Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / more 3D problems.....u getting sick of me yet?

Author
Message
DLS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Wet And Windy Britain
Posted: 28th Jul 2004 08:14
it's me yet again with another problem from the comfusing world of 3D.

as u may recall i put a few posts up about 3D problems. i though i got the movment part sussed and i did but now i hit a big problem.

i've "tried" to put some background graphics like a star field and a HUD type thing. i got the HUD up no problem but when i put the star field on the screen i think it coverd up the ship

is there a way to do it and is it possible to scroll the star field to make it look like it moving???

thank u for ya time
DLS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Wet And Windy Britain
Posted: 28th Jul 2004 08:17
oh and heres the code for the sub routine for the game. everything works just fine except this bit.



Carlitos
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 28th Jul 2004 14:28
If your using DBClassic, then you could just do a
. And as for the problem, It might be that you need to change

to




DLS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Wet And Windy Britain
Posted: 28th Jul 2004 19:26
what i forgot to say is that i'm using dbpro and the return thing is for testing only. that'll be doing something different when i get to it

what i found out is that all 2D objects are put above the 3D objects and altering the z distance don't alter anything.

is it posible to change the Blue backdrop to an image of your choice? coz i hope it is otherwise i've hit a dead end
demons breath
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 4th Oct 2003
Location: Surrey, UK
Posted: 28th Jul 2004 20:20
u can use models like the skyspheres or skyboxes (skyspheres look better) that are in DarkMATTER.

Am I the only one here who's really confused?
Carlitos
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 8th Jul 2003
Location: United States
Posted: 28th Jul 2004 22:23
Did you try
?,lol



DLS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Wet And Windy Britain
Posted: 29th Jul 2004 06:05
errr....no and i ain't seen that in the code index either.

also where the hell would i put it?
DLS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Wet And Windy Britain
Posted: 29th Jul 2004 06:40
tried using "DRAW TO BACK" and eveything except my ship vanished

tried using "TEXTURE BACKDROP image_number" and nothing happened but i found out its obsolete.

so can any kind soul out there tell me how to make a textured skybox/skysphere (either will do) that rotates/scrolls the star field image.

just to remind u i'm using DBPro

oh and while i'm here is it possible to put text above an image? i tried it and it stayed behind
Hepy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 29th Jul 2004 23:38
for the skysphere use



This is assuming ur character is object number 1.
Sorry if i didn't help,
Hepy

Hepy
DLS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Wet And Windy Britain
Posted: 30th Jul 2004 02:06
it is object number 1 luckely.

i'll give it a try.

thanx
Hepy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Jul 2004 02:27
lol, post to say if it did,

Hepy
DLS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Wet And Windy Britain
Posted: 30th Jul 2004 02:27
right i tried the code and i get no errors. but my ship disapears when ever i add the sky box.

heres the code before i added the sky box (and it works fine)


And heres the code after i add the sky box.


where am i going wrong with it. i only added like 6 lines to the code nothing more
Hepy
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 16th Apr 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 30th Jul 2004 06:40
Maybe i missed it but you aint set the camera range (1,10000) ?
Hepy

Hepy
DLS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Wet And Windy Britain
Posted: 30th Jul 2004 07:01
@herpy

i tried it exactly as u said and i got nothing, not a sausage. the 3D ship vanished (object 1) so i tried to the camera view distance and still the same result.

it came back when i removed the code. well REMed it out anyway.

i have no idea how to get it to show.

i'll have to try and get it to work them fit it in
zircher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 31st Jul 2004 03:32
set camera range 1, 100 is a very bad idea

Quote: "
SET CAMERA RANGE
This command will set the viewing range of the camera. The Front Value specifies the closest point beyond which the camera starts to draw the 3D scene. The Back Value specifies the furthest point beyond which the camera stops drawing the 3D scene. The parameters must be specified using real numbers greater than zero. The default range starts drawing the 3D scene with a front value of 1 and a back value of 3000.
"


try something like ...

set camera range 1, 10000

Also position the camera close to the ship and use the point camera command to make sure you are looking in the correct direction.

Also try moving AUTOCAM OFF to near the top of your program, putting it so far down in the init code is close to useless.
--
TAZ

The "it" is a kind of force that gives rise to technology, something undefined, but inhuman, mechanical, lifeless, a blind monster, a death force. - ZatAoMM
DLS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Wet And Windy Britain
Posted: 31st Jul 2004 05:14
i done what u said and i got a sky sphere of sorts. well its a black line runing part way down the screen but its a start.

heres how the code looks now for the main games sub routine


i think the problem is somewhere between the commented section with the ******

am i right and coded it wrong or is it summat different
zircher
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 27th Dec 2002
Location: Oklahoma
Posted: 31st Jul 2004 05:50
Try this...

object_x# = 0.0
object_y# = 0.0
object_z# = 0.0

REM Set Player Ships Setting
Rotate Object 1, 90, 180, 90
Scale Object 1, 20, 20, 20
Position Object 1,object_x#,object_y#,object_z#

position camera 0,50,-200
point camera object_x#,object_y#,object_z#

You might want to reduce the size of the sphere to 9000 so you know for sure that it is within the camera's range and not at the edge.
--
TAZ

The "it" is a kind of force that gives rise to technology, something undefined, but inhuman, mechanical, lifeless, a blind monster, a death force. - ZatAoMM
DLS
20
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 6th Jul 2004
Location: Wet And Windy Britain
Posted: 31st Jul 2004 08:42
i got it working at last but now i got a small graphics problem. the sphere id not fully textured.

all i see at the begining is half the screen with the texture and then it slowly comes apparent that the sphere is missing some of the texture.

i think it could be the textre isn't big enough but i thought it would stretch all the way around to cover it.

but finaly i'm getting somewhere at last thanx to u guys and gals

(just upgraded) system specs: AMD XP 3000+, 512Mb DDR333, nvidia ge-force FX 5600 128MB, 1x8Gb & 1x40Gb HHD, 52x CD drive, DVD+RW 4x, Sound Blaster 128.... all in a Nokia 8310 case :0D

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-09-22 18:21:37
Your offset time is: 2024-09-22 18:21:37