Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / ALRIGHT THAT"S IT! STUPID DBPRO WONT LOAD ANY IMAGES. NOT EVEN ONE!!!!

Author
Message
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 04:08
It has never loaded ONE image for me and I've tried multiple times... About 10 times with different images, and still no avail. WHY me???
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 04:26
It wont even load ANY .bsp files... NONE OF THEM

indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 04:31
starting a topic like this wont win u any friends mate

show us the code snippet u used and what kind of media types did u try.

Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 04:43
Ok, I am sorry Indi. But it just isnt working!!! I am trying to load Bitmap images.. This is the code I am using:



Should I not be using that? I mean, it executes fine until it trys to load and I get a message saying it was unable to load the bitmap. Am I typing something wrong? Why why why? Thanks for any help I get. Bye.

Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 04:46
And, the image file is named "GRASS01.bmp" without the ""s. Am I supposed to be putting the image in a special folder? I right now have the image in two folders. It is in the Projects folder and a folder I created in the Projects folder. Should it not be there? Should it be there? What?

indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 05:01
Ok place the bmp for now into the same place as the code

and use something like this





Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 05:10
ARG. DBPRO STILL WILL NOT LOAD ANY IMAGES. NOT EVEN ONE. I TOOK THAT CODE YOU GAME ME, COPIED AND PASTED IT, AND THEN CHANGED THE FILE NAME TO MY GRASS01.BMP AND IT STILL DOES NOT WORK. IT STILL SAYS IT WAS UNABLE TO LOAD THE BITMAP ON LINE 3.. WHY? I mean, I really dont know why it does this. And if it is only the demo versions that do this, then, they made their demos BAD. If it is only my demo, then it has something wrong with it. But, it still does not work at all.

indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 05:20
oops my image was 300 x 300

on
sprite 1, mousex()-150,mousey()-150,1

chamge the -150 to repsent the center of your iamge

indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 05:21
did u make a project and a sourcefile?

Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 05:28
Yahoo, I can load images now! Thanks for all your help

Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 05:33
Now, how the heck do I load .bsp files???

ChronicFear
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 15th Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 06:17
.bsp's are a little different, and, there already posts on them in the Newbie Corner, and in the 3d one, check them out first

Your suffering cause of me its divine
-Korn-
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 06:22
can you give me a link to one or two of them please? I am just too lazy to do so. ANd I saw none in the 3d section. But can you just give me at least one link to one? Thanks.

indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 07:07
please dont start any more posts like this ok

if u have problems just be objective and clear with your question.

posting what source code u use helps greatly to get a result as long as its a small snippet identifying the problem.

good luck glad to help on images

Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 07:19
You must like 's, indi! They are all over the place!

indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 09:46
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 15:10


rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 20:19
no, you can find the link yourself, because I'm too lazy to find one for you
For BSPs you have to load the bsp file AND the Texture file/ The help on that command is adequate, but if you still can't figure it out, there are posts in the Noob section about it.

PS- It was apperantly your fault that the images weren't loading, so would you care to tell us what you were doing wrong, so if anyone else runs into this, this post might not be a total waste?

TY, and good luck.

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 20:30
What this says does not help me because when I do this and load it, it works fine but then it gives an error to DB and it has to shutdown. On Windows 98 it would say "THIS PROGRAM HAS PERFORMED AN ILLEGAL OPERATION AND WILL BE SHUT DOWN" but it doesnt do that for Windows XP. But this does not help me:

Quote: "LOAD BSP

This command will load a BSP world into the 3D scene. The BSP world automatically draws to the current
camera and cannot be rotated or repositioned. Culling, texturing and collision are all handled automatically
and through the related world commands. The first parameter allows you to specify a packed file
containing the BSP world files, normally a PAK or PK3 file. If the BSP world is not being loaded from a
packed file, this parameter should be an empty string. The second parameter is the BSP filename of the
world you wish to load. This file can either be contained within the specified packed file, or exist as a
standalone BSP file. If loading the BSP file as a standalone file, ensure the current directory contains any
files used by the BSP world.

SYNTAX
LOAD BSP PK3 Filename, BSP Filename

RELATED INFO
WORLD Commands Menu
Index

EXAMPLE
View Showcase Example
View Usage Example
"


I do all that and it doesnt work, so.... And I only have the demo version of DB

Kangaroo2
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Sep 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 21:20
I agree you shouldn't start a post like this.

Any external files you load have to be in the folder that your *.dba and *.dbpro file is in, and loaded through the blue media tag in the bottom right corner.

However I have said it b4 and will say it again, the DEMO version of DBPro is on some PCs unworkable and just plain useless. I couldn't load any image files accurately till I bought the full version and used patch 3.

Hope this helps. My only suggestion, if you ARE doing what I typed above is Buy the FULL version of DBPro, download the patch, and all should be well... as for BSPs, you might have less success, but this should b fixed soon

* If the apocalypse comes, email me *
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 22nd Dec 2002 01:07
I hope it is fixed!

rapscaLLion
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 29th Aug 2002
Location: Canada
Posted: 22nd Dec 2002 01:09
Of course it's fixed

Alex Wanuch
aka rapscaLLion
Kousen Dev Progress >> Currently Working On Editors
Hockey07
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 18th Dec 2002
Location: United States
Posted: 22nd Dec 2002 01:11
No, I mean I hope it gets fixed like Kangaroo2 said. He said it should be fixed soon, so I hope it IS fixed soon.

indi
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 26th Aug 2002
Location: Earth, Brisbane, Australia
Posted: 22nd Dec 2002 02:08

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-02-23 13:56:57
Your offset time is: 2024-02-23 13:56:57