01
endif

Rem Only Reachable To Hundred
If PlayerChaos(6) >100
PlayerChaos(6)=PlayerChaos(6)-0.01
endif

Rem Only Reachable To Hundred
If PlayerChaos(7) >100
PlayerChaos(7)=PlayerChaos(7)-0.01
endif

Ink RGB(0,0,255),RGB(255,255,255)

Rem Add level
Print"Press ` to increase Level"
If keystate(1)=
PlayerChaos(1)=PlayerChaos(1)+1
endif
Rem Add Exp
Print"Press 1 to increase Exp."
If keystate(2)=
PlayerChaos(2)=PlayerChaos(2)+1
endif
Rem Add Health
Print"Press 2 to increase Health"
If keystate(3)=
PlayerChaos(3)=PlayerChaos(3)+1
endif
Rem Subtract Health
Print"Press 3 to decrease Health"
If keystate(4)=
PlayerChaos(3)=PlayerChaos(3)-1
endif
Rem Add ATK.
Print"Press 4 to increase ATK."
If keystate(5)=
PlayerChaos(4)=PlayerChaos(4)+1
endif
Rem Add DEF.
Print"Press 5 to increase DEF."
If keystate(6)=
PlayerChaos(5)=PlayerChaos(5)+1
endif
Rem Add EVA
Print"Press 6 to increase EVA."
If keystate(7)=
PlayerChaos(6)=PlayerChaos(6)+1
endif
Rem Add level
Print"Press 7 to increase LCK."
If keystate(8)=
PlayerChaos(7)=PlayerChaos(7)+1
endif

Rem Set ink
Ink RGB(100,100,100),RGB(255,255,255)

Rem Print a Blank Line
Print " "

Rem Print It
Print " > Name:Chaos"
Print " > Level:",PlayerChaos(1)
Print " > Experience:",PlayerChaos(2)
Print " > Health:",PlayerChaos(3)
print " > Attack:",PlayerChaos(4)
print " > Defense:",PlayerChaos(5)
print " > Evasion:",PlayerChaos(6)
print " > Luck:",PlayerChaos(7)

Rem Sync it
Sync

Rem End Loop
Loop

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 20th Apr 2004 04:34
hey i think u should post the all of the code because a friend of mine has been going through h*!! trying to do that.

and btw sorry about the language
Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 20th Apr 2004 07:58
I'm trying to make this a sub program so that basically is all the code. Also how do you do the command #include when I #inlclude "ChaosMovement.DBA" it shows nothing but a black screen. Am I doing something wrong or should I just put it the main program.

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 20th Apr 2004 16:09
well..........i dunno u should ask somebody at http://developer.thegamecreators.com/?m=forum_view&t=27873&b=7

it has alot of help

and good luck
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 22nd Apr 2004 15:53
hey u should add the code in the codebase
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 22nd Apr 2004 16:38
Maybe hes making a game and doesnt plan on releasing the source,,,people do that you know

Anyhoo, good luck with the game, it would be great to see something like this done in DB.


We need help! Email us! join@eternaldestinyonline.com
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 23rd Apr 2004 00:17
yup
Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 23rd Apr 2004 07:18
I will post the code in the codebase but first I want to make sure it works. I want to do this because some of the source codes on the codebase don't work.

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 24th Apr 2004 03:09
ok thats good then thanks to the code i will be able to make my MMRPG(hopefully it works )
Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 24th Apr 2004 07:31
Ok I've Almost perfected it but it won't let me loop so I can change the stats by adding experience. This should work but it says theres an error on the loop.

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 24th Apr 2004 19:07
oh can u send me the code and all the media i will try to fix it
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 24th Apr 2004 19:36


ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 25th Apr 2004 07:44 Edited at: 25th Apr 2004 19:03
hey is the thing that makes the stats a function ?????
Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 29th Apr 2004 00:36
Bump

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 30th Apr 2004 04:53
hey resist the urge

Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2004 18:35
I solve it it was a mistake typing "Do" I accidenntly typed it "D0" with a zero. Now it adds to much on all the level. Example: He levels up and his stats should level up the elements at a random of 10 but then all of them go up to hundred. Im working on to fix that right now.

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
Jobyman
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Mar 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd May 2004 20:48
I wouldnt use #include if i were you. I got a lot of annoying bugs using them. And some of them were very strange. I mean i checked the code and they shouldnt be caused. I THINK the include command is a bit buggy. But anyway. can you show the new code? The one in which you get this error in. Because in the code you posted above nothing worked so im guessing its old or something?

Everyone is a comedian...
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 2nd May 2004 22:40
Ive found some bugs with Includes happen when you have too many rem'ed out sections of code...odd o_O

About the leveling up. Its because your doing it in a loop, so it updates his stats with every loop. Do something like this

If LvlUp = 1 and UpdatedStats = 0
`change stats here
UpdatedStats = 1
endif : UpdatedStats = 0 : LvlUp = 0

Basically making a trigger, so after it updates the stats once, it wont do it again.


We need help! Email us! join@eternaldestinyonline.com
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 17th May 2004 15:48
try to make it a function
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 26th May 2004 03:43
hey rpg gamer get gamespace light to animate your character because it kind of craps out your game.........
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 19th Jun 2004 14:47
hello.....hello hello well its me and go to my website to see what i got
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 13th Jul 2004 17:12
hello

Filmmaker Screenwriter
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 7th Jul 2003
Location:
Posted: 13th Jul 2004 18:14
wow, this is the first Newcomer's RPG that I have faith in. Sexy array setup...you come here often? Lol. Sorry if that disturbed anyone in any way.

Member of Bee Hive Studios | freewebs.com/beehivestudios
Currently developing: 3D PacMan (tentative title)
Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Jul 2004 23:12
It disturbed us all.

Got anime?
I do.
Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Jul 2004 15:17
Thanks Gamemaker Manhunt but still stay away from my house. I will post the source.. I need to ask 2 questions. Can you make shortcut keys like type A+1 and a spell menu or something would come up and how? and also ""dim arrays"" as you can see in the source I'm trying to make a dim arrays of monsters but the way it explains its in the manual is confusing I don't understand it. Hey this ain't the code from my game Project:Chaos but its the same stat system. My friend and I are creating a level up system for a 2-d game.

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
Project CHAOS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 16th Jul 2004 14:58
BUMP! BUMP! BUMP!
hi just wanted to say i found answers thanks to a moderator .

Blah,Blah,Blah is all I hear. Let's get to the part where I kill you. ~CHAOS the genetic hybrid.
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 22nd Jul 2004 05:11
do u have the models done ???

i can add the collision thing i was talking to u about

ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 30th Jul 2004 10:06
hey chaos u have to be online more if u need help on stuff

ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 03:28
chaos where the h3ll have u been ???......did u forget our deal ???

Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 8th Sep 2004 04:44
Go to small rpg snippet, it could help you somewhat.

Got anime?I do.
ALPHA ZERO PRODUCTIONS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Sep 2003
Location: Mom ! I forgot where we live !
Posted: 14th Oct 2004 10:13
.............

Cian Rice
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 15th Oct 2004 05:29
Stop spamming, this thread was dead, then you revived it for no reason, you are such a pain in the ass sometimes.

There is only one way to package shaolin: Shaolin Soccer...

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-23 02:27:01
Your offset time is: 2024-09-23 02:27:01