Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / Newbie Question: How do i slow down my program?

Author
Message
Heiner Hink
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 24th May 2004 13:20
Hi there,

i am very new to programming and to DB, but i want to learn it badly. Here is my problem: I just want to load a object (3ds), load a texture, apply it to the object and show the whole scene. My little proggy is not giving me any errors, but it is over very quickly, without showing me a thing. So, i thougt, mybe it is to fast, and built in a loop, but still i am not getting the desired result.
What am i making wrong?
Heiner

Beeing creative is a profession, not a task
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 24th May 2004 15:34
Put a 'sync' command before your 'loop' command. That should get your object showing.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins, source and the Interface library for Visual C++ 6, .NET and now for Dev-C++ http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
roswell
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 24th May 2004 16:16
Also, if your program is over before you can see the results, you may want to put a "wait key" at the very end. That will hold the program until you hit the next key on the keyboard.

/* You are not expected to understand this. */

Dual Athlon 2.0/1GB RAM/GeForce Ti4200-128/Win2000 Pro
Mentor
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 24th May 2004 21:25
rem Init
sync on : sync rate 100 : backdrop off

REM load Crypta BG
load object "Crypt_BG.3ds", 1

REM Load Texture
load image "sky.bmp", 1

REM apply texture
texture object 1, 1

REM no need to create a camera since camera 0 is the
REM default camera and always there, you don`t even need to
REM use the identifier number since most of the camera commands will
REM assume you mean camera 0
position camera 0,20,-50

REM Loop start
do

REM you can just exit an empty loop by using Esc, no need to code a special key
text 0,0,"Esc to exit"

sync

REM loop end
loop

will work fine, just check the comments for details.

Mentor.

PC1: P4 hyperthreading 3ghz, 1gig mem, 2x160gig hd`s, Nvidia FX5900 gfx, 6 way surround sound, PC2: AMD 1.2ghz, 512mb ram, FX5200 ultra gfx, stereo 16 bit soundblaster, ups.
Heiner Hink
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 17th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 25th May 2004 15:19
Thanks, folks
this gave me a good idea how to overcome my problem
Heiner!

Beeing creative is a profession, not a task

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-22 10:20:07
Your offset time is: 2024-09-22 10:20:07