Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / invisible text?! whats going on?

Author
Message
Nic
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Jul 2004 09:05
I have a problem, after failing at a few 3d attempts i went back to basics and programmed a breakout game. BUT, i want to print the contents of my points variable. i have included a sync at the end of the main programme loop and everything is working fine, But the text just wont show on the screen. I have moved this peice of code to the top and bottom of the loop with no success, PLease help

p bing the points variable.
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 7th Jul 2004 09:45
print str$(p) ?


* DBP_NETLIB_v1.4.3 - July, 2004 * Click Logo
Xander
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 3rd Mar 2003
Location: In college...yeah!
Posted: 7th Jul 2004 10:54
Actually, the "text" command is much prefered, especially if in 3D. Use this code:



That will print the points to the screen at the 2D coordinates 10,10 on the screen. You can change these to place it anywhere.

Xander Moser of Bolt Software
Firewall: Your Computer's First Defense - Real Time Strategy game
[href][/href]
CattleRustler
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Aug 2003
Location: case modding at overclock.net
Posted: 7th Jul 2004 11:15
when using TEXT you don't need str$() function if I remember rightly


* DBP_NETLIB_v1.4.3 - July, 2004 * Click Logo
IanM
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 11th Sep 2002
Location: In my moon base
Posted: 7th Jul 2004 19:33
You don't

With PRINT you don't need to convert what you want to display to a string, with TEXT you do.

*** Coming soon - Network Plug-in - Check my site for info ***
For free Plug-ins, source and the Interface library for Visual C++ 6, .NET and now for Dev-C++ http://www.matrix1.demon.co.uk
Nic
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 7th Jul 2004 19:41
Ive tried both, but i i didnt explai properly (sorry) its a 2d version of breakout and when i put the "print p" before the first sprite appears in the program the text works fine?! but i dont get it, is there anyway to change its position,like a layering system?
zenassem
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 10th Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posted: 8th Jul 2004 05:40 Edited at: 8th Jul 2004 05:43
draw sprites first command

it's part of the core commands.
It will allow the text to appear above the sprites

I usually use the text commands, but i believe it will work with print and the problem you are having as well.

~Zenassem


Nic
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 9th Jul 2004 20:35
OK ill try that, thanks. BTW its DB classic
Nic
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Jun 2004
Location:
Posted: 14th Jul 2004 20:23
This problem is still happening ,please help, What context do i use "draw sprites first" in, could you please give me and example, I have tried both "print" and "text" commands in both a 2d and a 3d game and still the text is not appearing. PLease help im going mad!
David T
Retired Moderator
22
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Aug 2002
Location: England
Posted: 14th Jul 2004 20:29 Edited at: 14th Jul 2004 20:30
Quote: "hen using TEXT you don't need str$() function if I remember rightly"


I wish I had known that before - saves alot of str$()-ing.


(edit: on my version you still need str$())

Get 15 new commands, all the date / time commands left out of DBPro for free!
DOWNLOAD PLUGINS HERE: http://www.davidtattersall.me.uk/ and select "DarkBasic"

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-22 16:38:17
Your offset time is: 2024-09-22 16:38:17