Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / MatEdit and level editing

Author
Message
NeoHavic
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 18th Dec 2002 19:31
Is MatEdit A good Program? I despritly need a tool for making levels? What programs are good for Indoor enviroments?
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 18th Dec 2002 22:03
MatEDIT is a GREAT program- just not for indoor levels Id get the cartography shop, 3d level maker, and there are other floating around, and in the showcase section.

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
ChronicFear
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 19th Dec 2002 06:38
RPG gamer is right about MATedit being a great program to use, but, you will need really good textures. The ones they supply dont blend in together well at all. You will need to have a good picture person blend in some textures so that they mix right. Im currently working on a way of doing it like a tileset, its neat

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 19th Dec 2002 14:05
Dun dun dunnnnnnnnnnn. Van TRANS!! Blends the textures together! Makes whole new textures! If you need dirt to grass, you load your grass and dirt textures into vantrans, and it blends them together! Look at these shots to see my textures blended using vantrans. [url]www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com/screenshotsx.html[/url]

Van-Trans is available at Van Bs website-

[url]www.andrewvanbeck.biinternet.co.uk[/url]

Great program!

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 19th Dec 2002 14:06
Ooops! Try

http://www.andrewvanbeck.btinternet.co.uk/

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
ChronicFear
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 19th Dec 2002 18:21
Yeah, that prog doesnt work at all with my textures. It says there an Invalid type

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
NeoHavic
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 19th Dec 2002 19:34
Can DarkBasic (not Pro) handle .bsp's?

Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 20th Dec 2002 00:15
Whenever I run Matedit or whatever it is called, I get a RUNTIME ERROR 7 when trying to advance after choosing textures. Why do I get this message? And, DB can handle .BSP's. I am using them myself in my games!

So now when people say "its impossible to make a game like HALO when first starting out", well, if I can load my .bsp's, which I can, then I CAN make good games with shooting at the beginning..

John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 20th Dec 2002 01:56
Shouldnt get an error..... read the readme with vantrans. Im sure van b will help you out.

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
NeoHavic
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 00:29
So if Dark Basic Can load .bsp's, how do you go about loading them and walking around in them? Do you code collision for all of the walls or does it automaticly handle it?
Thanx!!

Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 01:05
You probably will need to set the bsp camera and add control commands to make yourself move. for the camera, I think it is something like

SET BSP CAMERA 0

THat sets the camera to the 0 setting thing. I read to do that before in the psot I made about bsps... WOOHOO SCHOOL IS OUT@

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-02-21 21:31:11
Your offset time is: 2024-02-21 21:31:11