Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Graphic is messed up... very strange

Author
Message
Sk8er Namja
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2004 02:51
OK guys

I'm experimenting around a bit with DB Pro in the moment, and I'm having a little problem. Either I have done something wrong, or there's something else wrong I don't know....

Anyway, what I wanna do is this: At the top left corner of the screen should be displayed an button, that when clicked should show the options menu. And that's where the problem begins, with displaying that button. First, I show how it should look like:



And what I did in the code is load the image as image 2 (I tried jpg, now I tried it as bmp), and then paste the image at X0 Y0 in the main loop. And now, what I get after compiling is this:




Can anybody help me with that one? Is that a bug in DBPro or is the problem sitting in front of the computer?

Thanks for your help guys

1 PRINT "This s..t works!!!"
2 GOTO 1
RUN
Emperor Baal
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 1st Dec 2003
Location: The Netherlands - Oudenbosch
Posted: 21st May 2004 03:01
what happens if you load the image with the texture flag disabled? (load image "options.bmp", 2, 1)

Quote: "
UPDATED

Amd 2800+ 1024mb pc3200 A7N8X - Deluxe Ati Radeon 9800PRO 256mb
"
Sk8er Namja
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2004 03:07
I just tried it like you said - the same thing happens.

1 PRINT "This s..t works!!!"
2 GOTO 1
RUN
Sk8er Namja
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2004 10:59
does no one know a solution? this is really important...

1 PRINT "This s..t works!!!"
2 GOTO 1
RUN
Sk8er Namja
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2004 12:06
I've tried to display some other graphic, that worked. I only get this effect with the option button. It were both JPEGs, both 100% quality (no compression).

I don't get it.

when I do

do

load image "options.jpg", 1, 1
paste image 1,0,0

loop

the graphic is messed up, when I use another graphic, it works?!?

What's this now? I really need this options button or else I can throw my entire idea into the trashcan.

1 PRINT "This s..t works!!!"
2 GOTO 1
RUN
Flashing Blade
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 19th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st May 2004 13:58
Just a note - it'll probably not solve your problem, but its worth knowing - you only need to load image once not every itteration of loop - put "load image" line outside of your do-loop.


Sk8er Namja
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2004 14:01
In the code I'm experimenting with it is loaded outside the main loop already.

1 PRINT "This s..t works!!!"
2 GOTO 1
RUN
Lampton Worm
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st May 2004 16:07
Hi,

Does it work if you display it as a sprite rather than using paste image? e.g.

load image "options.jpg", 1, 1
do
sprite 1,100,100,1
sync
loop

Cheers.
Sk8er Namja
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 20th Apr 2004
Location:
Posted: 21st May 2004 17:31
nope...

however, I have found it how it may work... I've created a graphic with the full size of the screen with the option button on the top left, the rest of the graphic is transparent.

However, when I wanna paste that image, and the matrix should be displayed, Windows tells me that the program reported an error and it had to end. Funny.

1 PRINT "This s..t works!!!"
2 GOTO 1
RUN

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-22 10:34:48
Your offset time is: 2024-09-22 10:34:48