Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Geek Culture / Batch file question...

Author
Message
Wik
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2003
Location: CT, United States
Posted: 11th May 2004 04:51
Ok, so I have a small exe and a batch file that calls it.
I want to distribute it in one small file and not a zip...either an exe or a batch file. I have tried copying the contents of the exe in notepad and stuck it in a batch file like:

echo alsjhoaiwefqhoifh!$1r1n roipuh1p >exe.exe

But the exe innards have >'s in it so the batch file tries to write to !#$JROT!HNG!OU#$%ht1o34ij`134ori3h4t13o34uinb`i4r`h instead of exe.exe which it doesn't

How do I go about doing this?


CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 11th May 2004 05:20
wait, you are copying and pasting the exe file, opened in notepad, into a batch file, and expecting it to output to an exe?

must admit that's a new one on me. If you lose or mistranslate even 1 bit of data the whole slew is worthless. Was this ever possible?

???


* DBP_NETLIB_v1 - VB.NET PLUGIN FOR DBP * Click Logo
Wik
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 21st May 2003
Location: CT, United States
Posted: 11th May 2004 05:37
Quote: "must admit that's a new one on me."


lol, I couldnt think of anything else and i didnt just copy it, I put echo in front and >exe.exe at the end so it writes to the file. I never thought it would work but it was worth a try.


CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 11th May 2004 06:02



* DBP_NETLIB_v1 - VB.NET PLUGIN FOR DBP * Click Logo
Arkheii
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Jun 2003
Location: QC, Philippines
Posted: 13th May 2004 16:36
How about a self extracting archive? WinRAR can do that easily, but I don't use winzip. It's easy to distribute because the files can be extracted even if you don't have winrar.


.::formerly r_kabouter
You're happy cause you smile, but how much can you fake?
spooky
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 30th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th May 2004 16:44
Winzip will also do a self-extracting archive (.exe). The final .exe is only about 40KB bigger than original zip.

Boo!
Andy Igoe
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 13th May 2004 20:36
Innosetup will do the same thing too but makes for even smaller files than winrar and has the advantage of not having to use that awful Winrar interface.

I would suggest using quotes but of course that will still fail for the same reasons, the only way I can think of would be to call the output stream for the pipe from ... another file. That kinda negates the purpose doesn't it but hey - it would work!


God created the world in 7 days, but we're still waiting for the patch.
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 13th May 2004 21:54
Inno Rocks


* DBP_NETLIB_v1 - VB.NET PLUGIN FOR DBP * Click Logo
David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 13th May 2004 21:57 Edited at: 13th May 2004 21:57
Maybe I'm missing something, why not just distribute the exe and run that?

Mussi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Jan 2003
Location: Netherlands
Posted: 13th May 2004 22:24
Quote: "Maybe I'm missing something, why not just distribute the exe and run that?"


yeah, what's the point of putting an exe in a batch file when you don't have any compression routines?



Specs: AMD Athlon 1800, 256 DDRRam 266mhz, 80GB HD 7200rmp U133, Geforce 4 Ti4400 128mb
David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 13th May 2004 22:30
It just seems the batch runs the exe - if it asked for any settings etc. could the EXE ask for them instead?

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-22 00:11:10
Your offset time is: 2024-09-22 00:11:10