Sorry your browser is not supported!

You are using an outdated browser that does not support modern web technologies, in order to use this site please update to a new browser.

Browsers supported include Chrome, FireFox, Safari, Opera, Internet Explorer 10+ or Microsoft Edge.

Newcomers DBPro Corner / keeping the background

Author
Message
HowDo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 21st Dec 2002 23:29
hi all,

How do i keep my background picture went i start up a sprite. all i get is a bule background and my sprite.
any hints we'll be of great help.
Anarchist451
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 24th Nov 2002
Location:
Posted: 22nd Dec 2002 00:03
I believe you have to "repaste" your sprite inside the main game loop.

HowDo
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 28th Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
Posted: 22nd Dec 2002 00:13
the sprites ok that what I see, its the background I am trying to keep on the screen it keeps being wiped off and turned blue
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 22nd Dec 2002 01:31
Inside your main loop just put

Sprite 1,0,0,1

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
Upcoming- MMOFPS- Paintball Game: HELP WANTED!
Http://halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
King Arthur
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 31st Dec 2002
Location:
Posted: 31st Dec 2002 22:25
I have the same prb but with a 3D static object.

"I love to go down to the school yard and watch all the children run jump and scream... I don't think they know I'm only using blanks."
Kenzenray
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 22nd Dec 2002
Location: India
Posted: 1st Jan 2003 15:31
Me too. I am using DBPRO (trial). I am using PASTE IMAGE and loading a picture. It works. But when I load a sprite after that, the sprite appears but the backgroung goes.

In darkbasic, I think instead of 'PASTE IMAGE', you have TEXTURE BACKDROP , which allows you to load the background. But in DBPRO, it is obselete.

I too am struggling to find out how to solve this problem.
John H
Retired Moderator
21
Years of Service
User Offline
Joined: 14th Oct 2002
Location: Burlington, VT
Posted: 1st Jan 2003 18:08
OK so im judging you want this to be 3d. Well in my 3d RPG, I have a sprite as the map, and to keep it on the screen, I have it out of the main loop.

So

SYNC ON
SYNC

sprite 1,0,0,1

do
balalah
sync
loop

RPGamer

Current - RPG: Eternal Destiny : Help Wanted!
http://www.halbrosproductions.netfirms.com
Dont ask those questions! Read the help files lazy!

Login to post a reply

Server time is: 2024-04-14 06:05:07
Your offset time is: 2024-04-14 06:05:07