Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / heeeeeeeelp (plz)

Author
Message
eXoGame
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 2nd Jun 2004 20:07
hi, im not sure if this question is kinda noobyish. anyway, i just bought dbpro. im trying to follow the 3d pong tutorial contained in these forums (which is very cool by the way), but whenever i add the code and press F5 (make exe / run) a black screen appears for like a second, then dissappears, i have the latest direct x, im running xp and 16bit color. does anyone know what i am doing wrong ?

thx in adavnce
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 2nd Jun 2004 20:59
Try getting the latest drivers for your video card as well.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins, source and the Interface library for Visual C++ 6, .NET and now for Dev-C++ http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
zircher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 3rd Jun 2004 00:47
Also, check to see if your main loop is finished. If DB hits the 'end' of the program it will simply exit. So, you might be getting video init and then dropping out before you display any of the game.
--
TAZ

History did not begin with PONG. -- Greg Costikyan

Game Beavers
Shock
AGK Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Jun 2004 13:00
If you post your code we could point out exactly where you went wrong

Also, check your version of DBPro and compare it to the latest version found at http://darkbasicpro.thegamecreators.com/?f=upgrades


Athlon XP 2500 - 768mb DDR400 - 120gb HDD with 8mb buffer - Lame Geforce FX 5200 128mb DDR
eXoGame
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2004 17:24 Edited at: 3rd Jun 2004 17:25
here is the code,( i copied straight from tutorial. )

after updating dbpro, the black screen comes up, and just stays black, thats it, a screen of black, and then i need to press escape to get out.

Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 3rd Jun 2004 17:36
This works fine. Don't trunckate too much and use indention. And always put sync on at the top.


Hope this helps

"People don't fail ..... they stop trying." Specs. P4 2.8GHz 800 FSB | 512MB DDR333
GeForce FX 5200 AGP 256MB | Windows XP Pro Full
eXoGame
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th May 2004
Location:
Posted: 3rd Jun 2004 17:49
thanx it appears to be working now

was it a problem with the way the code was laid out that caused it not to work ?
Shock
AGK Developer
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Oct 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 3rd Jun 2004 18:17
Quote: "was it a problem with the way the code was laid out that caused it not to work ? "


No, not really, that shouldn't affect anything (apart from human readability).

Just for an experiment, try putting your "Sync On" command back to the position it was in your old source (just before starting the main loop). I don't have access to DBP right now, but I have a feeling that could've been the problem...and maybe only with certain graphics cards...


Athlon XP 2500 - 768mb DDR400 - 120gb HDD with 8mb buffer - Lame Geforce FX 5200 128mb DDR
Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 4th Jun 2004 00:23
I am never able to truncate complexe lines. I cannot even run most of the 20 liners with out reformatting them. They simply will not run correctly. I don't know what the problem is. All I know is I stopped doing that and put a readable format to my code and I stopped having problems. I say go with what works. Sometimes if I put like 6 variable's on the same line it will leave off some of them for example:

Will sometimes leave off the last 2 or 3 I don't know why it does it but I haven't had any problems putting 2 or 3 on each line. So I stick to basicly 1 line per statement and sometimes if ... then statements don't work right so I stick with if ... endif Mostly. And it is not a problem with my code. I have had people send me their (working) codes and it doesn't work. I also have the latest patches for DBP and the IDE.

"People don't fail ..... they stop trying." Specs. P4 2.8GHz 800 FSB | 512MB DDR333
GeForce FX 5200 AGP 256MB | Windows XP Pro Full
Cyberflame
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2003
Location: Im not sure....
Posted: 4th Jun 2004 05:47
the problem was this
you had
sync: loop
you needed
sync : loop
the space make a difference for some reason

Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 4th Jun 2004 05:52
See that makes no sense Whitespace isn't supposed to matter there. Thats why I say

sync
loop

"People don't fail ..... they stop trying." Specs. P4 2.8GHz 800 FSB | 512MB DDR333
GeForce FX 5200 AGP 256MB | Windows XP Pro Full
Cyberflame
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Sep 2003
Location: Im not sure....
Posted: 4th Jun 2004 06:32
It isn't supposed to matter. But it does. Try it.

Lost in Thought
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Feb 2004
Location: U.S.A. : Douglas, Georgia
Posted: 4th Jun 2004 07:26
I know it matters. Thats my point. Thats why I stay away from that kind of programming. Too many unknown problems.

"People don't fail ..... they stop trying." Specs. P4 2.8GHz 800 FSB | 512MB DDR333
GeForce FX 5200 AGP 256MB | Windows XP Pro Full

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-22 11:21:05
Your offset time is: 2024-09-22 11:21:05